| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 161 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, GEORGE; WHICHER, OLIVE The Living Plant and the Science of Physical and Ethereal Spaces Stourbridge, Goethean Science Foundation. 1949, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Card covers with a little wear & marking, internally a near fine copy. 77pp. 250x200mm. 250g. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 19636 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ADAMS, KEVIN; JONES, EMYR A Pictorial History of Revival: The Outbreak of the 1904 Welsh Awakening Farnham, Crusade for World Revival (CWR). 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853452874) Hard Cover, Minimal signs of use, pretty much as new. 128pp, illustrated. 215x300mm. 780g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14904 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; DAL, ERIK [INTR]; HOHNEN, DAVID [TRANS] The First Three Tales: The Tinder Box; Little Claus and Big Claus; The Princess and the Pea Copenhaghen, Høst & Søn. 1972, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 8714272970) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some edgewear to card covers, else a clean, tight copy. 205x130mm. 110g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13051 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, EDWARD DEMING The People Called Shakers: a Search for the Perfect Society New York, Dover. 1963. (ISBN: 0486210812) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear & rubbing, a clean, sound, tight copy. xvi,351pp, illustrated. 215x135mm 405g. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 18570 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, TERRY Paths of Righteousness in Psalm 23: a devotional Study London, Janus Publishing. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857560949) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Would be a near fine copy, but one corner is bumped. x,112pp. 220x150mm. 195g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12596 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, WILLIAM WALKER Reincarnation & the Law of Karma: a Study of the Old-New World-Doctrine of Rebirth, & Spiritual Cause & Effect Yogi Publication Society. 1936. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Blue cloth has rubbing, mainly to extremities; gilt titles & design on front & spine still bright; owner's name on front endpaper, light browning to page edges, else internally a clean, tight copy. 249pp. 185x125mm. 305g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11328 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BANNER, HORACE Voices in the Rain Forest London, Lutterworth Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0718817745) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Young, Monica. Some cover wear & creasing, internally a sound, clean copy. 84pp. 185x125mm. 120g. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 12600 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARTON, RACHEL 4 a.m. Madonnas: Meditations and Reflections for Mothers and Mothers-to-be London, SPCK (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge). 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 978-0281058471) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, As-new, unread copy with minimal shelfwear. 215x140mm. 215g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16060 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BECKETT, MICHAEL The Pyramid & the Grail: Towards a Parallel Reality Romsey, Lailoken Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950955906) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, else a clean, bright copy. 124pp, b&w & colour photographs, illustrations, diagrams, maps & plans. 210x150mm. 0950955906. 200g. 'A discovery of profound importance. The decoding of a secret message at Glastonbury open the door onto an undreamed-of vista of the unknown. In this remarkable & challenging book Michael Beckett draws together the hitherto unexplained mysteries of Atlantis, The Great Pyramid, Britain's Megalithic circles, ley lines, the Arthurian legends, the Holy Grail, mediaeval architecture, the Templars, & the heresies of the High Middle Ages to form a compelling vision of an alternative reality. The Pyramid & the Grail is an impressive body of evidence which must alter our most fundamental beliefs about mankind's past - & about the future.'. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10699 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BERMANT, CHAIM Lord Jakobovits: The Authorized Biography of the Chief Rabbi London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297811428) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has some very light edgewear. x,226pp, b&w photographs. 240x165mm. 0297811428. 545g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12028 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BERNARDO, ANTONIO Bernadette Raconte ses Apparitions Lourdes, Editions André Doucet et Fils. 2005. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, French text. Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 112pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 260x195mm. 465g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19203 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BESANT, ANNIE Reincarnation (Theosophical Manual No.11) Madras, Theosophical Publishing House. 1948, Seventh Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Card covers worn & unevenly faded, both spine ends splitting, rear cover has a light crease; front hinge going, textblock a sound, tight copy. vi,89pp. 155x120mm. 85g. Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 15957 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIBLE The Books Called Apocrypha according to the Authorized Version Oxford, Oxford University Press. 0000. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Black faux leather with gilt titles - minimal signs of use, an attractive copy. [iv],292pp. 165x110mm 200g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 18780 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIBLE The Parallel New Testament ... Being the Authorised Version Set Forth in 1611 arranged in Parallel Columns with the Revised Version of 1881 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1882. