| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDIS, FAITH Green Behind the Ears [Down to Earth] London, André Deutsch. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233976590) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth with some light rubbing & bumping to extremities, in a priceclipped dustwrapper with some light edgewear. 225x140mm. 420g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15688 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AGYEMAN, JULIAN; EVANS, BOB [EDS] Local Environment Volume 1 Number 1 February 1996 Abingdon, Carfax. 1996. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very light cover wear. 138pp+ads. 250x180mm. 360g. Contents: Local Agenda 21, Compulsory Competitive Tendering & Local Environmental Practices; The Europeanisation of Local Environmental Politics: bathing water pollution in south-west England; The Political Significance of Local Agenda 21: the early stages of some European experience; Enduring Decisions: evaluating environmental impacts for sustainability planning; The Politics & Power Effects of Garbage Recycling in Halifax, Canada; Local Authorities & Sustainable Development: turning policies into practical action through performance review - a case study of the London Borough of Hackney. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 13022 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRACEY, H E Get to Know: Village Survey London, Methuen. 1961. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Pay, Sylvia. One corner a little dogeared, school stamp on title page. 48pp booklet, line drawings & maps. 215x135mm. Reprint of second edition. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 3772 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EMDEN, CECIL S Gilbert White in His Village London, Oxford University Press. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Lamb, Lynton. Black cloth with some light wear; page edges a little browned & spotted, pages a little tanned, internally a sound, tight copy. xvi,139pp, b&w illustrations, endpaper maps. 195x125mm. 265g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14528 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FITZRANDOLPH, HELEN E; HAY, M DORIEL The Rural Industries of England & Wales: a Survey Made on Behalf of the Agricultural Economics Research Institute Oxford. II: Osier-Growing & Basketry & Some Rural Factories Wakefield, EP Publishing. 1977. (ISBN: 0715812327) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, page edges a little tanned, gift inscription on front endpaper, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper (unclipped) with faded spine & minor shelfwear. xii,159pp, b&w plates. 230x145mm 450g. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 17855 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Our National Heritage 6: The National Parks London, National Benzole Company. 0000, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, c1955. Card covers, spiral bound, are somewhat edgeworn. Illustrated with b&w photos & maps; produced by a petrol company & designed to make you want to drive around a lot. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5526 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SEVERN ESTUARY CONSERVATION GROUP The Severn Estuary: a Heritage of Wildlife Severn Estuary Conservation Group. 1990. Paperback, Minimal signs of use. 44pp, many colour photographs, illustrations, map. 145x210mm. 100g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12784 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HARVEY, NIGEL: Trees, Woods and Forests (Shire Album 74) Princes Risborough, Shire. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852635729) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5 75g. Near Fine. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17735 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HUNT, LEIGH; SYMONS, ARTHUR [ED] Essays London, Walter Scott. 1887. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Red cloth is a little rubbed & worn with bumped corners, spine faded with small area of loss at head; page edges & endpapers browned, ownership stamp on front endpaper; one signature of pages loose; a sound reading copy. 175x120mm. 330g. Edited with Introduction & Notes by Arthur Symons. The Camelot Series. Good-/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10280 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HYATT, K H [ED] London Naturalist: The Journal of the London Natural History Society #68 1988 London, London Natural History Society. 1989. Trade Paperback, 160pp, col.frontispiece, b&w photos, maps, diags. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 3191 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HYATT, K H [ED] London Naturalist: The Journal of the London Natural History Society #67 1987 London, London Natural History Society. 1988. (ISBN: ISSN 0076-0579) Trade Paperback, 185pp, col.frontispiece, b&w photos, maps, diags. Small corner of title page cut off. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 3192 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HYATT, K H [ED] London Naturalist: The Journal of the London Natural History Society #66 1986 London, London Natural History Society. 1987. (ISBN: ISSN 0076-0579) Trade Paperback, 197pp, col.frontispiece, b&w photos, maps, diags. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 3193 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| INGRAM, ARTHUR Trapping & Poaching (Shire Album 34) Princes Risborough, Shire. 1984. (ISBN: 0852634323) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use with light edgewear to cover - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5 75g. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 17732 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JEFFERIES, RICHARD; HAWKINS, DESMOND [INTR] Wild Life in a Southern County Bradford on Avon, Moonraker Press. 1978. (ISBN: 023900177X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Tunnicliffe, C F. Book has minimal rubbing to covers, internally a near fine copy. 365pp, illustrated with wood engravings by C F Tunnicliffe. 215x140mm. 530g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15227 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JOY, DAVID [ED] Yorkshire's Farm Life Skipton, Dalesman. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855680696) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some light creasing; internally a near fine copy. 102pp, illustrated. 