next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Business (including Company Histories)

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARNOLD, A P; INGRAM A G [EDS]  The History of the Painter-Stainers Company of London Volume II
London, Painter-Stainers Company. 1988, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, presentation certificate laid in. x,139pp, illustrated. 220x140mm. 335g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 18886
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

THE WORLD BANK  Claiming the Future: Choosing Prosperity in the Middle East and North Africa
World Bank. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821334743) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, New copy with minimal shelfwear. viii,119pp. 255x190mm. 310g. Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 15876
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEAN, DAVID  Thomas Reed - the First 200 Years, a Brief History
Thomas Reed. 0000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy, brown cloth has adhesive marks following removal of spine label, card pocket on front endpaper & ownership stamp on half titlte page; some light rubbing to cloth extremities, else a clean & bright copy. Illustrated in colour & b&w. 200x220mm (landscape format). 415g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8909
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELBIN, R MEREDITH  The Job Promoters: a Journey to a New Profession
Oxford, Heinemann Professional. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434900656) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Small mark on front board (with corresponding mark on reverse of dustwrapper), else would be near fine: a clean, bright, tight copy in a dustwrapper with some edgewear & rubbing, a few chips to rear fold. xiii,190pp. 240x160mm. 440g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 16250
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELLMAN, HAROLD  The Thrifty Three Millions: a Study of the Building Society Movement and the Story of the Abbey Road Society
London, Abbey Road Building Society. 1935, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers have some light wear & tanning with a little spine roll; internally a very good, sound, tight copy. xii,357pp, b&w plates. 220x140mm. 770g. Good+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14422
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLAKE, GEORGE  The Gourock
Port Glasgow, The Gourock Ropework Co Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Blue cloth has some rubbing, mainly to corners & spine extremities; library cancel stamps on both front endpapaers, but no other sign of library ownership; internally a clean, tight copy. [viii],200pp, illustrated. 255x185mm. 745g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 13600
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHALMERS, ERIC  Economics for Executives
London, John Murray. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719525926) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Covers somewhat rubbed, page edges spotted; internally a clean, sound copy. [x],275pp. 215x140mm. 365g. Good-.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12643
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHECKLEY, KEITH  Finance for Farming: a Guide for the Lending Banker
London, The Institute of Bankers. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852970633) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ex-Library, Covers are a little dog-eared, small area of loss to surface of foot of backstrip; internally a VG copy. Bank staff college stamp on half title page. xii,144pp, colour photos, maps, diagrams. 250x190mm. 0852970633. 345g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8872
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

INVESTORS' CHRONICLE  Beginners, Please: a Series of Extracts from the Articles Under This Title Published Recently By the Investors' Chronicle
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has light rubbing, bumped corners, & small areas of fading; internally a very good, clean, tight copy; dustwrapper is worn with tears & has areas of loss. xxviii,304pp. 220x140mm. 560g. Good+/Poor.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 12611
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ENGLEFIELD, W A D  The History of the Painter-Stainers Company of London
London, Painter-Stainers Company. 1996. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, presentation certificate laid in. 255pp, illustrated. 220x140mm. 580g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 18885
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FRANCIS, E V  London & Lancashire History: the history of the London & Lancashire Insurance Company Limited
London, Newman Neame for The London & Lancashire Insurance Company. 1962, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Covers somewhat rubbed, particularly the edges, internally a VG, clean, bright tight copy. xii,171pp, b&w photographs. 250x180mm. 655g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10066
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  One Hundred Years: The Centenary of The Yorkshire Insurance Company Limited 1824-1924
York, Yorkshire Insurance Company. 1924, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cream covers are grubby & rear board is stained; internally very good. History of this company, now part of the General Accident group. 52pp, illustrated. 255x195mm. 340g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13665
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Peter F Heering, a Danish Firm Since 1818
Copenhagen, No Publisher Given. 1946. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Sadolin, Ebbe. Some light edgewear to oversized card covers, internally a clean, bright copy. 40pp, illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings, folded map. 205x155mm. 90g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9759
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HEWER, CHRIS  A Problem Shared... a History of the Institute of London Underwriters 1884-1984
London, Witherby. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900886919) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in a dustwrapper with some shelfwear. xiii,136pp, illustrated. 250x190mm. 710g. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 17393
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

JANES, HURFORD  A Wonderful Heritage: the Hadley Story
London, Henry Melland. 1977, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red cloth has minimal rubbing, gilt titles still bright; gift inscription on front endpaper, else internally Fine; slipcase in matching red cloth has some rubbing & is lightly marked. 104pp, b&w & colour illustrations & photographs. 245x175mm. 470g. Insurance company history. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9140
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

JOHNSSON, HANS  Professional Communications - for a Change
Hemel Hempstead, Prentice Hall. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0137289081) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light shelfwear, else a sound, tight copy. xii,419pp. 235x150mm. 745g. "Communicating professionally with customers, suppliers, employees, the community, government and shareholders is a necessity for every company as well as non-business organizations now more than ever.". Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14674
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

