next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

European history

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMORTH, LUIGI  Modena Capitale: Storia Di Modena e Dei Suoi Duchi Dal, 1598 al 1860
Modena, Banca Popolare di Modena. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Cover (green with gilt decoration) has some edge rubbing, else a near fine copy; dustwrapper has uneven fading and some light edgewear. A large, very heavy (just under 3kg) book. 483pp, illustrated. 315x235x60mm. 2940g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 19752
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARRON, CAROLINE; SAUL, NIGEL [EDS]  England and the Low countries in the Late Middle Ages
Stroud, Sutton Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750918349) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, else an apparently unread copy. [vi],186pp, illustrated map. 230x155mm. 425g. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 16387
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEST, GARY MARTIN  Seventeenth Century Europe (Documents & Debates series)
Basingstoke, Macmillan Education. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333312228) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear & chipping to edges, owner's name crossed through on title page; internally a clean, tight copy. iv,124pp. 215x135mm. 0333312228. 170g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: PAM113
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CAMPE, JOACHIM HEINRICH; RUFFET, JEAN  Ã‰té 89: Lettres d'un Allemand à Paris [FRENCH TEXT]
Paris, Éditions du May. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 2906450308) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, French text/texte en français. Minimal edgewear to dustwrapper. 191pp, illustrated. 235x175mm. 545g. French text. The été in question is 1789. Texte de Joachim Heinrich Campe traduit par Jean Ruffet. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6619
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHAMBERLIN, E R  The World of the Italian Renaissance
London, BCA. 1982, Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 0049000357) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has very light edgewear and a faded spine. viii,311, b&w illustrations. 225x140mm. [0049000357]. 670g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11714
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CORNEJ, PETR  Fundamentals of Czech History
Prague, Práh. 1992. (ISBN: 8090127819) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light rubbing to cover, else would be a near fine copy. 48pp, illustrated. 205x140mm. 90g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15629
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CURTIS, EDMUND  A History of Ireland
London, Methuen. 1957, Sixth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth with light rubbing to extremities, & uneven fading to cloth; internally a clean, bright, tight copy. Reprint. xii,434pp, 5 maps (1 fold-out). 220x140mm. 570g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8918
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DEAKIN, QUENTIN  Expansion, War and Rebellion: Europe, 1598-1661 (Perspectives in History)
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 052158616X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, one corner has a light crease; internally a very good copy. iv,178pp, illustrated. 245x190mm. 395g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16992
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

