| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 314 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN Cold Shoulder Road London, Cape. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 022404740X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Pages heavily browned, front endpaper removed, library stamp on title page, discard stamps on front pastedown; dustwrapper in library protective sleeve, attached to pastedowns. 225x140mm. 022404740X. 360g. Good+/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11006 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN The Scream London, Macmillan. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333960092) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Andrew, Ian. New copy in dustwrapper with minimal shelfwear. 205x135mm. 0333960092. 190g. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9339 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLAN, ANGUS P [ANDERSON, GERRY & SYLVIA] Thunderbirds are go London, May Fair Books (Armada). 1966, First Edition. Paperback, Ill.: Watson, James. Cover worn & rubbed with some creasing, 1cm split to heel of spine, pages tanned & juvenile drawing/writing on front endpaper; textblock is sound & tight. Reading copy only. 85g. Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17890 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARROWSMITH, PAT Camp Christopher London, Blackie. 0000. Hard Cover, Ill.: Dunlop, Gilbert. No date, but War Economy Standard. Some very light wear to green cloth, front endpaper creased, else internally a clean, tight copy. 200x135mm. 355g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11372 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ATTERTON, JULIAN Knights of the Sacred Blade London, Walker Books (Julia MacRae). 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862034205) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light bumping, gift inscription on front endpaper; dustwrapper has one very small closed tear & slight edgewear. 220x140mm 460g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17822 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ATTERTON, JULIAN Knights of the Lost Domain London, Walker Books (Julia MacRae). 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 185811506) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal wear, pages lightly tanned; dustwrapper has very light shelfwear. 220x140mm. 345g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18034 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AVERY, HAROLD The Triple Alliance London, Nelson. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some rubbing & fading to edges of blue cloth; page edges spotted; Sunday School prize inscription on front endpaper; pages clean & bright; dustwrapper is rubbed & edgeworn with small tears with associated creasing & small areas of loss. 185x125mm. 340g. Good+/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8831 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Eight Famous Engines London, Kaye & Ward. 1971. (ISBN: 0718204220) Paperback, Ill.: Kenney, John T. First paperback printing. Railway series #12. Some edgewear & cover creasing. Old, smaller format, 140x105mm (5½x4" approx). 50g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 3180 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Eight Famous Engines London, Kaye & Ward. 1979. (ISBN: 0718204220) Paperback, Ill.: Kenney, John T. Railway series #12. Minimal wear. Old, smaller format, 140x105mm (5½x4" approx). 0718204220. 50g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 4719 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W James the Red Engine London, Heinemann. 1990. (ISBN: 0434927805) Hard Cover, Ill.: Dalby, C Reginald. Railway Series #3. Apart from lightly bumped corners & very minor cover wear, almost a near fine copy. Old, smaller format, 145x110mm. 95g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4398 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W James the Red Engine London, Kaye & Ward. 1986. (ISBN: 0434927805) Pictorial Cover, Ill.: Dalby, C Reginald. Railway series #3. Cover has some indentation, small area on back cover where price has been excised; internally a clean, bright copy. Old, smaller format. 145x110mm (5¾x4¼" approx). 0434927805. 95g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11243 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Mountain Engines London, Edmund Ward. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Edwards, Gunvor & Peter. Railway series #19. Cloth is a little rubbed & marked, owner's inscription on rear pastedown. Internally a nice, tight, clean copy. Old, smaller format, 145x110mm (5¾x4¼" approx). 100g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3184 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Oliver the Western Engine London, Kaye & Ward. 1985. Hard Cover, Ill.: Edwards, Gunvor & Peter. Railway series #24. Some light cover wear, including indentations when used as writing rest, but not obtrusive. Old, smaller format, 140x105mm (5½x4" approx). 