| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, MORLEY [ED]; PELLS, ERNEST A; HODGE, A E; ADAMS, H C; MCKAY, GORDON; HIGGINS, WALTER The Complete Scout London, Oxford University Press. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Red cloth has some rubbing to edges, faded spine, pictures to cover & spine both worn; front free endpaper missing, page edges & endpapers & adjacent pages spotted (other sporadic foxing); a sound, very tight copy. viii,288pp, b&w plates, diagrams, colour frontispiece. 195x130mm. 680g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 14305 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALTHEA [BRAITHWAITE, ALTHEA] Iron Roads Huntingdon, Colourmaster International. 1974. (ISBN: 0859331318) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Vince, Michael. Card covers are a little dog-eared, internally a VG copy. 225x150mm. 80g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 6339 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAIKIE, JAMES Peeps at the Heavens London, A & C Black. 1929, Second Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Baikie, Constance N. Blue illustrated cloth has some light rubbing, especially the corners; internally a clean & bright copy. 96pp, illustrated with colour plates, b&w photographs & illustrations in the text. 195x135mm. 275g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8426 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNARD, PATRICIA Escape from the Workhouse: Adventure in Victorian Cambridge Saffron Walden, Anglia Young Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871173035) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Hamilton, Tessa. Very light cover wear, pages tanning, a clean, sound, tight copy. [vi],57pp. 195x125mm 85g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18722 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAYFIELD, CHAS; BOLTON, JIM; HENRY, LESLEY How it Works - Shopping on the Internet London, BBC Worldwide [Ladybird]. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563537795) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Thomas, M; Connell, T; Sayer, J; Pearman, R. Minimal signs of use. Published by BBC but presented in Ladybird format. 110g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17931 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIRCH, T CARRINGTON Models and Model-Making (A 'Do You Know' Book) London, Perry Colour Books. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Birch, T Carrington. Card covers with colour illustrations have some light rubbing, pages are a little tanned else a tight, sound copy; unpriceclipped (3/6) dustwrapper has some edgewear. No date given but 1954. A Ladybird-format book. Illustrated in b&w & colour. 180x115mm. 100g. Very Good/Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14769 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROOKS, E S Historic Boys: Their Endeavours, Their Achievements, and Their Times London, Blackie. 1111. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Birch, R B; Schà ¶nberg, John. Cover (illustrated in black, blue & gilt) has some rubbing & bumping to corners; spine a little faded with a mark; pages tanned, prize inscription (dated 1902) on back of frontispiece; a sound, tight copy. x,259pp, illustrated. 190x125mm. 615g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19158 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BYNG, RACHEL Mr Jim and the Brownies London, Andrew Melrose. 1922. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Front cover illustrated; cloth with some light rubbing & spine tanned; endpapers & page edges browned, some sporadic foxing; all plates present but one disattached; textblock sound & tight. 195x130mm. 375g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15120 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, PAXTON Wild Flowers (Puffin Pciture Book 81) Harmondsworth, Penguin (Puffin). 1111. Paperback, Some cover wear (particularly corners) & tanning, pages lightly tanned; a clean, sound copy. 180x220mm 65g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17810 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| TSUI CHI The Story of China (A Puffin Picture Book) Harmondsworth, Penguin (Puffin). 1111. Hard Cover, Ill.: Jackson, Carolin. Puffin Picture Book #47. Boards have some light wear & spotting, page edges tanned, a clean, sound, tight copy. 180x225mm. 155g. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 18035 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHOPPING, RICHARD Butterflies in Britain (A Puffin Picture Book) Harmondsworth, Penguin (Puffin). 1111. Hard Cover, Puffin Picture Book #29. Boards have some wear, spine rubbed, lightly tanned & spotted; pages lightly tanned, a clean, sound, tight copy. 180x225mm. 190g. Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 18037 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHRISP, PETER The Medieval Church (Medieval Britain) Hove, Wayland. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780750217460) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Front endpaper has been removed, else almost a near fine copy, clean, sound & tight. 48pp, illustrated. 255x200mm. 345g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17392 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, JAMES The Theatre at Work: a Glimpse Behind the Scenes (A Puffin Picture Book) Harmondsworth, Penguin (Puffin). 1111. Paperback, Puffin Picture Book #75. Some cover rubbing, especially spine, a clean, sound, tight copy, almost very good. 180x220mm. 70g. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 18042 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| [WALT DISNEY] How it Works in the Country Bristol, Purnell. 1982. (ISBN: 0361055366) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover has rubbing & bumping to corners, some loss to hinges at bottom 1cm of spine, some other wear & indentations to cover; internally a very good, clean, tight copy. 265x195mm. 575g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17467 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DOORLY, ELEANOR The Microbe Man: a Life of Pasteur for Children Cambridge, Heffer. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Gibbings, Robert. Red cloth with rubbed extremities, bumped corners, a little marked; gift inscription on front endpaper; endpapers browned. Dustwrapper (unpriceclipped) is edgeworn with small nicks, spine a little tanned. 205x140mm. 395g. Illustrated with woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Good+/Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12983 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| UNCLE FRANK Marvels in Nature & Science: First Series London, Greater World Association. 0000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 44pp, b&w photos & line drawings. Articles reprinted from the Children's Greater World magazine. Blue card cover has very light edgewear; spine faded. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5234 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GENEST, ÉMILE; WHELPTON, BARBARA [TRANS] Myths of Ancient Greece and Rome London, Burke. 1967. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Péron, René. Illustrated cover a little grubby, spine tanned; some light spotting to page edges, prize label on front endpaper, internally very good. 196pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 185x125mm. 350g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 16790 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN The Golden Picture Book of Aeroplanes London, Ward, Lock. 0000. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Illustrated boards are rubbed (rear one more so, front one just lightly), red cloth spine; gift inscription to back of frontispiece; some page edge browning; a sound, tight copy. No date, but mid 1950s? Unpaginated, illustrated with b&w & colour photographs & illustrations. 255x190mm. 245g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14860 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN King Arthur & his Knights retold for the Younger People from the Famous Legends London, Hampster Books. 0000. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light rubbing & bumping to (slightly bowed) boards; red cloth spine; internally a clean, tight copy. 77pp, b&w line illustrations. 255x195mm. 375g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11511 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Postmen Through the Ages Public Relations Department, General Post Office. 0000, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Chapman, Gaynor. Some light cover wear, corners a little dogeared, old price sticker on front cover. From the (presumably muscular) clay-tablet delivering letter-carriers to the middle of the last century. No date, but presumably 1960s. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 5830 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN The Schoolgirl's Pocket Book London, Evans Brothers. 1961, Revised Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Very good copy with very light cover wear; gold star stuck on front endpaper, a sound, tight copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper is edgeworn with some marking to rear panel. 160pp. 165x105mm. 145g. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14135 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GORVETT, JEAN Pond Life (Puffin Picture Book 93) Harmondsworth, Penguin (Puffin). 1964. (ISBN: B0000CIGQI) Paperback, Ill.: Chadwick, Paxton. Some light cover wear, corners a little dog-eared, else a sound, bright copy. 180x220mm. 85g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 13106 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GROOM, ARTHUR Dean's Book of Butterflies and Birds London, Dean. 1962. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Coxhead, Maurice. Laminated pictorial boards have one corner each bumped with associated creasing, bottom 2cm of spine missing & top of spine worn; rear panel of cover has several small indentations; owner's name on front pastedown, else internally a very good copy. More presentable than it sounds. 285x220mm. 260g. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 14193 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HASTINGS, MACDONALD Eagle Special Investigator London, Children's Book Club. 1955, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has faded spine, bumped corners; endpapers & page edges browning, otherwise a VG copy internally. 205x135mm. 335g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 6789 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HAVENHAND, I & J People at Work: The Shipbuilders (A Ladybird 'Easy Reading' Book) Loughborough, Wills & Hepworth (Ladybird). 1969. (ISBN: 072140233X) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Berry, John. Internally a very good copy; cover has light rubbing, small section of damage to centre of spine. 180x120mm 90g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17942 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005