next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Authors, Books and Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 170 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDISON, WILLIAM:  Epping Forest: Its Literary & Historical Associations
London, Dent. 1945, First Edition. Cloth, Green cloth is rubbed at the corners (esp spine). There are a few pencilled notes regarding a family's history in the area, & taped to the rear endpaper a small selection of photos of the Turtle family (which appear to date from the late C19th). Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1921
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

AIKEN, JOHN; AIKEN HODGE, JANE; AIKEN, JOAN  Conrad Aiken, Our Father
Rye, Anthony Neville. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951364715) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Pretty much as new. 61pp, b&w photos. 210x145mm. Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15726
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALLEN, CHRISTOPHER H [ED]  Africa Bibliography 1993: Works on Africa Published During 1993
Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0748605320) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear & one small, light crease; internally a fine copy. xliv,440pp. 235x155mm. 770g. 'The tenth edition of this authoritative guide to published works in African studies, the Africa Bibliography 1993 includes a wider range of material than ever before including work from books, extensive journal articles, pamphlets & elsewhere. Covering the whole of Africa & not confined to works in English, over five thousand items are categorised by region, country & subject, with more detailed indexes than previous editions. This is a regular annual publication principally recording the previous year's work in its field, with provision for retrospective inclusion of earlier items.'. Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 7777
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ANGLO, MICHAEL  Penny Dreadfuls & Other Victorian Horrors
London, Jupiter Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 090404159X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Black cloth has some light rubbing, internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear, particularly the corners. 125pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 305x215mm. 840g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11579
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ASHE, ROSALIND  Literary Houses: Ten Famous Houses in Fiction
Limpsfield, Paper Tiger. 1982. (ISBN: 0905895649) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal signs of use: pretty much as new. 139pp, many colour illustrations. 285x215mm. 740g. Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier; Great Expectations by Charles Dickens; The Picture of Dorian Grey by Oscar Wilde; The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald; Dracula by Bram Stoker; Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen; Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë; Howards End by E M Forster; The Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle. Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13278
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; BAWCUTT, PRISCILLA; FISCHER, JOHN IRWIN; PETERSON, WILLIAM S  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XXI, No.84, November 1970: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 280g. Contents include: Gavin Douglas & Chaucer by Priscilla Bawcutt; How to Die: Verses on the Death of Dr Swift by John Irwin Fischer; Gladstone's Review of Robert Elsmere: Some Unpublished Correspondence by William S Peterson. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16486
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; NORTH, J D; GREENBERGER, EVELYN BARISH  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XX, No.79, August 1969: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1969. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 285g. Contents include: Kalenderes Enlumyned Ben They Part II by J D North; 'Salsette and Elephanta': an unpublished poem by Clough by Evelyn Barish Greenberger. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16488
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; HAMER, DOUGLAS; LOGAN, GEORGE M; ARINSHTEIN, LEONID M  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XX, No.77, February 1969: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1969. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned with a corner missing, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 285g. Contents include: Towards Restoring The Hunting of the Cheviot by Douglas Hamer; Hughes's Use of Lucan in The Misfortunes of Arthur by George M Logan; 'A Curse for a Nation': A Controversial Episode in Elizabeth Barrett Browning's Political Poetry by Leonid MArinshtein. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16489
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; NORTH, J D; HUME, ANTHEA; JACK, RONALD D S  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XX, No.78, May 1969: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1969. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, edge grubby, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 230g. Contents include: Kalenderes Enlumyned Ben They by J D North; Spenser, Puritanism, and the 'Maye' Eclogue by Anthea Hume; The Lyrics of Alexander Montgomerie by Ronald D S Jack. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16490
