next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Bird Life and Ornithology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
RICHARDS. ALAN  Seabirds of the Northern Hemisphere
Limpsfield, Dragon's World. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1850281122) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Corners are rubbed, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 192pp, colour photographs, maps. 310x255mm. 1460g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14899
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALLEN, N V  The Birds of Exmoor: Microstudy A4
Dulverton, The Exmoor Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900131004) Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear; sidned by author on title page. 64pp, b&w plates & illustrations. 215x150mm. 0900131004. 130g. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 11832
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CALCRAFT, HELEN  Uncle Dan's Bird Book
London, Harper of Holloway. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Holleyman, F C; Sawyer, W; Tunnicliffe, C F. Green cloth has Tunnicliffe painting; some rubbing; owner's inscription (dated 1948). Illustrated in b&w & colour, plus b&w photos. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 5255
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COOMBES, R A H  Mountain Birds
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1952, First Edition. Paperback, Ill.: Lodge, G E. Spine ends worn, spine broken internally & taped, otherwise would be a good copy. 105g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 2070
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FISHER, JAMES  Bird Recognition II: Birds of Prey and Water-Fowl
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1951, First Edition. Paperback, Ill.: Fish-Hawk; Alexander, W B. Some rubbing & light tanning to cover, internally a sound, tight copy. 120g. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 14313
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FISHER, JAMES  Bird Recognition III: Rails, Game-Birds and Larger Perching and Singing Birds
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1955, First Edition. Paperback, Ill.: Fish-Hawk; Alexander, W B. Some rubbing & light tanning to cover, spine partially unglued, internally a sound, tight copy. 125g. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 14314
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FISHER, JAMES  The Birds of Britain
London, Collins. 1942. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light rubbing to corners & edges, internally a clean, tight copy, dustwrapper worn & rubbed with some small closed tears. 'Britain in pictures' series. 12 colour plates, 26 b&w illustrations. 230x170mm. 200g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 8393
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FISHER, CHRIS C  Birds of the Rocky Mountains
Edmonton, Lone Pine Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 1551050919) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, As-new copy. 336pp, illustrated. 215x140mm. 485g. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15076
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FOWLER, W WARDE  Summer Studies of Birds & Books
London, Macmillan. 1895. Hard Cover, Blue cloth is lightly marked, spine extremities slightly frayed; front hinge split internally, owner's inscription on preliminary; page edges browning, otherwise internally VG. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3255
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FRITH, H J [ED]  Reader's Digest Complete Book of Australian Birds
Sydney, Reader's Digest Services. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Book with minimal signs of use, dustwrapper has edgewear & a couple of small closed tears. 615pp, colour photos. 330x235mm. 3080g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 19333
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CURTIS GARRATT  I-spy Birds
Harrow, Michelin. 1991. (ISBN: 1856710061) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, except one score has been written in pencil, & titles in list at back have been ticked in pen. 48pp, colour illustrations. 160x110mm. 120g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19097
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILBERT, H A; BROOK, ARTHUR  Secrets of Bird Life
London, Arrowsmith. 1926. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth is rubbed, particularly the corners & spine extremities; corners very lightly bumped; page edges have some spotting; some sporadic foxing to pages, else a sound copy internally. 203pp, 40 b&w photographs. 240x155mm. 640g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10773
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GOODFELLOW, PETER  Shakespeare's Birds
Harmondsworth, Kestrel. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0722656106) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Hayman, Peter. Cloth has some very light rubbing to edges; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has some light wear & some scoring to surface. 96pp, colour illustrations. 225x165mm. 0722656106. 345g. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10725
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GOODMAN, IRVING J; SCHEINE, MARTIN W [EDS]  Birds: Brain & Behavior
New York, Academic Press. 1874, First Edition. (ISBN: 0122903501) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc; otherwise, a very good copy in a very good wrapper. xiv,273pp, illustrated. 235x160mm. 545g. Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 17472
