| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, G REID The Abbeys of Scotland London, James Clarke. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has some light edgewear, particularly extremities of backstrip; page edges browned & spotted, some sporadic foxing throughout, else a sound, tight copy. Dustwrapper is edgeworn & torn with small areas of loss. xviii,188pp, b&w plates, endpaper maps. 225x145mm. 525g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13588 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANSTETT, PETER R; SCHADE, DOROTHY ANN [TRANS] Maulbronn Monastery Munich, Deutscher Kunstverlag for Staatliches Liegenschaftsamt. 1995, Second English Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, a clean, sound copy. 84pp, colour & b&w plates, plan. 190x130mm. 125g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15286 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AUBERT, MARCEL La Cathédrale de Chartres [Text in French] Arthaud. 1957. Paperback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Text in French. Some browning to limp card covers, else a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper has some edgewear & damage to spine extremities. 88pp, 100 héliogravure en noir, plan laid in. 250x195mm. 515g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10586 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUDGE, RONALD H G Crathie Parish Church, Royal Deeside No Publisher Given. 0000. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Ill.: Falconer, Ronald. Card covers show some edgewear & light creasing; internally a VG copy. [16]pp, illustrated with b&w photographs. 165x205mm. 45g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 7368 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CAVE, C J P The Roof Bosses of Winchester Cathedral Winchester, The Friends of Winchester Cathedral. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light signs of use, spine a little tanned, a sound, tight copy. 31pp, b&w photos. 215x140mm. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19968 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, BURY A History of the Church of St. John the Evangelist, Bury [Sussex] Bury, Church of St John the Evangelist. 1979. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 12pp, illustrated. A5. 20g. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17458 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLARKE, W K LOWTHER Shilling Guide to Chichester Cathedral Chichester, No Publisher Given. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers have some light wear & a small (under 1cm) area of loss; internally a clean, tight copy. [iv],43pp. 185x120mm. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 20005 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLCHESTER, L S; BOWERS, ROGER; CROSSLAND, ANTHONY The Organs and Organists of Wells Cathedral Wells, The Friends of Wells Cathedral. 1974, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0902321129) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal wear, a sound, tight copy. 24pp, b&w plates. 220x140mm. 75g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14639 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LANCING COLLEGE A Guide to Lancing Chapel Lancing, Lancing College. 1961. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Card covers worn & spotted, some internal spotting, else internally a very good copy. 19pp, b&w plates. 255x160mm 80g. The hope is stated that the west end can be completed by 1968, but it's not yet finished. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17897 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLLINS, R The Parish Church of SS. Peter & Paul, Olney (By the Banks of the Ouse: the Worthies & Wonders of Olney Parish Church) Ramsgate, Church Publishers. 1985. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 32pp, b&w photos. 185x120mm. 40g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16817 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALDOCK PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL The Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Baldock, Herts. A Day for St. Mary's Baldock, Baldock Parochial Church Council. 1984, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear/tanning, pages a little tanned, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 71pp, b&w photos. 205x145mm 100g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18766 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SELWORTHY PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL The Parish Church of All Saints Selworthy, and Its Chapels-of-Ease at Lynch & Tivington Selworthy, Selworthy Parochial Church Council. 1987. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 8pp, illustrated. A5. 15g. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17461 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COX, BENJAMIN G The Parish Church of SS Peter and Paul Blandford Forum [Dorset]: A Guide for Visitors Blandford Forum, Blandford Forum Museum (?). 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, old price in ink on front cover. A5 Pamphlet. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17385 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DEARMER, PERCY The Cathedral Church of Wells: a Description of Itsfabric & a Brief History of the Episcopal See London, Bell. 1928. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Red card covers a little worn, marked & dog-eared, with faded spine & 2cm split at heel; internally a clean, bright copy. viii,159pp, b&w photographs, plan. 185x125mm. 240g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8879 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DELDERFIELD, ERIC R Ancient Churches for Beginners (The Visitors' Brief Guide series No.7) Exmouth, Raleigh Press. 0000, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: B0000CKLI0) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover has very light creasing to back, else a clean, bright copy. 48pp, b&w photographs, line drawings, plans. 185x125mm. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 12247 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DIXON, LAURA [ED] Our Church Centennial: Kilbride United Church 1860-1960 [Ontario] Kilbride, ON, Kilbride United Church. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Heavy card covers a little marked & rubbed, some light spotting to pages; a clean, sound, tight copy. 24pp, b&w photos. 230x155mm. 75g. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17460 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DORSET HISTORIC CHURCHES TRUST; CUNNINGTON, PAMELA [ED] Dorset Churches Dorchester, Dorset Historic Churches Trust. 1988, Fourth Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Ricketts, Eric. Some light cover wear, a clean, tight copy. 64pp, b&w photos, illustrations, map. 250x180mm. 245g. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 15106 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DUVAL, S P; SISSON, ROSEMARY The Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene, Lyminster [West Sussex] Lyminster, The Parish Church of at Mary Magdalene. 0000, Revised Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers, minimal wear; postcard laid in. 12pp, illustrated, A5 booklet. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 17242 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, V H Holy Trinity, Blythburgh Blythburgh, Holy Trinity Church. 1986, Revised Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Folded & stapled booklet has some light cover wear, else a clean, briht copy. 16pp. 200x130mm. 20g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12933 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EELES, FRANCIS C The Church of All Saints, Selworthy: and Its Chapels of Lynch and Tivington Taunton, Barnicotts Limited, The Wessex Press. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, else a clean, tight copy. 24pp, frontispiece. 215x140mm. 40g. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 12125 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ELSON, J F Fletching: a Description of the Parish Church of St Andrew & St Mary the Virgin No Publisher Given. 1981, Fourth Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Fourth, abridged edition. Folded, stapled booklet - minimal signs of wear. [16]pp, b&w illustrations. 215x140mm. 35g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 15611 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ESCOTT, DAN Cathedrals & Churches (The Signpost Library #13) Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Escott, Dan. Brown cloth with black title & illustration shows some light fading & rubbing, internally a clean, bright, tight copy. 64pp, illustrated with line drawings (some with colour). 215x185mm. 275g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9295 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FAIRBAIRNS, W H Lichfield Cathedral London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK). 1928. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light wear & marking to card covers, owner's name & address on front endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. [viii],55pp. 185x125mm. 100g. Good+. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 15392 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FAIRBAIRNS, H H York (Notes on the Cathedrals #20) London, SPCK. 0000. Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall, No date - 1930s? In remarkably good condition, a clean, bright copy with next to no signs of use. [16]pp, b&w photos. 120x92mm. 20g. Near Fine. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7039 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FAWCETT, RICHARD; HISTORIC SCOTLAND Scottish Cathedrals London, Batsford. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713481889) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 128pp, colour & b&w photographs, illustrations, diagrams, plans, etc. 245x190mm. 395g. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12958 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005