next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDREWS, GEORGE; VINKENOOG, SIMON [EDS]  The Book of Grass: an Anthology of Indian Hemp
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1972. (ISBN: 0140034773) Paperback, Some cover wear, pages tanned; a clean, sound, tight copy. 378pp. 235g. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19721
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARTY-KING, HUGH  Round Table: The Search for Fellowship 1927-1977
London, Heinemann. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434049018) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has rubbed edges, else a very good, clean, bright, tight copy; unclipped wrapper is edgeworn & rubbed with a small hole on rear panel & slight loss to corners. xviii,298pp, b&w plates. 220x140mm. 565g. Good+/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16969
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARTY-KING, HUGH  Round Table: The Search for Fellowship 1927-1977
London, Heinemann. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434049018) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc. Some rubbing to cover, pen marking on rear endpaper, textblock is clean, sound & tight; dustwrapper is rubbed & edgeworn with a sticker mark on spine. xviii,298pp, b&w plates. 220x140mm. 560g. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16564
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BESANT, ARTHUR DIGBY  The Gallio Club 1903-1953
London, The Gallio Club. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cream card covers, blue title; blue cloth spine has some rubbing to extremities, else this is a near fine copy, internally a fine one; translucent sleeve with edgewear. [vi],38pp, frontispiece. 220x145mm. 170g. History of an Actuaries' club. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9665
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BIRRELL, A  Obiter Dicta: First Series
London, Elliot Stock. 1898. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Corners are a bit bumped, & the spine is sunned, although the gilt is still bright; endpapers browned, fore-edge & preliminary pages spotted; owner's name & date on front endpaper; a tight, clean copy internally. [vi],233pp. 170x110mm. 285g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7085
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BURGESS, GELETT  Maxims of Methuselah: Being the Advice Given by the Patriarch in his Nine Hundred Sixty & Ninth Year to His Great Grandson at Shem's Coming of Age in Regard to Women
London, Arthur F Bird. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Fancher, Louis D. Green cloth spine; pictorial paper on boards are very heavily rubbed & worn with several marks (what appear to be grease stains); internally a good copy. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4769
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CAULFIELD, MAX  Mary Whitehouse
London, Mowbrays. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0264661907) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper (unclipped) has faded spine & very light wear. [vi],182pp. 220x145mm. 420g. Near Fine/Good+.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12624
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHAMPION, SELWYN GURNEY; MAVROGORDATO, ETHEL  Wayside Sayings
London, Duckworth. 1922, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover has some uneven fading & tanning; endpapers & page edges spotted, other very sporadic foxing. vi,122pp. 195x130mm. 205g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8417
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DIXON, NORMAN & MARGARET  Can You Tell Me?
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1954, First Edition. Paperback, Cover with some rubbing & tanned spine; pages lightly tanned else internally a very good copy. 260g. Good+.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 14433
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

TOMITARO SUZUKI [ED]  The Golden Book of Pleasure and Information
Tokyo, Kairyudo. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Quarter yellow cloth is rubbed & a little discoloured, card covers a little rubbed & corners bumped; pages tanned & sporadically spotted, binding very slightly weak on front hinge. No date but late 30s? [iv],182pp. 190x130mm. 270g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 17536
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ELLERBY, CHARLES M  Time After Time
Gravesend, Peter Ness. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: The Author. Autobiography 1900-1980. Dustwrapper has edgewear & some small closed tears; owner's inscription on front endpaper. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5266
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FAIRWEATHER, W L B  [Teach Yourself] Investment
London, Teach Yourself Books (Hodder). 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0340056304) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal wear or signs of use. 2nd impression of 2nd edn. xvi,182pp. 185x110mm. 190g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: NJF038
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Ancient Order of Foresters Friendly Society: General Laws as Amended at the High Court, Leeds, 1921
Executive Council of the Ancient Order of Foresters Friendly Society. 1921. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Somewhat dogeared, back cover has a crease, page edges spotted, but otherwise a clean, sound, tight copy. 208pp. 185x125mm. 165g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9459
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  The Home Owner No.109, January 1963
Halifax, Halifax Building Society. 1963. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear & marking, internally a very good copy. 32pp, illustrated. 210x135mm. 50g. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19543
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Who's Who 2004: An Annual Biographical Dictionary
London, Black. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713662751) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Both book & (unclipped) dustwrapper have minimal signs of use (rear flap of dustwrapper has a crease). 2442pp. 280x205mm. 3110g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 15406
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GRÉGOIRE, MARC FRANCO  Orchidée: Mémoires de l'Ile Maurice, de Londres et du Portugal / Memories from Mauritius, London and Portugal
Vacoas, Mauritius, Éditions Le Printemps. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 9990370508) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Text in French & English. Very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. Signed dedication by author on front endpaper. xix,309pp, colour photographs. 210x145mm. 470g. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14277
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAFFNER, CHRISTOPHER  The Craft in the East
Hong Kong, District Grand Lodge of Hong Kong and the Far East. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Black leatherette cover (gilt titles on spine) has minimal signs of use; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. xviii,419pp. 255x175mm. 960g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 16302
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAYWARD, CHARLES H:  The Handyman's Pocket Book: Materials, Processes, Repairs, & Data for the Householder
London, Evans Bros. 1958, Second Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Blue cloth, gilt titles, two corners lightly bumped; internally clean & tight; dustwrapper hs worn with area of loss. [ii],110pp, illustrated. 170x105mm. 140g. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 9741
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

JOHNSON, BORIS  The Dream of Rome [Large Print]
London, BBC Audiobooks. 2006. (ISBN: 9781405648240) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new with no dust wrapper as issued. 240x160mm. 520g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 17254
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

G.C.K.  Obvia
The Author. 1909. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Folded card cover a little discoloured, pages sporadically spotted, else a sound, tight copy. [20]pp. 210x165mm 50g. "I have been in the habit of setting down from time to time my impressions of things as they meet me by my way, and so I naturally call them Obvia. I have taken a few of these out of their Note Books, and I shall send them to my family and friends knowing that at this season they will be charitable.". Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17793
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

KINGSTON, WILLIAM HENRY GILES  True Blue
London, Oxford University Press. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Webb, Arch. Herbert Strang's Library. Red cloth has rubbed edges & is somewhat grubby, decorative endpapers browned, page edges spotted; Sunday School prize certificate on front pastedown (dated 1934); textblock sound. 185x115mm. 250g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 10621
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MACGREGOR, A C  The Influence of Mothers on Distinguished Men
London, M Lownds & Son. 0000. Paperback with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Booklet with minimal wear, staple rusting; wrapper browned. [ii],40pp. 160x105mm. 50g. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12743
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MAETERLINCK, MAURICE; SUTRO, ALFRED [TRANS]  Wisdom and Destiny
London, George Allen. 1903. Half-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Leather to spine & corners is heavily cracked & rubbed, page edges lightly tanned; internally some sporadic foxing & pencil notes, else a very good, sound, tight copy. xxiv,253pp. 195x125mm. 635g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15585
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ORRELL, ROBERT  Blow-Out
London, Hale. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709038445) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in an unclipped dustwrapper with some edgewear. 192pp, illustrated. 220x140mm. 435g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16439
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

POWYS, JOHN COWPER  The Art of Growing Old
London, Jonathan Cape. 1944. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Second impression. Cover has rubbed edges, boards are slightly warped, slight spine lean; owner's intials on front pastedown, pages a little tanned, else internally a good copy. Dustwrapper tanned and edgeworn with short tear to foot & slight loss to head of spine. 218pp. 205x140mm. 305g. Fair/Fair.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19212
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005