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAMMOND, NICHOLAS; ANDREWS, JOHN  Birds of Field and Hedgerow: Eight Beautiful Colour Prints of Field and Hedgerow Birds
London, Quartet. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704300087) Paperback, Ill.: Willis, Ian. Very light signs of wear; card covers, disbound, in plastic binder bar. Eight colour prints, with accompanying text & line drawings. 215x305mm. 135g. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14603
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAMMOND, NICHOLAS; ANDREWS, JOHN  Waterside Birds: Beautiful Colour Prints of Eight of the Most Attractive Birds of the Waterside
London, Quartet. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704300052) Paperback, Ill.: Willis, Ian. Very light signs of wear, a little uneven tanning; card covers, disbound, in plastic binder bar. Eight colour prints, with accompanying text & line drawings. 215x305mm. 140g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14609
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAMMOND, NICHOLAS; ANDREWS, JOHN  Woodland Birds: Eight Beautiful Colour Prints of the Most Attractive Woodland Birds
London, Quartet. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0704300044) Paperback, Ill.: Willis, Ian. Very light signs of wear; card covers, disbound, in plastic binder bar. Eight colour prints, with accompanying text & line drawings. 215x305mm. 140g. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14610
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

LOVEGROVE, ROGER  The Kite's Tale: the Story of the Red Kite in Wales
Sandy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903138379) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has very light signs of use, top edge spotted & a litlte dusty; gift inscription on front endpaper; dustwrapper has very light edgewear. [x],147pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 260x215mm. 775g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 16680
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MELLOR, J E M  Notes on Falconry
Bredwardine, The Author. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth is a little marked, extremities rubbed; endpapers browned & spotted, rear free endpaper removed; owner's name on front endpaper; most pages of chapters II & III have varying amounts of ink underlining & annotation, otherwise a clean, tight copy. xii,83pp, b&w plate, illustrations. 195x130mm. 150g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 10846
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MOUNTFORT, GUY  Rare Birds of the World:a Collins/ICBP Handbook
London, Collins. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002198355) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Arlott, Norman. Some light rubbing to cloth, internally a near fine copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear. 256pp, colour plates, b&w drawings. 255x180mm. 850g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9857
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MURPHY, WILLIAM L  A Birdwatchers' Guide to Trinidad and Tobago
Cley Next the Sea, Prion. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871104114) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. iv,172pp, illustrated. 245x165mm. 555g. Near Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 15070
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

OGILVIE, FERGUS MENTEITH  Field Observations on British Birds
London, Selwyn & Blount. 0000, New Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Grey card cover, quarter cream cloth. Edges rubbed (corners worn through); pages lightly tanned, page edges browned; gift inscription on front endpaper, front hinge a little weak, else textblock is sound, clean & tight. xvi,228pp, b&w plates, illustrations, maps. 280x190mm. 920g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 17195
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PRATT, H DOUGLAS; BRUNER, PHILLIP L; BERRETT, DELWYN G  A Field Guide to the Birds of Hawaii and the Tropical Pacific
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0691023999) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Pratt, H Douglas. Front cover has a crease, small area of loss to top edge of back cover, else this would be a very good copy. xx,409pp, 45 colour plates. 190x125mm. 545g. Field guide to the identification of the birds found among the islands of the tropical Pacific, including the Hawaiian Islands, Fiji, Samoa, Tonga, southeastern Polynesia, & Micronesia. Good+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 14616
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ROBERTS, MICHAEL & VICTORIA  Domestic Duck and Geese in Colour
Evesham, Domestic Fowl Trust. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947870032) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Roadnight, Sara & Richard. Minimal signs of use - some light cover wear. 40pp, colour photos, illustrations. A5, stapled booklet. 100g. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 15855
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SHEPHERD, MICHAEL  Let's Look at The Gambia: An "Ornitholidays" Farther Afield Guide
Bognor Regis, Ornitholidays. 1987. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Folded card covers with minimal wear, internally a sound, tight copy. 68pp. 210x145mm. Bird life of The Gambia. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14786
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005