| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 139 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMERY, HEATHER The Princess & the Pig (Usborne Castle Tales) London, Usborne. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0746025106) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Cartwright, Stephen. Minimal signs of use. 210x210mm. 0746025106. 90g. Near Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 10821 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| [ANDERSON, GERRY]: Joe 90 Story Book London, Century 21 Publishing. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Corners a little bumped, spine extremities rubbed, otherwise a clean, bright copy. Contains 'Appointment with death' & 'The Big steal' illustrated text stories. 265x210mm. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7743 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH (RETOLD FROM GRIMM): Nibble Nibble Mousekin: a tale of Hansel & Gretel. London, Collins. 1963. (ISBN: 0001932535) Laminated Boards, Ill.: Anglund, Joan Walsh. Very slight bumps to corners, a couple of small ink lines on rear endpaper, els einternally a clean, bright copy. 245x190mm. 0001932535. 225g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 0208 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARDIZZONE, EDWARD Tim to the Rescue Harmondsworth, Penguin (Puffin). 1981, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140503382) Trade Paperback, Ill.: The Author. Covers are a little dogeared, a couple of corners are creased; internally a VG copy. 230x175mm). 100g. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6414 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY The Naughty Princess London, Macdonald. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: MacDonald, A K. Cover is worn, rubbed & marked, corners bumped; owner's name (dated 1945) on front endpaper, internally a very good, clean, tight copy. 210x185mm. 430g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19856 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER Eastbourne's Wedding Special Oundle, Sodor Enterprises. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954059778) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Vyvyan-Jones, Marc. Part of the Eastbourne Miniature Steam Railway Series, stories based on real engines & events written by the author more famous for Thomas the Tank Engine stories. New copy. Unpaginated. 105x145mm (4¼x5¾") landscape. 45g. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11593 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Gallant Old Engine London, Kaye & Ward. 1976. (ISBN: 0718200160) Hard Cover, Ill.: Kenney, John T. Railway Series #17. General cover wear (looking a little tired) & bumping, sewing a tad loose. Old, smaller format, 145x110mm. 90g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 18679 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER General Takes Charge Oundle, Sodor Enterprises. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954059700) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Vyvyan-Jones, Marc. Part of the Eastbourne Miniature Steam Railway Series, stories based on real engines & events written by the author more famous for Thomas the Tank Engine stories. New copy. Unpaginated. 105x145mm (4¼x5¾") landscape. 45g. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11592 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Gordon the Big Engine London, Edmund Ward. 1955. Cloth with dust jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall, 2nd impression. Book has minimal wear, dustwrapper is worn with several closed tears & associated creases. 110x145mm. 120g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 11464 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Percy the Small Engine London, Kaye & Ward. 1974. (ISBN: 0718200101) Pictorial Cover, Ill.: Dalby, C Reginald. Railway Series #11, old style, smaller format. Some light cover wear & indentations, top of spine bumped; owner's name inside front cover, else internally a clean, bright copy. 110x145mm. 0718200101. 90g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9425 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER Rachel & the Goose Oundle, Sodor Enterprises. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954059719) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Vyvyan-Jones, Marc. Part of the Eastbourne Miniature Steam Railway Series, stories based on real engines & events written by the author more famous for Thomas the Tank Engine stories. New copy. Unpaginated. 105x145mm (4¼x5¾") landscape. 45g. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11589 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER Western & the Lost Ring Oundle, Sodor Enterprises. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954059727) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Vyvyan-Jones, Marc. Part of the Eastbourne Miniature Steam Railway Series, stories based on real engines & events written by the author more famous for Thomas the Tank Engine stories. New copy. Unpaginated. 105x145mm (4¼x5¾") landscape. 40g. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11591 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARKER, CICELY MARY The Rhyming Rainbow Glasgow, Blackie. 1977. (ISBN: 0216903882) Trade Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Some light edgewear, owner's name in pencil on inside front cover. 170x105mm. 45g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11466 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BECK, IAN Emily & the Golden Acorn London, Picture Corgi. 1994. (ISBN: 0552527106) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light wear (corners very lightly dogeared), else a clean, tight copy. Signed by author on title page, & signed dedication on rear of title page. 280x215mm. 165g. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 18024 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BEMELMANS, LUDWIG Madeline & the big Hat London, Andre Deutsch. 1967. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Bemelmans, Ludwig. 2nd impression. Corners & edges are rubbed, spine head frayed, but otherwise a VG copy. 305x220mm. 435g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7803 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BERESFORD, ELISABETH The World of the Wombles Manchester, World Distributors (Manchester) for Marks & Spencer. 1976, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, One corner has chip, plus another small one to edge, some light edgewear to laminated boards, else a sound, tight copy. 290x225mm. 660g. Stories & features. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12939 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BESHLIE Traveller's Joy London, Granada & Gallery Five. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0246112468) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth with minimal wear & bumping; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has minimal shelfwear. 255x195mm. 0246112468. 270g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11321 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID: Noddy's Aeroplane Picture Book London, Purnell. 1987. (ISBN: 0361078870) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover is marked & edgeworn, internally VG. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 3925 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| [BLYTON, ENID] Noddy Bedside Book Bristol, Purnell. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0361057679) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Laminated pictorial boards have minimal wear. Small sticker remains on front cover. Unpaginated. 245x220mm. 460g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6476 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID: Prize for Mary Mouse Leicester, Brockhampton. 0000. Paperback, Ill.: Openshaw, Olive K. Strip book, two colour printing. Both card covers are creased & marked, one or two pages are slightly damaged, otherwise in good condition. 70x150mm (2¾x6"). 45g. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2047 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID: Sleepytime Tales [The Enchanted Doll; Lion Learns a Lesson; Billy & the West wind] Bristol, Parragon. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1858137675) Pictorial Cover, Ill.: Downer, Maggie; Deakin, Sue. Corners of laminated boards rubbed, remains of old price rubbing out on ffep, otherwise a nice copy. 205x255mm (8x10")(landscape). 620g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 3977 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL J. D. Polson and the Dillogate Affair Sevenoaks, Hodder & Stoughton. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340270683) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Walker, Roger Wade. Very light signs of use; a clean, tight copy. 285x220mm. 460g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13196 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRETT, MOLLY Plush & Tatty on the Beach London, Medici Society. 1987. (ISBN: 0855030925) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some very light cover wear. 185x215mm. 0855030925. 90g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10810 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROOKE, L LESLIE Stories from the Golden Goose Book Harmondsworth, Warne. 1987. (ISBN: 0723235309) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Ill.: Brooke, L Leslie. Minimal signs of use, dustwrapper is priceclipped. 145x110mm. 0723235309. 105g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10808 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUETTNER, CARL; HANNA-BARBERA Hanna-Barbera's Pixie & Dixie & Mr. Jinks: a Big Television Book Manchester, World Distributors. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723522336) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Buettner, Carl; Mattinson, Sylvia & Burnett. Large format pictorial laminated boards have rubbing to corners, other light shelfwear; pages a little tanned. Title page not priceclipped. Unpaginated pages have colour illustrations on each page. 280x220mm. 190g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18658 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005