| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLARDICE, PAMELA Strawberries London, Robert Hale. 1992, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0709048114) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Bennett, Simone. White cloth still clean & bright, internally & externally as new; dustwrapper has some light wear. [iv],83pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 265x190mm. 435g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9179 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BURTON Burton Anderson's Guide to the Wines of Italy London, Mitchell Beazley. 1992, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 1857329039) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light wear - almost as new. 408pp, maps. 200x125mm. 490g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13224 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AU YEUNG, CECILIA J Chopsticks Recipes: Traditional Recipes Hong Kong, Chopsticks Cooking Centre. 1977. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, a sound, tight copy. Text in English & Chinese. 128pp, colour photographs. 210x135mm. 175g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14638 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARTON, JOAN Mushroom Wife Pulborough, D J Ellis. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950602450) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Top edge spotting, else a near fine copy in a dustwrapper with faded spine. Apparently signed by author: "(Just) Joan, Cambridge 30/9/88)" on front endpaper. [viii],200pp, illustrated. 220x145mm 380g. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 18736 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BELLAHSEN, FABIEN; ROUCHE, DANIEL Délice Créoles: Desserts: Exotic Desserts from the French Caribbean Kà ¶ln, Kà ¶nemann. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Blue cloth boards, pretty much as new inside & out; dustwrapper has minimal shelfwear, but otherwise also pretty much as new. 213pp, colour photographs. 310x240mm. 1460g. English translation of Délices des ÃŽles - Desserts individuels. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 18470 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ROWAN; CARRUTHERS, SUE The Vegetarian Adventure Cook Book Auckland, David Bateman. 1999. (ISBN: 1869532619) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some edgewear to cover, internally a very good copy. 183pp, illustrated. 260x185mm. 560g. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 19288 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRANCH, SUSAN Heart of the Home: Notes from a Vineyard Kitchen London, Bloomsbury. 1987, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 074750010X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; unpriceclipped dustwrapper with very light wear. 160pp, illustrated. 275x225mm. 875g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 15012 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BURNS, CONSTANCE Oxbow House & Studio Cookery Book Mississauga, ON, Imperial Press. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Crossley, Alan. Signed by author (Constance Burns Crossley) on front endpaper. Almost a near fine copy, although one corner has a bump. Spiral bound. In box which has some wear & creasing. [vi],205pp+b&w plates. 230x165mm. 540g. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 10590 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CADWELL, KARIN Great International Diabetic Desserts New York, Sterling. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0806918896) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc, & spine labels, otherwise a very good, sound, tight copy in a plastic protective sleeve. 160pp. 230x155mm. 290g. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 16811 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARRIER, ROBERT Great Starters; Great Main Dishes; Great Casseroles; Great Salads & Vegetables; Great Desserts & Pastries London, Hamlyn. 1978, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Haggerty, Vana. Five volumes, pictorial laminated boards, all pretty much as new, in pictorial slipcase with some light wear. 5x95pp; illustrated with drawings & colour photographs. Each vol = 270x195mm, set = 285x200x90mm. 0600320103 0600320111 060032012X 0600320138 0600320146. 3435g. Extremely heavy set, will require extra shipping costs. Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10092 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARTER, YOUNGMAN Drinking Bordeaux (The 'Drinking for Pleasure' series) London, Hamish Hamilton. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Carter, Youngman. Signed by author on title page. Book has some fading to red cloth, corners have some bumping; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper is worn, rubbed & torn with an area of loss to rear panel. 95pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, map. 225x155mm. 300g. Very Good/Poor. Signed by Author. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12953 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARTLAND, BARBARA The Romance of Food London, Hamlyn. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600323838) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has very light shelfwear. 176pp, illustrated. 260x190mm. 905g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 13339 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUCKLAND ABBEY SOCIAL CLUB The Buckland Abbey Recipe Book Buckland Monachorum, Buckland Abbey Social Club. 2000, Revised Edition. Paperback, A5, Very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 108pp, illustrated. A5 185g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 18734 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CRAIG, ELIZABETH Elizabeth Craig's Standard Recipes: a New Time-Saving Economical Cookery Book, planned on Modern Lines... London, Collins. 