| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 174 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARON, CHERYL A; LEIGH, MIKE [FWD] Laundry: photographs By Cheryl A Aaron London, Printers Inc. Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0951088017) Trade Paperback, New, unused copy. Foreword by Mike Leigh. 21x21cm, unpaginated; b&w photographs of laundries & launderettes. 275g. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11780 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, ALAN; WILLOCK, HARRY: Phantasia of Dockland, Rockland & Dodos London, Cape. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224017004) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover has some rubbing, corners very slightly worn, a sound, tight copy. Art from Beatles & Stones to Peacock Party & Elton John. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3233 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MARC A E Stegmann: The Life & Art of a Remarkable Artist London, Mouth & Foot Painting Artists. 2000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Stegmann, Arnulf Erich. Cream cloth has two damp marks at each end of spine & adjacent areas of the front & back boards, but apart from a very light rippling of a few of the pages there is no associated internal damage; otherwise this would be a near fine copy. Dustwrapper has minimal edgewear & some light marks on the reverse related to the damp marks on the cloth. 164pp, many b&w & colour illustrations. 300x215mm. 975g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6639 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARCHER, W G; VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM Indian Painting in Bundi & Kotah London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1959. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover rubbed & edgeworn, 1cm split to head of spine; internally very good. 245x185mm. 285g. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15983 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, HUGH Stained glass of the Middle Ages in England and France London, Black. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Saint, Lawrence B. Ex-Library, In brown cloth library binding, minimal wear; usual library stamps/labels, front endpaper removed; internally tight, clean & bright. xiv,269pp, illustrated with colour paintings. 215x135mm 725g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 7845 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARTHUS-BERTRAND, YANN The Earth from the Air Postcard Book London, Thames & Hudson. 2002. (ISBN: 0500282927) Paperback, Very light cover wear, almost as new. 140x210mm. 220g. Near Fine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12924 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AYRTON, MICHAEL British Drawings London, Collins. 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Corners lightly rubbed; internally fine; dustwrapper has some light rubbing, top of spine a little worn; internally a clean, tight copy. 'Britain in pictures' series. 8 colour plates, 25 b&w illustrations. 230x170mm. 220g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8398 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BABIC, GORDANA Icons London, Bracken Books. 1988. (ISBN: 1851702164) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Some light wear to cover, else minimal signs of use. 64 colour plates. 380x280mm. 680g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19745 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAIN, IAIN Thomas Bewick: An Illustrated Record of His Life and Work Newcastle upon Tyne, Laing Gallery, Tyne & Wear County Council Museums. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905974026) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Bewick, Thomas. Some light edgewear to card covers, a sound, tight copy. 112pp, illustrated. 250x185mm. 375g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16410 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLANK, HAROLD Wild Wheels Petaluma, Pomegranate Artbooks. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1566404533) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper with very light wear. 95pp. 225x275mm. 800g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15180 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BONAVENTURA, PAUL; MARLOW, TIM David Mach: Likeness Guaranteed (Art & Design Monographs) London, Academy Editions. 1995. (ISBN: 1854903500) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Mach, David. Some slight cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 128pp, over a hundred colour illustrations. 305x255mm. 945g. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19884 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LIANG YIN-BOONE A Complete Guidance to Flower and Bird Painting Hong Kong, Wan Li Book Co. 1982. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Choy Kung Heng. Card covers have very light signs of wear; dustwrapper is a little edgeworn with some light creasing & very small closed tears, old sticker mark on front; internally a clean, tight copy. viii,188pp, many b&w & colour illustrations. 265x190mm. 445g. Text is in English & Chinese. Very Good/Good+. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10243 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOSCH, HIERONYMUS; ROTHE, HANS Garten der Lüste 53 Tafeln München, R Piper. 1959. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, German text - Introduction by / Einführung von Max Rothe. Extremities & edges rubbed, else a very good copy. 190x125mm. 145g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19953 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOSING, WALTER; BOSCH, HIERONYMUS Hieronymus Bosch C.1450-1516: Between Heaven and Hell (The Complete Paintings) Midpoint Press. 