215x140mm. 195g. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16823 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LACEY, WILLIAM S [ED] Welsh Wildlife in Trust Bangor, North Wales Naturalists' Trust. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth with gilt decoration has rubbing and wear, particularly adjacent to corners; internally a VG+ clean, tight copy. xiv,185pp, b&w plates, maps (one folded). 250x155mm. 655g. Contents: The environments of Wales & the need for their conservation; A short history of the Naturalists' Trust movement in Wales; The R.S.P.B. in Wales; The Naturalists' Trusts & the Society for the Promotion of Nature Reserves; Co-operation with the National Trust; Education & the countryside; The role of local working parties; Footpaths & nature conservation; Forestry & wildlife in Wales; Nature conservation in Breconshire; The red kites of Wales: the story of their preservation; The island reserves of Wales; Conservation of the shores & shallow seas around Wales; The polecat in Wales; The otter in Radnorshire; A review of butterflies in north Wales; Marsh gentian & pale heath violet in Wales; On the rocks: quarrying & conservation of Craig Breidden, Montgomeryshire; Towyn Burrows, Carmarthenshire; Some problems of a Naturalists' Trust in industrial Wales; The lower Swansea Valley: a text for the conservationist; Proceedings of the First Conference on 'Conservation in Wales' organized by the Naturalists' Trusts in Wales & the Nature Conservancy. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11645 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MANNERS, GERALD; KEEBLE, DAVID; RODGERS, BRIAN; WARREN, KENNETH Regional Development in Britain London, Wiley. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471567655) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Orange cloth has some rubbing to edges; some pencilled marginalia else a clean, bright copy - almost a near fine copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear & a small ink mark to the rear. xvi,448pp, maps. 255x180mm. 0471567655. 990g. 'This book takes a new & perceptive look at the urban & industrial geography of Britain, emphasizing in particular the problems of regional & sub-regional planning. It examines the major economic & social forces that are shsaping the country's human geography & traces the distinctive expression of the development process in different parts of the country. Summarizing & critically interpreting official policies at a variety of scales, the authors point to some of the unresolved spatial planning dilemmas that face the government & community in the 1970s.'. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8686 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MARTIN, VINCE; INGLIS, MARY [ED] Wilderness: the Way Ahead Forres, Findhorn Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0905249585) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, else an as new copy. 319pp. 230x150mm. 635g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13985 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| O'CONNELL, CATHERINE [ED] The IPCC Guide to Irish Peatlands Dublin, Irish Peatland Conservation Council. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951270907) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light signs of wear, a sound, tight copy. viii,102pp, colour & b&w photographs & illustrations, maps. 210x150mm. 250g. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12791 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| PITTAWAY, ANDY; SCOFIELD, BERNARD The Complete Country Bizarre London, Astragal Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0851391133) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover a little rubbed with fading to edges, one corner a little bumped; pages a little tanning, else a clean, sound, tight copy; dustwrapper is a little scruffy, edgeworn with a couple of small tears & a small area of loss to top of rear flap. 255x180mm. 905g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19983 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SCOTT, J H (JOSH) From Guns to Binoculars Ely, Providence Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903803062) Paperback, A5, Ill.: Todd, Lewis. Light signs of use; signed by author on front endpaper 'With best wishes, Josh Scott, Welney, 1980'. [viii],72pp, illustrated. A5 150g. Foreword by Peter Scott. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18693 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SHARKEY, OLIVE Common Knowledge: The Irishness of Everyday Things Melbourne, Mcphee Gribble Publishers. 1988. (ISBN: 0869140566) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Sharkey, Olive. Some light rubbing to edges, very nearly a near fine copy. [viii],209pp, illustrated by line drawings. 225x170mm. 0869140566/ 270g. 'Common Knowledge is a loving but unsentimental evocation of Irish folk history from 1800 to the 1930s.'. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9357 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STEP, EDWARD Nature Rambles: An Introduction to Country-Lore. Spring to Summer London, Warne. 1945. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Red cloth is rubbed & unevenly faded with lightly bumped corners; internally a sound, tight copy. Dustwrapper is worn, torn, & grubby, with some areas of loss. viii,152pp, b&w & colour illustrations. 160x120mm. 200g. Good/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 15737 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STRANGER, JOYCE The Running Foxes London, Hammond, Hammond. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Rook, David. Book has minimal signs of use; unclipped dustwrapper is edgeworn with some small closed tears. 225x145mm. 285g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16521 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| VALE, EDMUND Local Colour: a Landscape Analysis for Sightseers London, Dent. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Glazebrook, F H; Vale, Ruth. Illustrated cloth has some rubbing (especially the spine extremities); page edges & endpapers browned; internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is worn with areas of loss & a red stain to the front. xvi,275pp, b&w illustrations. 185x115mm 375g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8886 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005