next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 392 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
'SAPPER' [MCNEILE, HERMAN CYRIL]  Sergeant Michael Cassidy, R.E.
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1915, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green decorative cloth is rubbed & marked, spine sunned; endpapers & page edges browning & foxed. Internally a good reading copy. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5970
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ACHESON, NORA  Up the Steps: a Tale of Old Aldeburgh
Woodbridge, Anglian Cards. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780904570014) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Acheson, Nora. Some cover wear & rubbing, internally just about a very good copy. 205x130mm. 180g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17274
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALAUX, G; T'SERSTEVENS, A  The Memoirs of a Buccaneer
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1954. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear & page tanning, a sound, tight copy in a dustwrapper with some wear & marking, and a few very small closed tears. 225x145mm. 420g. Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19390
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  The Chase [A Long Fatal Love Chase][Large Print edition]
Bath, Chivers Press (Windsor Large Print). 1996. (ISBN: 074517955X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Large print edition, ex-library copy with front endpaper removed & usual stamps; book is sound, clean & tight; dustwrapper in protective sleeve. 225x145mm. 580g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 13345
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALEXANDER, ROSANNE  Selkie: a Novel
London, Deutsch. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233986545) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; unpriceclipped dustwrapper with light shelfwear. 225x140mm. 385g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14779
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  The Old Devils
London, Hutchinson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091637902) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by Amis on the title page. Book would be a near fine copy, but the dustwrapper has a small area of damp mark to the rear bottom edge, & there is an even smaller (5cm or so) associated mark on the brown cloth; dustwrapper also has a slightly shelfworn top edge & a few other signs of wear (mainly small indentations, etc). 225x140mm. 445g. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 6468
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  Take a Girl Like You
London, Gollancz. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, page edges browned, pages lightly tanned, else a sound, tight copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has tanned spine, small area of old damp mark on bottom rear edge, several small closed tears (& one longer one - 6cm) &some small areas of loss. 200x135mm. 355g. Good+/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14794
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ANDAHAZI, FEDERICO; MANGUEL, ALBERTO [TRANS]  The Merciful Women
London, Doubleday. 2000, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0385600534) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth has minimal rubbing, internally a fine copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has extremely light edgewear. 205x140mm. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9811
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ANDERSON, PATRICK  White House
London, Secker & Warburg. 1979, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0436017318) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has minor bumping to cornrs & light wear to spine extremities; unclipped dustwrapper has some edgewear. 590g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 2711
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ARIDJIS, HOMERO  1492: The Life and Times of Juan Cabezón of Castile
London, Deutsch. 1991, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0233987274) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use; protected, unclipped dustwrapper with very light wear. 240x160mm. 625g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15207
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ASHFORD, DAISY  Where Love Lies Deepest
London, Hart-Davis. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Steadman, Ralph. Priceclipped dustwrapper has a few nicks & a faded spine. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1785
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ASHLEY, DAVID  The Lemon Groves of Louvaras
Great Malvern, Cappella Archive. 2004. (ISBN: 1902918185) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Both book & wrapper with minimum signs of use; pretty much as new. 210x145mm. 475g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19151
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ATTERTON, JULIAN  The Fire of the Kings
Leeds, E J Arnold. 1988. (ISBN: 056055009X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, a couple of slight corner creases, internally a near fine copy. 200x135mm. 265g. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 19625
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAILEY, H C  The Gamesters
London, Methuen. 1918. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Red cover rubbed & worn with uneven fading; hinges weak, pages tanned; front panel of dustwrapper taped onto front endpaper; textblock sound. 170x105mm. 170g. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19506
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAILEY, H C  The Sea Captain
London, Methuen. 1916. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some rubbing & marking to red cover, hinges going, pages tanned, textblock is sound & tight. Reading copy. 170x110mm. 225g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19505
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BALZAC, HONORÉ DE; BERTHON, H E [ED]  Eugénie Grandet [French text]
London, Oxford University Press. 1958. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, French text; English introduction, notes. Cloth is rubbed, esp. corners. xxvii,206pp. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 5777
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK  House-boat on the Styx: Being Some Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades
London, Harper & Brothers. 1938. Decorative Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Cover somewhat rubbed & bumped; front hinge starting to go; internally a tight, clean copy. 32nd impression. Illustrated. 220g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6191
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BANKS, LYNNE REID:  Children at the gate.
London, Chatto & Windus. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701112719) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light rubbing to edges, slight spine lean, some page edge spotting, else a sound, tight copy. Dustwrapper has 2cm tear at head of spine & edgewear. 205x130mm. 445g. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1140
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARING, MAURICE  C
London, Heinemann. 1926. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover quite heavily marked, stain to parts of page edges; endpapers browned, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, pages lightly tanned, textblock is sound & tight. A very scruffy but serviceable copy. 210x145mm. 910g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 19156
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARNES, MARGARET AYER  Edna His Wife: an American Idyll
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth somewhat faded, with rubbed edges & bumped corners; gift inscription on front endpaper, page edges browned, binding a little loose, but a sound, clean copy. Second impression. 210x145mm. 855g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12445
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BATES, H E  The Cruise of The Breadwinner
London, Michael Joseph. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth with silver title on spine & illustration on front, quite heavily rubbed to edges; small owner's inscription on both sides of front endpaper, pages show light tanning, else internally a clean, tight copy. 205x135mm. 105g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 10507
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BATES, H E  Fair Stood the Wind for France
London, Michael Joseph. 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Red cloth is rubbed & marked, spine extremities worn, spine faded; owner's name on front endpaper; endpapers & page edges browned; text block sound. 190x125mm. 235g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9567
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEDE, CUTHBERT  The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green
London, Routledge. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Bede, Cuthbert. Blue cloth decorated with black, yellow & gilt; edges (& especially spine extremities) rubbed, light bumping to corners; internally a VG copy. 190x125mm. 315g. With numerous illustrations, designed & drawn on the wood by the author. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9577
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEHAN, BRIAN  Time to go
London, Martin Brian & O'Keefe. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0856161217) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has some light rubbing & fading to edges, some light tanning to page edges, else internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper (unclipped) is browned, edgeworn & rubbed with three small cuts on spine. 200x130mm. 305g. Good+/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14709
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELL, NEIL  I Paint Your World: a Novel
London, Alvin Redman. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dustwrapper has several small closed tears with associated creasing & some small areas of loss. 205x135mm. 340g. Near Fine/Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6576
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

392 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005