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has rubbing to extremities, endpapers are spotted, gift inscription & quotation from Scott on preliminary page; all edges bright gilt, a clean, sound, tight copy with two blue ribbon markers. 205x140mm 725g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17709 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIBLE The Parallel New Testament ... Being the Authorised Version Set Forth in 1611 arranged in Parallel Columns with the Revised Version of 1881 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1882. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some marking & rubbing to extremities, endpapers are browned, owner's name on front pastedown; all edges red, pages a little tanned, a very few pages have marginal notes; a clean, sound, tight copy with two ribbon markers. 205x140mm. 545g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 18033 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLANCHARD, JOHN Right with God: a Straightforward Book to Help Those Looking for Personal Faith in God London, Banner of Truth Trust. 1972. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal cover wear; owner's inscription on front endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. 124pp. 185x120mm. 130g. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 12651 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLOCH, REGINA MIRIAM The Book of Strange Loves London, John Richmond. 1918, Second Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers worn & marked, backstrip peeling off with some loss; pages browned with some sporadic foxing, a fragile copy but textblock is sound & tight. 180x125mm. xiii,293pp. 340g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 14550 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, BOB; BULLEY, REV W J [FWD] Synchronistic Images Cheddar, Charles Skilton. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0284986844) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Beige cloth has very light edgewear; dustwrapper is rubbed & worn (especially the corners & spine extremities). 160pp, b&w drawings. 305g. Synchronicities, clairvoyance, precognition, telepathy, meaningful coincidence. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 5919 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BORD, JANET & COLIN: Ancient Mysteries of Britain London, Grafton. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246127333) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal rubbing to cloth, very light edgewear to (priceclipped) dustwrapper. 288pp, b&w & colour photographs. 255x175mm. 0246127333. 920g. 'The remains of prehistoric homes, tombs & temples, earthworks, rock carvings, early Christian crosses, caves, Roman ruins, early churches, hill-figures, holy wells, the Arthurian legend, dragons, mazes, folklore, customs & traditions, leys & earth energies - all these are represented in this lavishly illustrated book, which will enable readers to enjoy at first hand the mysteries of Britain & Ireland.'. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11390 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOUCHER, ALAN [TRANS] Ghosts, Witchcraft and the Other World (Icelandic Folktales I) Reykjavik, Icelandic Review Library. 1111. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear & fading; mark on inside front cover & title page, else internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 91pp. 185x120mm. 115g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15310 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOYER, MARIE-FRANCE Tree-talk: Memories, Myths & Timeless Customs London, Thames & Hudson. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500017298) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, As-new copy with light rolling to edge of dustwrapper. 112pp, 130 illustrations (121 in colour). 235x205mm. 675g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15950 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWN, THEO Devon Ghosts Norwich, Jarrold. 1992. (ISBN: 0853069611) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear, else a clean, tight copy. 144pp, line drawings. 210x150mm. 250g. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 12731 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRUCE, F F In Retrospect: Remembrance of Things Past London, Marshall Pickering. 1993, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0551028297) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some edgewear, page edges tanned; internally a very good, sound, tight copy. xii,336pp, b&w plates. 195x130mm. 320g. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16731 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUTLER, MARIAN; JONES, B W Everything I Hold Sacred: a Biography of the Spiritual Healer Rev. Marian Butler London, Regency Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0721208495) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear (one small score to front cover), else almost as new. 205pp, b&w illustrations. 210x150mm. 310g. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12616 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CAMERON, GEORGE C The Scots Kirk in London Oxford, Becket Publications. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0728900092) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Dark blue cloth with minimal rubbing to edges; internally a bright, tight copy; dustwrapper has minimal signs of wear. xiv,272pp, b&w plates. 225x145mm. 500g. 'The Scots Kirk has made a noteworthy contribution, both to the history & life of London & to some of the enterprises of world-significance which have had their origin there. Dr Cameron here presents the story of Scotland's National Kirk's presence & witness in London. He brings out the nature & extent of he contribution to such aspects of London's life as education, care of the poor, medicine & surgery, social reform, the world-mission of the Church, & the metropolis's more-than-ordinary influence on national & international affairs.'. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9651 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005