next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Education

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASCHAM, ROGER  The Schoolmaster
London, Cassell. 1909. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Brown cloth a little worn & somewhat grubby; front board has old area of damp damage; page edges browned; owner's name on front pastedown. 160x110mm. 170g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 11119
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARLOW, AMY  Seventh Child: The Autobiography of a Schoolmistress
London, Duckworth. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715604287) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use to book; dustwrapper has some light rubbing & fading, 2cm closed tear on rear cover. 220x145mm. 0715604287. 305g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10983
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAXTER, JAMES A  Teach Yourself to Pass Science Examinations for the General Certificate of Education
London, English Universities Press. 1960. (ISBN: B0000CIN4R) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal wear to book, dustwrapper has some edgewear with a very small closed tear. vii,182pp. 180x115mm. 215g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 12271
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BONNEN, BILL  14 - 18: The Cost of Complacency
Hornchurch, Bill Bonnen. 1983. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover a little marked, else an unread copy. [viii],80pp. 205x145mm. 125g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19104
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOYD, WILLIAM  History of Western Education
London, A & C Black. 1928. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has some rubbing to edges, sporadic foxing internally; dustwrapper has edgewear & tears with some small areas of loss. xii,452pp. 700g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6508
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARLETON, DON  A University for Bristol: An Informal History in Text & Pictures
Bristol, University of Bristol Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862922003) Card Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Card covers a little edgeworn (corners slightly dog-eared), internally a clean, bright, tight copy. viii,152pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 275x240mm. 940g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9677
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COOK, T G [ED]; HISTORY OF EDUCATION SOCIETY  Local Studies & the History of Education
London, Methuen. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416764207) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual labels/stamps, etc, else a clean, sound, tight copy; dustwrapper is unevenly faded & edgeworn with area of loss to surface of front panel. xiv,175pp, illustrated. 220x145mm 410g. Good/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 18769
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DOE, MARY E  Speech Production for Schools & Self-Tuition
London, Pitman. 1932, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover has minor edgewear & a photo on the front; 64pp, illus with photos & diagrams. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 4587
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EVANS, DAVID  Queen's: An Architectural Legacy
Belfast, The Institute of Irish Studies, the Queen's University of Belfast. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853895945) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. [iv],60pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 215x205mm. 260g. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 15907
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FOWLER, LAURENCE & HELEN [ED]  Cambridge Commemorated: An Anthology of University Life
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521257433) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red cloth with minimal wear; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear. xiv,384pp, b&w illustrations. 255x180mm. 0521257433. 1080g. 'Cambridge Commemorated is a well-illustrated anthology of passages of prose & poetry about lfie at the University of Cambridge from its foundation to the present day.'. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11105
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HILL, R D  A History of St Edward's School 1863 - 1963
Oxford, St Edward's School Society. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth with school crest in gilt on front cover has rubbed edges & bumped corners; top & bottom edges grubby; internally a VG, tight copy. xvi,408pp, colour frontispiece, b&w photographs. Includes appendices on Rugby Football, the Boat Club & Cricket. 220x145mm. 955g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7646
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HINSON, MIKE [ED]  Encouraging Results: Helping Children with Learning Difficulties in the Secondary School
London, Macdonald Educational. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356059715) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear. [iv].300pp. 215x135mm. 390g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 6747
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HUNT, FELICITY; BARKER, CAROL  Women at Cambridge: a Brief History
Cambridge, The Press & Publications Office, University of Cambridge. 1998. Paperback, Some light cover wear, internally a very good, clean, tight copy. 44pp, illustrated. 215x285pp (landscape). 275g. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16985
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

JAMES, NORMAN GEORGE BRETT  The History of Mill Hill School 1807-1907
London, Andrew Melrose. 1909, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth with rubbing to corners & spine extremities & slight marking, gilt titles still bright; owner's name on front pastedown, some light tanning to pages, else internally a very good, clean, tight copy. Signed by author on half title page 'Very sincerely, Norman G Brett James, July 24 09'. xii,415pp, b&w plates. 225x150mm. 880g. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 18969
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

KAMM, JOSEPHINE  Indicative Past: a Hundred Years of the Girls' Public Day School Trust
London, George Allen & Unwin for the Friends of the Girls' Public Day School Trust. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0043730027) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has faded spine & light shelfwear. 238pp, b&w illustrations. 225x145mm. 0043730027. 485g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11213
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MACLURE, STUART  A History of Education in London 1870-1990
London, Allen Lane The Penguin Press. 1990, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0713990341) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth with gilt title, corners lightly bumped; dustwrapper has minimal wear; letter from ILEA to a contributor laid in. 255pp, b&w plates. 215x155mm. 555g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11688
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MCCOURT, FRANK  Teacher Man: a Memoir [Large Print]
Windsor Paragon. 2006. (ISBN: 9781405612821) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, pretty much as new. Large print edition. 240x160mm. 670g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 17088
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NEUBURG, VICTOR E  Popular Education in Eighteenth Century England
London, The Woburn Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713000007) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy, small area of damage to front pastedown where dustwrapper flap was attached, front endpaper removed, library stamps on rear of title page, else a clean, tight, bright copy; dustwrapper has small area of damage to back of front flap (see above), & darkened area on spine where label used to be. [viii],200pp. 225x145mm. 425g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 9672
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

RICHARDS, A N G  St. Paul's School in West Kensington 1884-1968: a Brief Account of the Buildings & Site
Privately Printed. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth with gilt device to front cover, as well as two small unobtrusive blemishes; light rubbing to corners, a little bumping to top & bottom edges; internally a clean, tight, bright copy. 32pp, b&w plates. 225x145mm. 215g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16957
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ROBERTSON-GLASGOW, R W [ED]; THE RADLEIAN SOCIETY  St Peter's College, Radley Register 1847-1962
Aldershot, Gale and Polden. 1965, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth, gilt title on spine, coat of arms on front panel; very light rubbing/bumping; internally a clean, bright copy. Radley Register Supplement laid in. xl,796pp. 220x140mm. 1050g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12216
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SAYERS, JANE E  The Fountain Unsealed: a History of the Notting Hill & Ealing High School
The Author?. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth, gilt title on spine, some light rubbing to extremities. xiv,197pp. b&w photographs, fold-out map. 225x140mm. 490g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11111
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SHIRLEY, FREDERICK JOHN  The King's School Canterbury, a Brief Survey
Canterbury?, No Publisher Given. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, nd, but late 1940s? Card wraps have a little fading & marking, staples rusted. 24pp. 185x125mm. Also contains a list of headmasters from 1259. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7931
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

STEPHEN, BARBARA  Girton College 1869-1932
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth with light rubbing to extremities; owner's name on front endpaper; some spotting to page edges; dustwrapper has edgewear with some closed tears, creasing, & small areas of loss. x,202pp, plan, b&w frontispiece. 205x135mm. 390g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11107
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SWIFT, JOHN [ED]  The International Journal of Art & Design Education 19.1 (Volume 10 Number 1, 2000)
London, Blackwell Publishers. 2000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 125pp, illustrated. 245x190mm. 375g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 19807
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

TATTUM, DELWYN; ET AL  Understanding & Managing Bullying
Oxford, Heinemann Educational Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435800434) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use; would be as new but corner of title page cut off. Reprint. viii,216pp. 223x142mm. 355g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8382
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005