next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Fiction: Science Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDISS, BRIAN W  Somewhere East of Life: Another European Fantasia
London, Flamingo. 1995. (ISBN: 000654763X) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some cover wear & spine creasing, but a clean, tight copy. 195x130mm. 000654763X. 305g. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 10285
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALLEN, GRANT; MILLS, JOHN; GRIFFITH, GEORGE; WHITE, FRED M; HYNE, CUTCLIFFE; BACON, THE REV J M; SMALE, FRED C; HARRIS, FRANK; LONDON, JACK; TICKNER-EDWARDES, E; BULLEN, FRANK T; WALLIS, GEORGE C; EVANS, HILARY & DIK  Beyond the Gaslight: Science in Popular Fiction 1895-1905
London, Frederick Muller. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 058431017X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Black cloth has some bumping, particularly corners; dustwrapper with some edgewear, particularly extremities, small areas of loss/damage to spine head. 160pp, contemporary illustrations. 255x195mm. 610g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10891
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ANDERSON, POUL:  The Winter of the World
London, Panther. 1980, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 058604566X) Paperback, Edgeworn & rubbed cover, pages a little browned; internally appears unread. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 2682
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ASHER, NEAL  The Skinner
Lewes, Pan Macmillan (Tor). 2002. (ISBN: 0333903641) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by author on sticker on title page; minimal signs of use. 235x155mm. 675g. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16091
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAYLEY, BARRINGTON J:  Soul of the robot.
London, Allison & Busby. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850311454) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of wear; dustwrapper is frayed at head of spine, with some other light wear. 220x140mm. 0850311454. 400g. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 0385
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOVA, BEN  Millennium: a Novel About People & Politics in the Year 1999
London, MacDonald & Jane's. 1976, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0354041584) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Very light edgewear to cloth, light corner bumping, page edges a little grubby; internally a clean, tight copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper is a little edgeworn. 205x130mm. 0354041584. 435g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9836
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRAMAH, ERNEST  The Secret of the League: The Story of a social War
London, Nelson. 0000. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Nelson's Library edition (an earlier dealer has pencilled in 1912 as date of publication). A good reading copy, red cloth is marked & rubbed with a faded spine & damp marks to the top edge, with associated marks to the rear endpaper & pastedown; front hinge going, & ink ownership stamp on front endpaper. 160x105mm. ii,287,[i]pp, frontispiece depicting 'She began to unbuckle the frozen straps of his gear'. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6001
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BULMER, KENNETH [ED]; ALDISS, BRIAN W; TUBB, E C; HOLDSTOCK, ROBERT P; ET AL  New Writings in SF 28
London, Corgi. 1976. (ISBN: 0552105279) Paperback, Light edgewear, pages browning, else almost a very good copy. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 2585
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CLUTE, JOHN; PRINGLE, DAVID; OUNSLEY, SIMON [EDS]; BRIN, DAVID; LANGFORD, DAVID; SWANWICK, MICHAEL; NEWMAN, KIM; FOWLER, KAREN JOY; GARNETT, DAVID S; WILDER, CHERRY; KADREY, RICHARD; TUTTLE, LISA; STABLEFORD, BRIAN; MCAULEY, PAUL J; ET AL  Interzone: The 3rd Anthology: New Science Fiction & Fantasy Writing
London, New English Library. 1989. (ISBN: 0450505324) Paperback, Some light shelfwear to cover, but an apparently unread copy. 150g. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 13844
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ON SPEC EDITORIAL COLLECTIVE  On Spec the First Five Years
Edmonton AB, Tesseract Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1895836085) Paperback, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 200g. Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 17499
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DAVIS, GERRY; PEDLER, KIT; MCELROY, JOHN [ED]  Doctor Who the Scripts: The Tomb of the Cybermen
London, Titan. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852861460) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, page edge tanning; an apparently unread copy. 200x130mm. 130g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15647
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DICK, PHILIP K  Minority Report
London, Gollancz. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857987381) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New, unread copy in dustwrapper. 205x135mm. 1857987381. 435g. Short story collection. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9312
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FARMER, PHILIP JOSÉ  The Fabulous Riverboat
New York, Berkley Medallion. 0000, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book is almost a near fine copy, but top edge of boards faded; dustwrapper has some rubbing, two very small (leas than 5mm) splits to edges with associated creasing; dustwrapper states 'Book Club Edition'. 215x145mm. 320g. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12010
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FARMER, PHILIP JOSÉ  To Your Scattered Bodies Go
New York, Berkley Medallion. 0000, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book is almost a near fine copy, but top edge of boards faded; dustwrapper has some light rubbing with very small area of damage to head of spine; dustwrapper states 'Book Club Edition'. 215x145mm. 320g. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12011
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

[FEARN, JOHN RUSSELL] ROSE, LAWRENCE F:  Hell fruit.
London, Pearson (Tit-Bits Science Fiction Library). 0000. Mass Market Paperback, Nd [1953?]; well-thumbed, pages browning, the front cover is adrift by 6cm at the bottom hinge, & the bottom 1.5cm of the spine is missing; internally is a good copy. Fair.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 1743
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FRITCH, CHARLES E  Horses' Asteroid
Reseda, Powell. 1970. Paperback, Cover worn, pages browning, else a sound, tight copy. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 13860
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GARNETT, DAVID  Stargonauts
London, Orbit. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857231864) Paperback, Pretty much as-new copy, signed by author on title page. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 15202
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GORDON, STUART  Time Story
London, New English Library (NEL). 1972, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0450011437) Paperback, Cover a little rubbed & edgeworn, pages a typical NEL-brown, internally sound. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 2674
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GRANT, MATTHEW:  Hyper-drive.
London, Brown Watson (Digit Books). 0000. Paperback, Text pages are good & tight (but browned); front cover (worn) & half-title page are very loose (but still attached). Poor.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 1538
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GREENLAND, COLIN:  Daybreak on a different mountain.
London, Unwin (Unicorn). 1986. (ISBN: 0048233463) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Watson, Steve. One corner creased, very minor edgewear, otherwise an apparently unread copy. Cover art by Steve Weston. 195x130mm. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 0411
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GROOM, PELHAM:  Purple twilight.
London, T Werner Laurie. 1948, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has minor edgewear, pages browning, gift inscription on front pastedown; dustwrapper has chips & tears - 1cm loss of base of spine, torn at top. 190x130mm. 330g. Debonair adventurer, Peter Mohune, in his 10th adventure, leaves a satellite aerodrome to visit Mars & find the lost Atlanteans. Good+/Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0527
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAILS, IAN MCAULEY:  Back door man.
N Adelaide, Aphelion. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 187534604X) Paperback, Corners bumped & lower spine a little buckled, otherwise an unread copy. Near Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 0626
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HARDING, LEE  A World of Shadows
London, Hale. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709148003) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal wear; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has edgewear & some rubbing. 205x135mm. 285g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 6865
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

JONES, GWYNETH:  North Wind
London, Gollancz. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575054492) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book is pretty much as new; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has some light edgewear. 225x145. 0575054492. 485g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10318
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

KILWORTH, GARRY  In Solitary
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1979. (ISBN: 014004633X) Paperback, Light edgewear & page edge browning. 85g. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 2588
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005