Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Geology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ADAMS, PETER; GEOLOGICAL MUSEUM  Moon, Mars and Meteorites
London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1984. (ISBN: 0112904319) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 36pp, colour & b&w photographs. 195x210mm. 130g. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 14118
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALLUM, J A E  Photogeology & Regional Mapping
Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0080120326) Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has minimal wear, owner's name on front endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. xii,107pp, b&w photographs, diagrams, etc. 230x150mm. 0080120326. 230g. Contents: The aerial photograph; Some geometrical properties of aerial photographs; Stereoscopy; Interpretation - general; Interpretation - structural; Interpretation - Lithological; The production of the photogeological map; Field mapping with aerial photographs; Compilation; Photogrammetry for geologists. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9942
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLYTH, F G H  Geology for Engineers
London, Arnold. 1947. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth, gilt titles, a little rubbed at the edges; page edges & endpapers lightly tanned, owner's name on front endpaper, else internally a clean, tight copy. viii,329pp, b&w photographs, diagrams, maps, plans, etc. 220x145mm. 470g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10086
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN  Geological Map of Great Britain Sheet 1: Scotland & England 1:625000
Chessington, Ordnance Survey for the Geological Survey. 1971, Second Edition. Paperback, 3rd impression of 2nd edition. Folded map. Some light edgewear to card cover, map itself free of damage. "Ten-Mile" map, north sheet - Scotland & England (north of National Grid Line 500km N). Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14632
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CAPEWELL, J G [ED]; GREENSMITH, J T; BLEZARD, R G; BRISTOW, C R; MARKHAM, R; TUCKER, E V  Geologists' Association Excursion Guide #12: The Estuarine Region of Suffolk & Essex
Geologists' Association. 1973. Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card booklet with light cover wear, a couple of marks & a sticker mark on front cover, internally very good. 41pp, illustrated with maps & sections. 215x140mm. 60g. Third (revised) edition. Itinerary: Orford & Bawdsey; Walton-on-the-Naze & Wrabness; East Mersea; Sales Point, Bradwell-on-Sea; Chelmsford & Marks Tey; west & south of Chelmsford; Thurrock; Aveley. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16627
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Vesuvio: the Story of a Volcano [Vesuvius]
Milano, Edizioni Kina italia. 1992. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pretty much as new. 64pp, illustrated. 265x195mm. 305g. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15110
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HARRISON, D J; ADLAM, K A MCL; NATIONAL ENVIRONMENT RESEARCH COUNCIL; BRITISH GEOLOGICAL SURVEY  Limestones of the Peak: A Guide to the Limestone and Dolomite Resources of the Peak District of Derbyshire and Staffordshire: Description of Parts of 1:50000 Geological Sheets 99, 111, 112, 124 and 125 (Mineral Assessment Report 144)
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO). 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 011884444X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some cover wear, particularly to rear cover (due to folded map in pocket); internally a near fine copy. vi,46pp, b&w photographs, 1 colour plate, many maps. A4. 330g. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11767
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MCKAY, HERBERT  Half Hours with Geology (New Playbooks of Science)
London, Oxford University Press. 1960, First Edition. (ISBN: 019273072X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Murphy, Alexander. Owner's name on front endpaper, else minimal signs of use to book; (protected) priceclipped dustwrapper has light edgewear. vi,140pp. 190x130mm. 355g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13276
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

RETALLACK, GREGORY J  Soils of the Past: An Introduction to Paleopedology
Boston, Unwin Hyman. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 004445757X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear (light bump to head of spine), else a sound, tight copy. xviii,520pp, illustrated. 235x155mm. 890g. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14047
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SMITH, H G  Minerals & the Microscope
London, Thomas Murby. 1940, Fourth Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth has some light rubbing, page edges & endpapers browned; internally a clean, bright copy. xiv,130pp+ads, colour frontispiece, b&w plates, text figures. 190x125mm. 255g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10230
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRITISH GEOTECHNICAL SOCIETY  In Situ Investigations in Soils and Rocks: Proceedings of the Conference Organized By the British Geochemical Society in London, 13-15 May, 1969
London, British Geotechnical Society. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950198005) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has minimal signs of wear, bottom page edges a little grubby, internally clean & tight; dustwrapper is rubbed & edgeworn with small area of loss to head of spine & small (1cm) closed tear to front panel. (iv),324pp. 300x210mm. 1550g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 13491
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

VAN ROSE, SUSANNA; GEOLOGICAL MUSEUM  Earthquakes
London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0118840665) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 36pp, colour illustrations. 200x210mm. 130g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 13325
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

VERSEY, H C  Geology & Scenery of the Countryside Round Leeds & Bradford
London, Thomas Murby. 1948, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-school Library, Ex-school library book, ownership stamp on front endpaper, rear endpaper removed; rear board has a light bump at the base, otherwise an apparently unused book, internally clean, bright & tight; dustwrapper (protected) would be near fine but has two labels on the spine. x,94pp, illustrated with line maps & diagrams. 225x145mm. 245g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 8625
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005