50g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 7246 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Tank Engine Thomas Again London, Kaye & Ward. 1980. (ISBN: 0718200039) Hard Cover, Ill.: Dalby, C Reginald. Some light bumping, minimal cover wear, internally clean, bright, no inscriptions. Railway Series #4. 14th impression. Old, smaller format, 145x110mm. 0718200039. 100g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7254 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Tank Engine Thomas Again London, Heinemann. 1991. (ISBN: 0434927813) Pictorial Cover, Ill.: Dalby, C Reginald. Railway Series #4. Some light bumping & rubbing, other cover wear, internally clean & bright. Old, smaller format, 145x110mm (5¾x4¼" approx). 0434927813. 100g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10212 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Three Railway Engines London, Kaye & Ward. 1975. (ISBN: 0718204107) Paperback, Ill.: Dalby, C Reginald. Railway series #1. Some edgewear, esp to spine extrems, else VG. Old, smaller format, 140x105mm (5½x4" approx). 50g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 3178 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Toby the Tram Engine London, Kaye & Ward. 1980. (ISBN: 0718200063) Hard Cover, Ill.: Dalby, C Reginald. Railway Series #7. Cover has some light wear & general signs of use (it just looks a little tired); internally a clean, tight copy, no inscriptions. Old, smaller format, 145x110mm. 100g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 7250 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AWDRY, W Tramway Engines London, Kaye & Ward. 1981. (ISBN: 0718208420) Hard Cover, Ill.: Edwards, Gunvor & Peter. Some light bumping, etc, & light wear to spine extremities. Almost VG, & near fine internally. Railway Series #26. 3rd impression. Old, smaller format, 145x110mm. 0718208420. 85g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 7252 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R M The Gorilla Hunters: a Tale of the Wilds of Africa London, Ward, Lock. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Prout, Victor. Decorative cloth has some rubbing to edges; page edges spotted & dusty; owner's stamp on rear of frontispiece (preceding half-title page removed); boards a little bowed, else a sound copy. 195x125mm. 300g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 10289 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R M The Gorilla Hunters: a Tale of the Wilds of Africa London, Dean. 0000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth has some edgewear with corners lightly bumped; rear cover has a few small splash marks, spine is sunned; pages tanned, else a sound, tight copy. Colour frontispiece. 205x135mm. 385g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18761 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, ROBERT MICHAEL The Wild Man of the West London, Blackie. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Eyles, D C. Green cover somewhat rubbed & edgeworn, page edges browned & spotted, pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. No date, but war economy standard & owner's name dated 1943)on front endpaper. Colour frontispiece. 190x125mm. 330g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18976 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALLANTYNE, R M The World of Ice London, Gawthorne. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Lumley, Robert. Blue cloth has some rubbing & fading to edges, gift inscription on front endpaper (dated 1949); dustwrapper is worn & torn with several small areas of loss. 190x130mm. 315g. Good+/Poor. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 10980 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, RALPH HENRY; HOLT, H P The Cruise of the Endeavour, or, Fortunes of War London, John F Shaw. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Relyea, C M. Green cloth, decoated in black, rubbed corners, spine extremities worn & spine a little discoloured; page edges & preliminaries spotted, other sporadic foxing; Sunday School prize certificate (undated) on front pastedown; a solid, clean copy. 195x125mm. 475g. First World War adventure story. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9537 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNARD, MARJORIE C Angel Pig: a School Story for Girls London, Nelson. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Illustrated cover is rubbed & edgeworn; Sunday school prize label on front pastedown, owners' names on front endpaper, pages tanned & hinges weakened. No date, but British Library gives 1925. 185x125mm 310g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18857 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNE, KITTY Secret of the Sandhills London, Nelson. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Kiddell-Monroe, J. Red cloth unevenly faded, gift inscription on front endpaper, page edges lightly browned & foxed; internally a sound, clean, tight copy; dustwrapper (priceclipped) browned (particularly spine). Illustrated with b&w drawings & colour frontispiece. 190x130mm. 400g. Good+/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13951 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005