| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| ALSOP, ROGER; DODKINS, GRAHAM Working Boats: Reliving the Romance of the Last Days of Commercial Traffic on Britain's Canals Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 071539181X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book is pretty much as new; dustwrapper has some very light wear. 159pp, b&w & colour plates. 220x140mm. 415g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13449 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRYCE, IRIS Canals are my Home Blisworth, Iris Bryce. 0000. (ISBN: 0951917609) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. xii,162pp, b&w photographs, map. 210x150mm. 0951917609. 265g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11659 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DASHWOOD, J B The Thames to the Solent By Canal and Sea Shepperton, Shepperton Swan. 1980. (ISBN: 0906986001) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some cover wear & marking, internally a very good copy. Facsimile of 1868 edition with new Introductions. 180x115mm. 125g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19675 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DENNEY, MARTYN Historic Waterways Scenes: London & South-East England Ashbourne, Moorland. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903485710) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very light cover wear, spine faded; front endpaper has corner clipped, else internally a clean, bright copy. Introduction, 168 b&w photographs with captions, map. 255x190mm. 0903485710. 560g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10204 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DODDS, P W; JONES, R W Dudley Tunnel Dudley, Dudley Canal Trust. 1977. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Gittings, D A. Slight rubbing to cover, internally a near fine copy. 28pp, b&w photos, maps. 205x130mm. 55g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19846 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, JULIAN Canal Recollections: a Pictorial Record London, Greenwich Editions. 0000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862884888) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very light edgewear to card covers, else a clean, tight, sound copy. 96pp, b&w photographs. 250x180mm. 315g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13479 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LINDSAY, JEAN The Trent & Mersey Canal (Canals of the British Isles series) Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715377817) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use: top edge a little dusty & spotted; dustwrapper (unclipped) has very light edgewear & browning to edges, & lightly faded spine. 182pp, b&w plates, maps. 225x145mm. 415g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13468 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| PERRY, JOHN: American ferryboats. New York, Wilfred Funk. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some rubbing to cover edges, front endpaper removed, else a very good, clean, tight copy; dustwrapper is rubbed with several small closed tears & small areas of loss. 175pp, illustrated. 250x185mm. 575g. Good+/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1170 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| QUINLAN, RAY Canal Walks: South Stroud, Alan Sutton. 1994. (ISBN: 0862999944) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. x,182pp, b&w & colour photographs, maps. 235x155mm 385g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 9307 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SMITH, D J Discovering Craft of the Inland Waterways Aylesbury, Shire. 1987, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0852638906) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 88pp, b&w plates, illustrations. 175x110mm. 90g. Near Fine. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 13453 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SMITH, PETER L Yorkshire Waterways Clapham, Dalesman. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852064314) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Front cover has some edgewear, else a very good, sound, tight copy. 72pp, illustrated, map. 205x135mm 135g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18844 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SQUIRES, ROGER W Canal Walks London, Hutchinson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091595908) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Jones, Gareth Lovett. Both book& dustwrapper have very light signs of use; dated by owner' on front endpaper. 224pp, b&w photographs. 230x190mm. 690g. Royal Military Canal; Limehouse Cut & the Lea Navigation; Paddington Arm, Grand Union Canal; Thames and Severn Canal; Kennet and Avon Canal; Grand Western Canal; Market Harborough Arm; Stratford-upon-Avon Canal; Birmingham Canal Navigations; Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal; Droitwich Canals; Trent and Mersey Canal; Bridgewater Canal; Huddersfield Narrow Canal; Llangollen Canal; Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal; Montgomery Canal. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13473 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| WARE, MICHAEL E Historic Waterways Scenes: Britain's Lost Waterways Volume I, Inland Navigations Ashbourne, Moorland. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903485680) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some rubbing & bumping to corners, uneven fading to orange covers, internally a near fine copy. Unpaginated, but 141 b&w photographs. 255x190mm. 500g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10376 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005