next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Fiction: Mystery and Thrillers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 123 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIKEN, JOAN  Trouble with Project X
Hornschurch, Ian Henry Publications. 1982. (ISBN: 0860252221) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy: stamps, etc, on title page & front endpaper, tape marks on both pastedowns & onto red cloth; otherwise would be a very good, sound, tight copy. Unpriceclipped dustwrapper is a little rubbed & edgeworn. 200x125mm. 285g. Good+/Good+.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 15383
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

AKUNIN, BORIS  The Winter Queen
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297829742) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Uncorrected proof copy. Some very light edgewear to covers, else an apparently unread copy. 215x135mm. 340g. Near Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 15295
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ASHE, GORDON [CREASEY, JOHN]  Missing or Dead
London, Evans Brothers. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some page tanning, internally sound & tight; would be a very good copy except spine unevenly faded; dustwrapper is heavily worn with loss, particularly to spine. 190x125mm. 315g. Good+/Poor.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 15689
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELL, SIMON  Heaven's Empire: a Thriller
London, Heinemann. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434070823) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal wear to blue cloth; dustwrapper has light rubbing to corners. 240x155mm.445g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 6343
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOLT, BEN  The Green Arrow
London, Ward, Lock. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex Zetland County Library copy, usual stamps, etc, & both pastedowns have had labels removed; red cloth somewhat rubbed & marked, page edges spotted, but a solid copy. 190x025mm. 385g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7905
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOOTHBY, GUY  Beautiful White Devil
London, Ward Lock. 0000. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Red cloth is worn & rubbed, pages browning, front endpaper missing, ex-libris plate on front pastedown; otherwise good. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6099
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOOTHBY, GUY  A Maker of Nations
London, Ward Lock. 0000. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Red cloth a little grubby, ex libris label on front paste down, ink stamp on front endpaper. Adventure romance in which a bunch of misfits attempt to foment revolution in a South American republic. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6095
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOUCHER, ANTHONY  Blood on Baker Street (Originally published under the title The Case of the Baker Street Irregulars)
New York, Mercury Publications. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mercury Mystery #179. Digest format - stapled with card wraps. Wraps are rubbed (especially spine), page edges browning. 195x140mm. 110g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7644
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRETT, SIMON  Murder in the Title
London, BCA. 1983, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has some bumping to corners, internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear & an old , relatively unobtrusive, damp mark along the back bottom edge. 205x135mm. 310g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9228
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROOKMYRE, CHRISTOPHER  A Tale Etched in Blood and Hard Black Pencil (Large Print)
London, Windsor Paragon. 2006, First Thus. (ISBN: 9781405614542) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - one corner with a light bump, else an as-new copy. Large print edition. 240x160mm. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 15017
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROOKS, CLIVE  Blood on the Tracks
Southampton, Kingfisher Railway Productions. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946184593) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Short stories - 'compelling crime from the age of steam'. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3445
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRUNNER, JOHN  A Plague on Both Your Causes
London, Thriller Book Club. 1969. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth has some fading & rubbing to edges, corners a little bumped, page edges spotted; some pages a little browned. Dustwrapper a little rubbed & faded, with some light wear to corners. 190x130mm. 225g. Good+/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11599
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARNAC, CAROL  Rigging the Evidence
London, Collins (Crime Club). 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Reading copy - Boots Library shield on front board; red cloth heavily rubbed, worn & marked; binding weak, textblock is clean & sound. 190x125mm. 270g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13230
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  Alias the Saint
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 0000. Hard Cover, '13th edition'. Front spine hinge gone, cloth badly rubbed, inscription on ffep, pages badly browned. Quite solid textually. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 3269
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  Señor Saint
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1959, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth has minimal wear; page edges spotted, but internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is edgeworn & marked, with several closed tears. 190x125mm. 270g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 8793
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARYN, JEROME [ED]  The New Mystery: The International Association of Crime Writers' Essential Crime Writing of the Late 20th Century
New York, Dutton. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525935169) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Both book & unclipped wrapper have some light rubbing/shelfwear, else a very sound, tight copy. xii,387pp. 235x160mm. 705g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14707
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHEYNEY, PETER  The Dark Street
London, Collins (Fontana). 1959. Paperback, Covers somewhat worn, bottom 6cm of spine split; page edges browning; a sound reading copy. 110g. Poor.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 8795
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHEYNEY, PETER  The Urgent Hangman
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1950. Paperback, Penguin #724, reprint. Some rubbing to covers, small closed tear to back cover, head of spine splitting; internally a VG, clean, bright copy. 130g. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 9416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  At Bertram's Hotel
London, BCA. 2006. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 345g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17256
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Body in the Library
London, BCA. 2006. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book (some light marking to cloth) & wrapper. 205x135mm. 250g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17268
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side
London, BCA. 2005. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book (some light marking to cloth) & wrapper. 205x135mm. 345g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17266
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Mord Klockan Fem? [Hickory Dickory Dock]
Stockholm, Bonniers. 1988. (ISBN: 9100500429) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, SWEDISH TEXT. Översättning av Sven BergstrÃ
   ¶m. Page edges browning; dustwrapper is rubbed with edgewear. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 5128
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Moving Finger
London, BCA. 2005. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book (some light marking to cloth) & wrapper. 205x135mm. 255g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17267
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  A Murder is Announced
London, BCA. 2006. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 345g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17257
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Nemesis
London, BCA. 2005. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Facsimile of first edition; two corners lightly bumped, else minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 345g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17261
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

123 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005