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; GRAZIANA, RENÉ; LAMONT, CLAIRE; PETERSON, WILLIAM S  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XIX, No.74, May 1968: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 235g. Contents include: John Donne's 'The Extasie' and Ecstasy by René Graziani; William Collins's 'Ode on the Popular Superstitions of the Highlands of Scotland' - a newly recovered manuscript by Claire Lamont; John Donne as a Browningite by William S Peterson. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16493
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; HUDSON, ANNE; IREDALE, ROGER O; SHERBO, ARTHUR; MARTIN, C G  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XVII, No.68, November 1966: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 205g. Contents include: Tradition and Innovation in Some Middle English Manuscripts by Anne Hudson; Giants and Tyrants in Book Five of The Faerie Queene by Roger O Iredale; Samuel Johnson and Certain Poems in the May 1747 Gentleman's Magazine by Arthur Sherbo; Coleridge, Edward Rushton, and the Cancelled Note to the 'Monody on the Death of Chatterton' by C G Martin. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16494
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; SANDERSON, JAMES L; ANSELMENT, RAYMOND A; ERSKINE-HILL, HOWARD; RABEN, JOSEPH  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XVII, No.67, August 1966: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 200g. Contents include: Epigrames p[er] B[enjamin] R[udyerd] and some more 'Stolen Feathers' of Henry Parrot by James L Sanderson; Martin Marprelate: a new source for Dryden's Fable of the Martin and the Swallows by Raymond A Anselment; Alexander Pope at Fifteen: a new Manuscript by Howard Erskine-Hill; Coleridge as the Prorotype of the Poet in Shelley's Alastor by Joseph Raben. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16495
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; DUNCAN-JONES, KATHERINE D; BEST, MICHAEL R; RIEMER, A P; KELSALL, M M; JONES, STANLEY  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XVII, No.66, May 1966: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned & unevenly faded with a mark, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 185g. Contents include: Sidney's Urania by Katherine D Duncan-Jones; A Theory of the Literary Genesis of Lyly's Midas by Michael R Best; Shirley's Revisions and the date of The Constant Maid by A P Riemer; The Meaning of Addison's Cato by M M Kelsall; Hazlitt and John Bull: a Neglected Letter by Stanley Jones. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16496
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; GOLDWYN, MERRILL HARVEY; BERTHOFF, ANN EVANS; STALLWORTHY, JON  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XVII, No.65, February 1966: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 200g. Contents include: Notes on the Biography of Thomas Churchyard by Merrill Harvey Goldwyn; The Allegorical Metaphor: Marvell's 'The Definition of Love' by Ann Evans Berthoff; W B Yeats's 'Under Ben Bulben' by Jon Stallworthy. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16497
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; DAVIS, NORMAN; MAYNARD, WINIFRED; WILLIAMS, KATHLEEN; SEGAL, ORA  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XVI, No.63, August 1965: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1965. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned & a little creased, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 170g. Contents include: The Litera Troili and English Letters by Norman Davis; The Lyrics of Wyatt: Poems or Songs? II by Winifred Maynard; Restoration Themes in the Major Satires of Swift by Kathleen Williams; The Liar: a Lesson in Devotion by Ora Segal. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16499
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; ROSE, MARK; BODDY, MARGARET P; COLBY, ROBERT A  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XV, No.60, November 1964: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 175g. Contents include: Sidney's Womanish Man by Mark Rose; The 1692 Fourth Book of Virgil by Margaret P Boddy; Catherine: Thackeray's Credo by Robert A Colby. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16502
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; KEAN, P M; THOMSON, PATRICIA; BATELY, JANET M; BEER, GILLIAN  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XV, No.59, August 1964: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 170g. Contents include: Love, Law, and Lewte in Piers Plowman by P M Kean; Wyatt's Boethian Ballade by Patricia Thomson; Dryden's Revisions in the Essay of Dramatic Poesy: the Preposition at the End of the Sentence and the Expression of the Relative by Janet M Bately; George Meredith and The Satirist by Gillian Beer. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16503