LANE, R F; LONDON, P S; TROLLOPE, P H  The History of the Worshipful Company of Glaziers and Painters of Glass, London, from 1919 to 1999
No Publisher Given. 2000. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal signs of use - a clean, tight copy. vi,88pp. 290x205mm. 540g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 15932
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

THE SENIOR STAFF OF REUTERS LIMITED  Reuters Glossary of International Financial & Economic Terms
Harlow, Longman. 1994, Third Edition. (ISBN: 058224871X) Card Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal signs of use. vi,138pp. 255x190mm. 058224871X. 430g. 'Covers the expanding field of financial derivatives, giving definitions concerning futures, options, option strategies & swaps. It also covers foreign exchange, treasury, money & capital markets, sovereign & corporate debt, mortgage-backed assets, equities, commodities, energy, macroeconomic terms & technical analysis.'. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 11449
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MAILER, CHLOË; MUSGRAVE, PETER; DESMONS, GILLES [ED]  The History of The Industrial Society 1918-1986
London, The Industrial Society. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852903480) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book is pretty much as new; dustwrapper has minimal edgewear. 127pp, b&w & colour photographs & illustrations. 265x225mm. 0852903480. 685g. 'This history celebrates nearly seventy years of achievement by the Industrial Society. Known in the past for its pioneering work on welfare, the Society has today reached a position of prominence for its campaign in leadership & communication.'. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10400
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MCGRATH, MICHAEL E  Product Strategy for High-Technology Companies: How to Achieve Growth, Competitive Advantage, & Increased Profits
New York, McGraw-Hill. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786301465) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light shelfwear to wrapper, else an as new copy. xiv,284pp. 235x155mm. 0786301465. 615g. 'Product strategy is the most important determinant of success for high-technology companies. It defines the products on which a company bases its business & shapes the way those products will win or lose against the competition. Yet even in high-technology companies, very few executives understand how to conceive & shape successful product strategy. Product Strategy for High-Technology Companies shows how to formulate product strategies that lead to successful products. This comprehensive guise covers everything high-tech companies should consider in developing their strategies, including timing, technological change, globalization, product differentiation, cost & price, & contingency planning, as well as marketing & financial considerations. Inside this strategic guide, you'll discover: Ways to effectively & efficiently develop a product strategy amidst the unique challenges of a technology-driven business; an understanding of generic product strategies derived from the experience of others; the skills necessary to formulate successful competitive strategy; how to manage the process of product strategy to achieve improved results. Product Strategy for High-Technology Companies offers more than strategic guidance. Through more than 250 examples, you'll discover how product strategy has been used as such companies as Microsoft, IBM, Compaq Computer, Hewlett-Packard, & many others. Through their trials, errors, & successes, & through the book's expert insights, you'll have a complete framework for building your own innovative, competitive product strategy.'. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 11003
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PERLMUTTER, BRUCE; ZARKOWER, JONATHAN  Virtual Private Networking: a View from the Trenches
Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall PTR. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0130203351) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - virtually as new. Xii,268pp, diagrams. 240x180mm. 755g. 'Virtual Private Networking: a View from the Trenches lets you cut through the hype & get down to building VPNs that really work to increase your productivity as you cut your costs. The authors use their hard-earned experience to help you avoid the pitfalls in developing, implementing, & maintaining VPNs. Using case studies to illustrate their discussion, Perlmutter & Zarkower present both the business aspects & the technical viewpoints, considering both enterprise users & service providers.'. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: NJF094
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ROBERTSON, ALAN  Lion Rampant and Winged: A Commemorative History of Scottish Aviation Limited
Barassie, Alan Robertson. 1986. (ISBN: 0951112309) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by author on title page. Some light cover wear, slightly more to rear cover; corner of last few pages have evidence of having been damp, but very unobtrusive, else internally a very good copy. ix,268pp, illustrated. 245x170mm. 705g. Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 19393
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SIDNEY, ELIZABETH  The Industrial Society 1918-1968
London, The Industrial Society. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has very light marking & bumping, gilt titles on spine still bright; internally a clean, bright copy. x,51pp, b&w photographs. 220x140mm. 215g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9776
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MONTE DEI PASCHI DI SIENA  Monte dei Paschi di Siena: Historical Notes
Siena, Monte dei Paschi di Siena. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light rubbing to edges of card cover, which also has a few small white spots on the front; internally a near fine copy. English text. [vi],24pp+plates. 270x220mm. 345g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 19977
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PRICE WATERHOUSE FINANCIAL & COST MANAGEMENT TEAM  CFO: Architect of the Corporation's Future
NY, John Wiley. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471975990) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book & dustwrapper both pretty much as new. xii,300pp. 235x155mm. 0471975990. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8896
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005