JULIUS DESING  King Ludwig II. His Life, His End
Lechbruck, Verlag Kiensberger. 1976. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Some slight cover wear; a clean, sound, tight copy, internally near fine. 48pp, illustrated. 170x120mm. 75g. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 19733
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ERNST, FRITZ  European Switzerland Historically Considered
Zurich, Fretz & Wasmuth. 1951. Paperback with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Gift inscription & owner's name on front endpaper, very light page edge tanning, some spotting to endpapers; a sound, tight copy in a very good dustwrapper, in a cellophane wrapper. 73pp. 190x130mm. 135g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 15676
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FÉNYES, DR S  Revisionist Hungary Part II: Hungarian People Accuses
Miami Beach, FL, Romanian Historical Studies. 1988. (ISBN: 0937019119) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Slight cover wear, marks on spine extending onto frong cover, else minimal signs of use. 310pp. 205x135mm. 415g. Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 19452
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FLOYD, DAVID  Russia in Revolt: 1905: The First Crack in Tsarist Power
London, Macdonald. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356028208) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has a red ink mark on top edge, else book has very light wear; dustwrapper is edgeworn & rubbed with several small closed tears, small area of loss to surface of rear panel. 128pp, illustrated. 225x145mm. 370g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13063
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FORESTER, C S  Louis XIV, King of France & Navarre
London, Methuen. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has rubbed edges, faded spine; front endpaper removed, weakening front hinge, otherwise binding is tight; page edges browned; preliminaries foxed, as are pages adjacent to plates, & other scattered foxing. viii,246pp+8pp publisher catalogue. 225x145mm. 640g. Good-/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 7903
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FOURNIER, AUGUST; ADAMS, ANNIE ELIZABETH; FISHER, H A L  Napoleon I: a Biography
London, Longmans, Green. 1912, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, The two volumes have been professionally rebound into one, rather thick volume; pages have some light age tanning & spotting, minimal signs of use. xx,564 + x,565pp, frontispiece, several folded maps. 240x155x80mm. 1510g. Translated by Annie E Adams, Introduction by H A L Fisher. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 19275
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FURNEAUX, RUPERT  The Bourbon Tragedy
London, Allen & Unwin. 1968, 1st Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, pages a little tanned; dustwrapper unevenly faded, very light wear. 254pp, illustrated. 225x145mm. 475g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19359
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GARDNER, EDMUND G  The Story of Florence (Mediaeval Towns)
London, Dent. 1900, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Erichsen, Nelly. Cover with gilt titles: corners bumped, spine discoloured, some marks on rear cover; pages lightly tanned, untrimmed page edges & endpapers else internally a good, sound, tight copy. xii,436pp, illustrated, one foldout, plus folded map. 175x110mm. 365g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19134
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GERADA-AZZOPARDI, ERIC  Malta Revisited: An Appointment with History
Valetta, Malta, Progress Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 090793031X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover is somewhat rubbed & worn, but internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 300pp, colour & b&w photographs & illustrations. 200x205mm. 605g. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12684
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Renaissance: Histoire Du Vieux Lyon
Lyons, Editions Realisation. 0000. Paperback, Les origines; Le Cloitre Saint-Jean; Hommes de Lois et gens du Roi; Le change, les bourgeouis et les fetes; Le jeune Vieux-Lyon; Le Vieux Lyon, musee vivant. Heavily illustrated, text also in English & German. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 1993
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GOLEA, TRAIAN  Romania Beyond the Limits of Endurance - a Desperate Appeal to the Free World
Miami Beach, FL, Romanian Historical Studies. 1988. (ISBN: 0937019135) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light marking to cover, slight shelfwear, else a sound, tight copy. 118pp, map, 1 b&w plate. 210x135mm. 180g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19450
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GREEN, LOUIS  Chronicle Into History: an Essay on the Interpretation of History in Florentine Fourteenth-Century Chronicles
London, Cambridge University Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521085179) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Burgundy cloth with minimal signs of use; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear. vi,178pp. 235x155mm. 0521085179. 450g. 'In Florence in the fourteenth & early fifteenth centuries, the essentially medieval values of the age of Dante were transformed into the intellectual attitudes characteristis of the early Renaissance. Mr Green examines this change as it was reflected in the works of the city's vernacular chroniclers. These merchant historians evolved out of the traditional universal chronicle of the Middle Ages an embryonic form of the modern history, exemplified at the beginning of the fifteenth century by the Istoria di Firenze of Goro Dati. In the course of this transition from chronicle to history, the world-view expressed by the chronicle - which assumed that all that happened contributed to a divinely inspired historical plan - yielded before a more selective conception of the significance of events as possible natural causes of change. At the same time, the ideals underlying the medieval sense of cosmic order, with their other-worldly overtones, gave way before the more secular, humanist values of the emerging Renaissance. The author explores both the response of fourteenth-century Florentine chroniclers to the problems they faced in writing history & the process by which the assumptions & corresponding outlook of the age were transformed. By showing how successive chroniclers interpreted events, Mr Green has provided a model of how, through the interaction of ideas & circumstances, cultural change can occur.'. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10646
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAMILTON, COUNT ANTHONY; GOODWIN, GORDON [ED]  Memoirs of Count Grammont (2 volumes)
Edinburgh, John Grant. 1908. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Red cloth with some some edgewear, corners a little buimped; untrimmed page edges browned; owner's name on front endpapers, owner's card affixed to front pastedowns of both volumes. Sound, tight copies with some light tanning to pages. xlviii,276; [vi],267pp; illustrations. 195x125x60mm. 915g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15717
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAY, DENYS  Italian Renaissance in its Historical Background: The Wiles Lectures Given at the Queen's University Belfast 1960
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0521291046) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Back cover & adjacent few pages have crease, other light cover wear; owner's name on front endpaper. Reprint. xvi,228pp, b&w illustrations. 215x140mm (8½x5½"). 355g. 'Professor Hay provides a clear picture of what the Renaissance was, what it meant & how it spread.'. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 6391
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HILL, CHRISTOPHER  The Century of Revolution 1603-1714
Wokingham, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1984, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0442306784) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Reprint of second edition. Cover has some light wear, owner's name on title page, internally a clean, tight copy. [vi],296pp, 2 maps. 215x140mm. 0442306784. 375g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 8862
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

JELLINEK, FRANK  The Paris Commune of 1871
London, Gollancz (Left Book Club). 1937. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Limp covers worn & a little grubby; page edges browned; owner's stamp inside front cover; a well-thumbed, but sound & tight copy. 447pp, maps. 180x125mm. 375g. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 13039
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

JOHNSTONE, MARY A  Life in Florence in the Fifteenth Century
Firenzi, Leo S Plschki. 1968. Trade Paperback, 208pp, 1 col. & 34 b&w illus. Vita Fiorentina Attraverso i Secoli #2. Some edgewear to cover. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4975
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005