1934. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Externally this only looks about fair condition, the cloth is marked, the spine faded, corners bumped, some page edge spotting; internally, apart from the rear hinge being weak, it's a clean, bright copy. 226pp, illustrated with b&w photos. This is a reprint issued in the same month as the first edition. 190x130mm. 420g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7068 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CRAIG, ELIZABETH Woman's Journal Cookery Book London, Woman's Journal Home Service. 1111. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Undated, but 1950s? Card covers with cloth spine, edgeworn; pages tanned, name on front endpaper, internally a good, sound, tight copy. 112pp. 235x150mm. 340g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19969 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CRIGHTON-BROWNE, JAMES; PATON, NOËL; SENN, C HERMAN Tasty Ways of Cooking Fish London, The National Sea Fisheries Protection Association. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Covers are worn & marked, backstrip missing; textblock is fragile yet sound, pages are browned & marked. Cover text: "With compliments, The Great Grimsby Coal, Salt & Tanning Co. Ltd. Grimsby Docks." [iv],32pp, illustrated. 185x110mm. Poor. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 15666 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DANAIN, JEAN-PAUL La Drôme à Table [Text in French/texte en français] La roche de Glun, Table et Terroir. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 2908091011) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Text in French/texte en français. Minimal signs of use; just about as new. 192pp, illustrated. 275x220mm. 875g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 14810 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DAVIS, SHEENA Food Through the Ages: Recipes & Eating Habits from Ancient Times to the Days of Rationing London, Reader's Digest. 1977. Paperback, Some light cover wear & tanning, a clean, tight copy. 48pp, illustrated. 135x190mm. 70g. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 16608 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DE BIRO, ELISABETH; FRANK, KATALIN [ED] Hungarian Cooking: Simple and Economical Recipes London, Deutsch. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Yellow cloth a little grubby with some light rubbing & fading; internally a sound, tight copy. xii,143pp. 190x125mm. 175g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 14825 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FAIRWEATHER, BARBARA Kitchen Garden Heritage Glencoe, Glencoe & North Lorn Folk Museum. 1986, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth has some rubbing to edges, light bumping to corners; internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper is rubbed & worn, slight loss to corners, else complete. [iv],64pp, b&w illustrations. 305x215mm. 430g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12723 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, SARAH; LEAHEY-BENJAMIN, SARAH Borough Market Cookbook: Meat & Fish London, Civic Books. 2007. (ISBN: 9781904104926) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Loftstrom, Emma; Nicholson, George. Very slight marking to cover, else pretty much as new. 336pp, illustrated. 250x175mm. 1010g. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 19804 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FRENCH, R K The History and Virtues of Cyder London, Hale. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709191472) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some very light rubbing & bumping to corners, internally a near fine copy; unclipped dustwrapper with some light shelfwear. [viii],200pp, b&w photos, illustrations. 225x140mm. 470g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15722 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GINESTET, BERNARD Saint-Emilion: Bernard Ginestet's Guide to the Vineyards of France Paris/London, Jacques Legrand/Longman. 1990, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0582075459) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth, gilt titles; minimal signs of use, pretty much as new. 320pp, colour illustrations. 240x150mm. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 13202 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Artistry in Cold Food Preparation: With Recipes & Notes on the Care of Your Refrigerator London, The General Electric Co. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card wraps with cloth spine, some light wear & bumping to corners; small gouge to inside top edge of front cover; internally a clean, bright copy, although pages have a slight warp. 122pp, colour & b&w photographs. 220x145mm. 275g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 9977 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Bermudian Cookery Hamilton, Bermuda Junior Service League. 1995, Tenth Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Spiral bound; card wraps have minimal wear. Contains a history of Bermdian cookery from 1609 to the present, receipts from Bermudian restaurants, & menus. 192pp, illustrated with line drawings. 215x150mm. 290g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7223 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005