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; MITCHELL, BRUCE; SOUTHALL, RAYMOND; KRUEGER, ROBERT; OWEN, W J B; BARISH, EVELYN  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XV, No.58, May 1964: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned & marked, 6 cm closed tear to rear cover, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 175g. Contents include: Pronouns in Old English poetry: some syntactical notes by Bruce Mitchell; The Devonshire Manuscript Collections of Early Tudor Poetry, 1532-41 by Raymond Southall; The Publication of John Donne's Sermons by Robert Krueger; Wordsworth and Jeffrey in Collaboration by W J B Owen; A New Clough Manuscript by Evelyn Barish. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16504
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; MURPHY, JAMES J; EDWARDS, PHILIP; LONSDALE, ROGER; SALLÉ, J-C  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XV, No.57, February 1964: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1964. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 190g. Contents include: A New Look at Chaucer and the Rhetoricians by James J Murphy; The Sources of Massinger's The Bondman by Philip Edwards; Dr Burney and the Monthly Review by Roger Lonsdale Part II; Hazlitt the Associationist by J-C Sallé. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16505
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; PRITCHARD, ALLAN; LONSDALE, ROGER; ROBINSON, ERIC; SUMMERFIELD, GEOFFREY; BLOUNT, TREVOR  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XV, No.56, November 1963: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1963. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 180g. Contents include: Abuses Stript and Whipt and Wither's Imprisonment by Allan Pritchard; Dr Burney and thte Monthly Review by Roger Lonsdale Part I; John Taylor's Editing of Clare's The Shepherd's Calendar by Eric Robinson and Geoffrey Summerfield; The Graveyard Satire of Bleak House in the Context of 1850 by Trevor Blount. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16506
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; HARLOW, C G; HUNTER, J PAUL; SLEPIAN, BARRY; GROSSKURTH, P M  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XIV, No.55, August 1963: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1963. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 160g. Contents include: Nashe's Visit to the Isle of Wight and his Publications of 1592-4 by C G Harlow; Friday as a Convert: Defoe and the Accounts of Indian Missionaries by J Paul Hunter; The Ironic Intention of Swift's Verses on his own Death by Barry Slepian; Swinburne and Symonds: an Uneasy Literary Relationship by P M Grosskurth. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16507
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; EVANS, J M; HILLS, DAVID FARLEY; SIMON, IRÈNE; RABEN, JOSEPH; SHERRY NORMAN  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XIV, No.54, May 1963: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1963. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 165g. Contents include: Genesis B and its Background by J M Evans Part II; Gawain's Fault in Sir Gawain and the Green Knight by David Farley Hills; Dryden's Revision of the Essay of Dramatic Poesy by Irène Simon; Milton's Influence on Shelley's Translation of Danté's 'Matilda Gathering Flowers' by Joseph Raben; Conrad and the S S Vidar by Norman Sherry. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16508
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; EVANS, J M; WATSON, GEORGE; HERGENHAN, L T; BEER, GILLIAN  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XIV, No.53, February 1963: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1963. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 160g. Contents include: Genesis B and its Background by J M Evans Part I; Dryden's First Answer to Rymer by George Watson; Meredith's Revisions of Harry Richmond by L T Hergenhan; Meredith's Revisions of The Tragic Comedians by Gillian Beer. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16509
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; WILLIAMS, KATHLEEN; SALMON, VIVIAN; WATSON, J R; SMITH, SHEILA M  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XIII, No.52, November 1962: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1962. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned & marked, with a small closed tear & associated creasing, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 160g. Contents include: Courtesy and Pastoral in The Faerie Queene, Book VI by Kathleen Williams; Early Seventeenth-Century Punctuation as a Guide to Sentence Structure by Vivian Salmon; Wordsworth and Constable by J R Watson; Willenhall and Wodgate: Disraeli's Use of Blue Book Evidence by Sheila M Smith. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16510
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMBOROUGH, J B [ED]; CORNER, RACHEL; MACDONALD, ALASTAIR; DEELMAN, CHRISTIAN; RILLIE, JOHN A M  The Review of English Studies: New Series Vol.XIII, No.51, August 1962: a Quarterly Journal of English Literature & the English Language
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1962. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with stamps on front cover; cover tanned, internally a very good copy. 235x155mm. 155g. Contents include: More Fifteenth-Century 'Terms of Association' by Rachel Corner; The Poet Gray in Scotland by Alastair Macdonald; The Original Cast of The School for Scandal by Christian Deelman; Melodramatic Device in T S Eliot by John A M Rillie. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16511
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

170 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005