2001. (ISBN: 3822815292) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, As-new book in a dustwrapper with minimal wear. 96pp. 235x190mm. 480g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16106 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOULANGER, ROBERT Egyptian Painting & the near East London, Heron Books. 1966. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red cloth, gilt decoration, some rubbing, top edge faded, page edge browning, internally a near fine copy. 208pp, b&w & colour illustrations, maps. 275x175mm. 760g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 9632 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, WILLIAM; BRAHAM, HELEN; COURTAULD INSTITUTE GALLERIES Master drawings from the Courtauld Collections London, University of London Courtauld Institute Galleries. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904563073) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover has some light rubbing & creasing to one corner; internally a clean, tight, bright copy. 208pp. 270x220mm. 980g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13488 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN Early Celtic Art Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover rubbing & edgewear, internally a very good copy. 250x185mm. 265g. Good+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17015 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWN, F H; RANKIN, HERBERT A Simple Pictorial Illustration London, Pitman. 1111. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Illustrated cloth has some rubbing, particularly spine extremities; old damp mark to bottom corner, else a sound, tight copy. 178pp, many colour plates & b&w illustrations. 215x140mm. 420g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14424 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWN, SARAH Stained Glass: An Illustrated History London, Bracken Books. 1994. (ISBN: 1858911575) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Owner's address sticker on front endpaper, else very light signs of use; dustwrapper has minimal wear. 176pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 305x235mm. 1115g. Very Good/Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16109 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUCKINGHAM, LES [ED]; BROWN, DAVID Boom Boom Cluster: the David & Liza Brown Bequest Southampton, Southampton City Art Gallery. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901723355) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in a lightly edgeworn dustwrapper. 162pp. 240x175mm 690g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 18568 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BÜHLER, ALFRED; BARROW, TERRY; MOUNTFORD, CHARLES P Oceania and Australia: The Art of the South Seas (Art of the World series) London, Methuen. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has light signs of use, small damp mark at foot of spine; in illustrated slipcase in very good condition. 250pp, colour illustrations (tipped in), b&w illustrations, maps. 240x185mm. 925g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 15317 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARDEW, JEREMY Thorburn's Wildlife Windward. 1982. (ISBN: 0711200270) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Thorburn, Archibald. Book has very light wear, some corner bumping; dustwrapper has some light wear. 275x215mm. 760g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12390 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARLSON, JOHN F Carlson's Guide to Landscape Painting London, Oak Tree Press. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth has some rubbing, internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper is worn with areas of loss. Revised edition. 144pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 285x220mm. 750g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12654 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARR, EMILY; DODD, KERRY MASON Sunlight in the Shadows: The Landscape of Emily Carr Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195404645) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Breuer, Michael. Cover has some uneven fading, gift inscription on front endpaper, signed by Dodd on title page; internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper has some edgewear. 260x185mm. 525g. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16298 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CENICACELAYA, JAVIER; ESPARZA, RAMÓN; ET AL RÃa de Hierro / Burdinezko Itsas-Adarra / Iron River: Exhibition Organized By Bilbao Metropoli - 30 December 1993 - January 1994 Bilbao, Ediciones Laga. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 8888541066) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Basilico, Gabriele; Vink, John; Cánovas, Carlos; Davies, John; Gilden, Bruce; de Andrés, Carlos. Text in Spanish, Basque, & English. Some light edgewear to limp card covers, very nearly a near fine copy. 191pp, many b&w photographs. 290x250mm. 1165g. Catalogue of photographic exhibition at the Showroom of the Archivo Foral de Bizkaia, Bilbao. Gabriele Basilico: La RÃa / Itsas-adarra / The River. John Vink: El trabajo / Lana / Labour. Carlos Cánovas: Paisaje industrial / Industri-paisaia / Industrial landscape. John Davies : Núcleos urbanos / Hiriguneak / Town centres. Bruce Gilden: Gentes / Jendeak / People. Carlos de Andrés: Caminos / Bideak / Pathways. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 11725 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005