| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, SIR RICHARD; BUDGELL, EUSTACE; HAMPDEN, JOHN [ED] Sir Roger de Coverly London, Folio Society. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Smith, Richard Shirley. Brown cloth spine (lightly faded), gilt titles, with marbled boards; minimal wear, internally a near fine copy; very good slipcase, lightly rubbed with very light, uneven fading & a mark or two. 158pp, illustrated with wood engravings. 235x150mm. 480g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14294 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS; CAMPBELL, LEWIS Aeschylus: The Seven plays in English Verse By Lewis Campbell [The Suppliants; The Persians; Seven against Thebes; Agamemnon; The Choephoroe, or Libation-Bearers; The Eumenides; Promethus Bound] London, Oxford University Press. 1930. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, The World's Classics #117, reprint. Minimal cover wear; owner's name on front endpaper, a few pages have lines in margins. 155x95mm. 205g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11099 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS; MURRAY, GILBERT [TRANS] The Oresteia, Translated Into English Rhyming Verse [The Agamemnon; The Choëphoroe; The Eumenides] London, George Allen & Unwin. 1946, Revised Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has some light browning to pages, fore edge spotted with a small mark; dustwrapper discoloured with darkened spine and some edgewear. 190x130mm. 325g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12541 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Little Men London, Dent. 1967. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Toothill, Harry. Dent Illustrated Classics series. Pictorial cloth has some light rubbing, but still very presentable; internally a near fine copy. With four colour plates & line drawings. 215x140mm. 550g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10233 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AQUINAS; DAWSON, J G [TRANS]; D'ENTRÈVES, J G [ED] Selected Political Writings Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1981. (ISBN: 0631129243) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover worn with some creasing, ownership stamp on front endpaper, else internally a good, clean copy. xxxvi.100pp. 215x140mm 200g. Fair. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18135 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE; ELLIS, WILLIAM [TRANS]; LINDSAY, A D [INTR] A Treatise on Government or, the Politics of Aristotle London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1943. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Everyman's Library #605, reprint. Cloth has lightly faded; some rubbing to edges; dustwrapper a little tanned with some edgewear & very small areas of loss. 175x110mm. 210g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17623 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE; JOWETT, BENJAMIN [TRANS] Aristotle's Politics London, Oxford University Press. 1938. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth has some light rubbing, mainly to spine extremities; endpapers browned, spotting to page edges, owner's name on front endpaper, else a very good, clean, tight copy. 175x120mm. 350g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12542 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS Essayes or Counsels, Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon Lord Verulam London, Dent. 1897. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Temple Classics. Some edgewear to covers (gilt titles on spine, owl embossed on front cover); endpapers & (untrimmed) page edges browned, internally a sound, tight copy. 155x100mm. 130g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15754 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL The Coral Island London, Collins. 0000. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Imitation leather has minor signs of wear, ink stains on fore-edge, else internally a clean, bright copy. Collins Library of Classics. 155x105mm. 235g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12580 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Ten Droll Tales Being the Story Of The Fair Imperia, the Venial Sin, the Merrie Diversions of His Most Christian Majesty King Louis the Eleventh, Together with Certain Other Quaint & Piquant Histories Making Up the First Decade of the Droll Tales London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1926, Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover, Ill.: Bosschere, jean De. Copy 2881/3000; trans. J Lewis May; intr. Andre Maurois. x,221pp,24 (mostly rather rude for 1926) illustrations - col & b&w. Red decorated cloth is badly rubbed & marked, front hinge going, untrimmed page edges browned, the text block itself is sound, all plates present (some tissue guarded). Poor/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3307 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNETT, ANNIE [ED] A Little Book of English Prose London, Methuen. 1919, Fourth Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Green cloth with rubbed edges, marks to front; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, tight copy. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. 155x100mm. 165g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11236 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R D Dariel: a Romance of Surrey London, Sampson Low, Marston. 1111. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Hammond, Chris. Red cloth, gilt title on spine; spine a little faded, edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped; endpapers browned, page edges a little browned & spotted; internally a clean, bright, tight copy. New & Cheaper Edition (The Globe Edition). 