next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Everyman's Library

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARISTOTLE; ELLIS, WILLIAM [TR]  Politics
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1947. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #605. Some page browning & light edgewear to cloth; dustwrapper has edgewear with small tears & areas of loss, & discoloured spine. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4951
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW  Poems
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1937. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #334, reprint. Some light rubbing & fading to corners of green cloth, internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper has some rubbing & edgewear, especially to spine extremities, one or two small closed tears, small areas of loss to corners. xvi,367pp,+publisher's list. 175x110mm. 315g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9641
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BACON, FRANCIS; KITCHIN, G W [ED]  The Advancement of Learning
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1934. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #719, reprint. Cloth has some light rubbing & bumping, mainly to extremities, spine faded; page edges browned, owner's name on front endpaper, some pages have pencil underlining & in margin, else a sound, tight copy. 175x110mm. 295g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 13141
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARTHOLOMEW, J G  A Literary & Historical Atlas of America
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth is rubbed, worn & bumped, endpapers browned, owner's name & address of front endpaper, internally a clean, tight copy. xiv,231pp. 175x110mm. Colour map section; History of coinages of America, with b&w plates; section of plans of notable battles, districts, etc; gazetteer; index. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8945
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLACKMORE, R D [RICHARD DODDRIDGE]  Lorna Doone
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1945. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #304, reprint. Red cloth with faded spine, coloured top; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, tight copy. 175x110mm. 235g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 10026
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI; RIGG, J M [TRANS]  The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio: Volume Two
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1946. (ISBN: 0460008463) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Everyman's Library #846, reprint. Book has very light edgewear, internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is browned & worn with small areas of loss. 175x110mm. 245g. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13334
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOSWELL, JAMES; ROBERTS, SYDNEY [INTR]  Boswell's Life of Johnson Volume Two
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1963. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #2, New Edition, reprint. Book has minimal wear; dustwrapper has some edgewear & fading. 180x120mm. 405g. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 11750
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROWN, JOHN  Rab & His Friends & Other Papers & Essays ["Horae Subsecivae"]
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1911. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library, reprint. Cloth a little rubbed & grubby, owner's name & address on front endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. 175x110mm. 305g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12694
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BULWER LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE EARLE (LORD)  The Last Days of Pompeii
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1906. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #80, (early) reprint. Red cloth somewhat rubbed & marked; generally sound, but an obviously oft-read book. 175x110mm. 355g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9473
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BUNYAN, JOHN  Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners & The Life & Death of Mr Badman
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #815. Blue cloth, gilt design & coloured top; minimal wear; internally a clean, bright copy; A very few pages have a pencilled note. 175x110mm. 275g. Introduction by G B Harrison. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11143
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BYRON, LORD; HOWARTH, R G [ED]  The Letters of [George Gordon 6th] Lord Byron
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #931. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles has very light rubbing/bumping to edges/corners; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper is rubbed & somewhat edgeworn, top & bottom edges have been strengthened on the reverse with tape. 185x120mm. 385g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10633
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COUSIN, JOHN W  A Short Biographical Dictionary of English Literature
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1929. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #449, reprinted with new Addenda & Appendix. Burgundy cloth with gilt title to spine, gilt school device on front cover; corners rubbed & a little bumped, spine faded. School prize certificate on front pastedown, internally a clean, bright copy. 175x110mm. 265g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10695
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DE CRÈVECOEUR, J HECTOR ST.JOHN  Letters from an American Farmer
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth is somewhat worn, marked & rubbed; internally a clean, tight copy. xxiv,256pp. 175x110mm. 320g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8947
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DE MAUPASSANT, GUY  Short Stories
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1940. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #907. Red cloth has some light rubbing, page edges discoloured, internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is worn with several tears & areas of loss (particularly to spine extremities). 175x110mm. 275g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9545
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL; GARNETT, EDWARD [INTR]  The Life [& Adventures] of Captain Singleton
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1945. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #74, reprint. Red cloth with very light rubbing; top edge coloured; owner's name on front endpaper, internally a clean, tight copy. 175x100mm. 225g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10030
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR MIKHAILOVICH; HOGARTH, C J [TRANS & INTR]  Poor Folk; The Gambler
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1948. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #711, reprint. Red cloth has some very light rubbing & is slightly mottled; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn with a few light closed tears. 175x110mm. 240g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10032
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  The Black Tulip
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1971. (ISBN: 0460001744) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everymans' Library #174, reprint. Red cloth has very light signs of wear, owner's name on front endpaper, internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper has some edgewear & signs of old damp damage to bottom half; book itself has extremely light signs of this also if you look closely. 185x120mm. 0460001744. 350g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9464
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EDWARDS, S L [ED]  An Anthology of English Prose from Bede to R L Stevenson
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1924. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #675, 1924 reprint. Cloth is somewhat soiled, front hinge a little weak, otherwise a good copy internally. xvi,400pp. 175x110mm. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 7282
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EURIPIDES; SHELLEY DEAN MILMAN, POTTER & WOODHULL [TRANS]  The Plays of Euripides: 2 Volumes
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #63 & 271, v1 1928, v2 1926 reprints. Volume 1 has some edgewear to cloth, two previous owners' names on front endpaper; volume 2 has some light cover wear & bumping, owner's name on half title page. A very few pages have pencil notes. 175x110mm. 535g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11048
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EWING, JULIANA HORATIA  Mrs. Overtheway's Remembrances Etc. [and Other Stories]
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1924. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #760, reprint. Blue cloth with minimal wear; page edges browned & spotted, a sound, tight copy. 175x110mm. 275g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13294
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FIELDING, HENRY  The History of Tom Jones, Volume Two
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1963. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #356, reprint. Red cloth, some light rubbing to extremities; internally a near fine copy. Dustwrapper is rubbed with faded spine. 185x120mm. Volume 2 of 2. 370g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8912
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FORSTER, E M  A Passage to India
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1945. (ISBN: 0460009729) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #972, 1945 reprint. Red cloth, discoloured spine, internally a clean, tight copy. 175x110mm. 205g. With some notes by the author. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12270
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GIBBON, EDWARD  The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire Volume Four
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1949. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #474. Cloth lightly rubbed with a bumped corner, owner's name on front endpaper, internally a clean, tight copy. 175x110mm. 270g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12558
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  A Century of English Essays: An Anthology Ranging from Caxton to R L Stevenson & the Writers of Our Own Time
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1925. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #653, reprint. Yellow cloth a little rubbed & somewhat grubby, owner's name on front endpaper, else internally a clean, tight copy. 175x110mm. 280g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 9475
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  A Dictionary of Dates Brought Down to the Present Day
London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library. Red cloth, cloth & gilt on spine faded, light rubbing to edges (especially spine extremities); internally a VG, clean, tight copy. viii,302pp. 175x110mm. 275g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7636
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005