| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAM, ALOIS Guide-Book Garmisch-Partenkirchen and Its Environs: Mittenwald, Oberammergau, Royal Castles, Excursions and Car-Tours Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Alois Adam. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, English text. No date, but c1970? Very light cover wear, looking a little thumbed, else a sound, tight copy. 168pp, colour & b&w photos, folded map (which has one small tear). 175x120mm. 190g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 15344 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANTAL, DAN Out of Romania London, Faber & Faber. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571172202) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Gift inscription by author on title page; page edges browning, minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has edgewear, a couple of small closed tears. 225x140mm. 0571172202. 400g. Near Fine/Good+. Signed by Author. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 11884 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GERMAN CENTRAL TOURIST ASSOCIATION Romantic Germany Frankfurt am Main, Deutsche Zentrale für Fremdenverkehr. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No date given, but c.1960? Covers have some wear & rubbing & a crease to rear cover, some splitting to spine; internally pages a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy. Pages of text with line illustrations alternate with b&w or colour photographic plates. 210x200mm. 135g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514] Book number: 15334 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL: The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance: Handbook for Travellers Coblenz and Leipsic, Karl Baedeker. 1873, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Covers a little rubbed & worn with small area of loss to head of spine & rear panel, 2cm split to bottom of front hinge; marbled page edges somewhat darkened; owner's name on front endpaper, some light browning to pages, else internally a sound, tight copy. xlii,290pp, 'with 15 maps and 16 plans'. 160x110mm. Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP 8805] Book number: 13053 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL: Schweiz nebst den angrenzenden teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol: handbuch fur reidende. Leipzig, Baedeker. 1905. Soft Cover, Limp red leatherette, rear cover hinge loose (but not detached), other wear to cover; internally tight, but several of the fold-out maps & panoramas are frayed at the edges. A reasonable copy. Text in German. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 1567 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARING-GOULD, SABINE In Troubadour-Land: a Ramble in Provence & Languedoc London, W H Allen. 1891, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Rogers, J E. Red cloth, decorated in gilt, has damage to spine, & water marks; water has caused red stains to top edge; foxing, some pages heavily, others not at all. xx,339pp, many b&w illustrations. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 5045 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BENDIX, HANS Wonderful, Wonderful Denmark Copenhagen, Martins Forlag. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Bendix, Hans. Some very light rubbing to cover, spine faded; internally a clean, bright copy. 122pp, b&w & coloured illustrations. 220x155mm. 330g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 10597 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JIM Island Camera Croydon, Creative Monochrome. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873319037) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal signs of use - a clean, tight, bright copy. 250x215mm. 485g. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 13273 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD Paris Nights and Other Impressions of Places and People London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1111. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall, Cover a little rubbed & marked, spine discoloured; page edges browned, pages tanned, else internally a good copy. 190x130mm. 375g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP 3302] Book number: 19127 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIZZARRI, MARIO Guide to Assisi and Surroundings Assisi, Editore Ulisse Rossi. 1945. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Cover a little tanned, else a very good, tight copy. 72pp, 16 b&w photos, map. 170x120mm. 55g. Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 15335 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROADBENT, ELLINOR LUCY Alpine Valleys of Italy from San Remo to Lake Orta London, Methuen. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Broadbent, Margaret E. Red cloth gilt, spine faded & a little soiled, spine extremities edgeworn, cloth on front cover marked, some bumping to corners, page edge spotting. Internally a very good, tight copy. xii,244,8pp, illus with b&w photos. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP 1467] Book number: 5347 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| KONINKLIJKE GIDSENBOND VAN BRUGGE EN WEST-VLAANDEREN (ROYAL ASSOCIATION OF GUIDES OF BRUGES AND WEST-FLANDERS) Bruges City of Art, Illustrated Guide Brugge, Gidsenbond. 1975, Tenth Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall, Covers have some edgewear, small area of damage to rear cover; internally a sound, tight copy. 103pp+ads, many b&w photos. Map supplement missing. 195x115mm. 150g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP 293] Book number: 15785 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BYRON, LORD Chillon Ancient & Modern & Sonnet on Chillon: Description & History Vevey, Jaye & Diebold. 0000. Paperback, 32pp pamphlet, 1 b&w illustration. Contains Byron's Sonnet on Chillon & a history of the castle. Cover edges browning. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 4762 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CASTLE, ALAN Walking the River Rhine Trail Milnthorpe, Cicerone Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852842768) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, New, unread book. 176pp, colour & b&w photographs, maps. 175x115mm. 1852842768. 'The High Level Rhine Walking Trail, the Rheinh henweg, is a long distance walking trail which follows the course of the River Rhine in Germany from Bonn, the old West German capital, upstream to Alsheim, a village deep in the heart of the famous Rhine vineyards, south of the city of Mainz, The total distance in 273km (170 miles). The trail described in this guide can be walked in fourteen fairly relaxing stages & provides an opportunity not only to enjoy the outstanding scenery of the area but also to visit some on the many places of historical, architectural & cultural interest in the Rhineland, deservedly the most famous of all the German regions. Sketch maps, summary tables & detailed information on places of interest accompany the route description.'. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP 1101] Book number: 10491 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLARK, DENIS The Sea Kingdom of Corsica London, Jarrolds Publishers (London). 0000, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall, Ill.: Clark, Denis. Blue cloth has some rubbing & bumping, mainly to extremities; priceclipped dustwrapper has wear & small areas of loss. 240pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, endpaper map. 220x140mm. 485g. Good+/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 11837 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CONNEMARA Connemara: Official Guide to Connemara Dublin, Irish and Overseas Publishing Co. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers have some light wear & rubbing, internally a clean, tight copy. No date. but 1960s? 48pp, b&w photographs, folded map. 185x125mm. 60g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514] Book number: 12802 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COOPER, GORDON A Fortnight in Venice London, Percival Marshall. 1958, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some cover wear & rubbing, owner's pencilled inscription on front endpaper; internally a clean, tight copy. viii,96pp, b&w photos, map. 185x125mm. 115g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP 514] Book number: 7220 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DE TERÁN, LISA ST AUBIN [ED] Elements of Italy London, Virago. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860498264) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Both book & dustwrapper much as new. 225x140mm. 1860498264. 410g. 'Lisa St Aubin de Téran's love affair with Italy began when she was only eight & first read Byron's letters. Here she conveys the essence of Italy by dividing it into the four classical elements of earth, fire, air & water.'. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP 2201] Book number: 10878 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DENTLER, CLARA LOUISE Famous Foreigners in Florence 1400-1900 Firenze, Bemporad Marzocco. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has very lightly bumped corners, page edges a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper is a little edgeworn with some browning. v,336pp, b&w plates. 250x175mm. 1055g. Very Good/Good+. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP 3669] Book number: 17057 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DESCHAMPS, MARION Portrait of Brittany London, Hale. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709181183) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has some light fading to edges, & particularly spine extremities; internally a fine copy; dustwrapper (unpriceclipped) has some light edgewear. 176pp, b&w photographs, map. 225x145mm. 430g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP 440] Book number: 9392 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DEVOLUY, PIERRE; BOREL, PIERRE; BENNETT, ARNOLD The French Riviera London, Medici Society. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Red cloth rubbed, unevenly faded & marked; pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. Preface by Arnold Bennett. 157pp, illustrated. 205x160mm. 505g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 19314 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DI PINO, ZARINO Amalfi: a Traveller's Guide to the City and Its Environs Amalfi, No Publisher Given. 1955, Third Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5" - 6" tall, Very light cover wear, publisher's wrap-round band still present; a sound, tight copy. 52pp, b&w photos, map. 170x120mm. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP 293] Book number: 15340 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DOGO, LEONE; STUPARICH, YOLE Quaint Venice: Guide to the Historical and Artistic Curiosities Novara, I.G.D.A. 1956. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Illustrated card covers lightly tanned (as are page edges); internally a sound, tight copy. 62pp, illustrated in b&w. 165x120mm. 85g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 14567 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DOWNMAN, LORNA; AUSTIN, PAUL BRITTEN; BAIRD, ANTHONY The Charm of Sweden: Little Articles on Things Swedish Stockholm, Cameo Books. 1956. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Ill.: Behrens, Charles Gl. Card covers are a little marked & lightly rubbed, internally a clean, tight copy. 2nd impression. 64pp, line drawings. 170x105mm. 85g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP 734] Book number: 11483 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DURRELL, LAWRENCE Reflections on a Marine Venus: a Companion to the Landscape of Rhodes London, Faber & Faber. 1966. (ISBN: B0000CKMQQ) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light rubbing & edgewear to covers, internally a very good, clean, tight copy. 200x130mm. 205g. Good+. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP 293] Book number: 12921 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005