185x120mm. 570g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 9675 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOCCACCIO, GIOVANNI; ALDINGTON, RICHARD [TR] Decameron London, Elek (Bestseller Library). 1958. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Edgewear & rubbing, light dogearing, edges browning, but an apparently unread copy. 185x120mm. 235g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 3999 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRONTË, CHARLOTTE Jane Eyre: an Autobiography (World's Classics) London, Oxford University Press. 1958. Cloth with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, World's Classics #1, reprint. Blue cloth has some light wear & bumping, owner's name & address on front endpaper crossed out, some creasing to fore-edges of some pages, but a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear & two small closed tears. 155x95mm. Very Good/Good+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9800 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRONTË, CHARLOTTE The Search After Hapiness: a Tale [Happiness] London, Harvill Press. 1969. (ISBN: 000272765X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Dinan, Carolyn. Book with minimal signs of use in a slightly edgeworn, unclipped dustwrapper with small closed tears to corners. 205x145mm. 185g. Very Good/Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 16872 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWNE, SIR THOMAS; MURISON, W [ED] Hydriotaphia [Urne-Burial] Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1922. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Red cloth has some rubbing with faded spine; owner's name on front endpaper; pencil doodles on rear endpapers, some pages have pencilled notes. xxii,146pp. 170x115mm. 170g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11158 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BULWER LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE EARLE (LORD) The Last Days of Pompeii London, Collins. 1960. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Imitation leather has minimal signs of wear, internally a clean, tight copy. 185x111mm. 270g. Introduction by Lettice Cooper. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12587 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BULWER LYTTON, EDWARD GEORGE EARLE (LORD) My Novel London, Collins. 0000. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Ill.: Smith, A T. Red cloth marked with some fading, a few pages have creasing; owner's name on front endpaper; page edges browning, else text block sound. 155x105mm. 405g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11154 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL; SHAW, BERNARD [INTR] The Way of All Flesh London, Oxford University Press. 1936. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, World's Classics #CCCCXXXVIII. Blue cloth has some light rubbing & marking; page edges slightly tanned. 155x95mm. 195g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11532 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUTLER, SAMUEL The Way of All Flesh London, Eveleigh Nash & Grayson. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Orange cloth a little faded & grubby, two pages browned, else internally a clean, tight copy. 190x125mm. 415g. Nash's Great Novel Library series. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11199 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CAESAR, CAIUS JULIUS; DUNCAN, WILLIAM; SCHMITZ, LEONARD The Commentaries of Caesar; A Discourse Concerning the Roman Art of War; A Life of Caius Julius Caesar Kessinger Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 0766181405) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use; pretty much as new. 230x155mm. 710g. Facsimile of 1859 edition. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12469 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS The Life of John Sterling London, Oxford University Press. 1933. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, The World's Classics CXLIV (The Works of Thomas Carlyle V), 2nd impression. Blue cloth has some light rubbing & bumping, spine lightly faded; page edges browned, endpapers spotted, owner's bookplate on front pastedown. 150x95mm. 200g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11271 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS; HUGHES, A M D [ED] Past & Present Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1932. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth with some rubbing & light marking; owner's name on front endpaper. lxxx,386pp. 190x125mm. 500g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11153 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS Sartor Resartus; Lectures on Heroes; Chartism; Past & Present London, Chapman & Hall. 1894. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Blue cloth, gilt title; some light rubbing, front board has wrinkles to cloth where it is no longer adhering to board; endpapers & adjacent pages, & untrimmed page edges browning; internally some (very sporadic) foxing & odd pencil marginalia. 308pp, frontispiece. 195x130mm. 530g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9646 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; COWDEN-CLARKE, CHARLES Clarke's Tales from Chaucer London, Collins. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Brown leather overlaps textblock by between 5-8mm & has rubbing at this point & to spine extremities; spine faded; gilt title & picture on front cover; page edges browned, internally a clean, bright copy. 190x122mm (including leather overlap). 325g. B&w illustrations in text, frontispiece. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11196 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005