next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Architecture and Buildings

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLSOPP, BRUCE  Historic Architecture of Newcastle upon Tyne
Newcastle upon Tyne, Oriel Press. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has bumped corners, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper (priceclipped) is rubbed with 2cm closed tear & an associated crease. 96pp, b&w photographs. 250x180mm. 445g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 13639
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALTMANN, JULIANNA; BICZÓ, PIROSKA; BUZÁS, GERGELY; HORVÁTH, ISTVÁN; KOVÁCS, ANNAMÁRIA; SIKLÓSI, GYULA; VÉGH, ANDRÁS  Medium Regni: Medieval Hungarian Seats [English edition]
Budapest, Nap Kiadó. 1999, First English Edition. (ISBN: 9638116331) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, else a clean, bright, tight copy. 213pp, illustrated in colour & b&w, maps. 240x165mm. 520g. Contents: Esztergom, Székesfehérvár, The Royal Basilica in Székesfehérvár, Óbuda, Visegrád, Buda, & Customs in the Medieval Royal Court. Near Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 16281
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ANGUS, MARGARET  Old Stones of Kingston: Its Buildings Before 1867
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1989, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0802064191) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Lilley, G E O. Minimal wear. viii,120pp, b&W photos, maps. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 4899
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

D. P. B.  Southside House, Wimbledon: a Short Account from 1687 to the Present Day
London, Pennington-Mellor Trust. 1111. Paperback, A5, Rear cover is marked, else a very good copy. Two sheets of errata tipped onto inside back cover. 20pp, A5. 55g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 19603
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARTLETT, JOHN  Wilberforce House, Hull: History and Collections
Hull, Wilberforce House. 1962, Eighth Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Folded & stapled card covers, minimal signs of use. 16pp, b&w plates. 185x125mm. 40g. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 15085
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLACK, MARY  New York City's Gracie Mansion: a History of the Mayor's House 1646-1942
New York, J M Kaplan Fund for The Gracie Mansion Conservancy. 1984. (ISBN: 0961372915) Paperback, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall, Card covers are rubbed & edgeworn, internally a near fine copy. x,94pp, b&w illustrations. 230x215mm 485g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 17766
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOMBI, GIORGIO  Mantua
Milano, Electa. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 884353999X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, else a clean, bright copy. 96pp, colour photographs, maps. 240x160mm. 884353999X. 345g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 10865
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOTT, OLIVER; WILLIAMS, RHYS  Man's Imprint on Cheshire
Chester, Cheshire County Council. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904532011) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Card covers, a little edgeworn, corners a little dogeared, otherwise a VG copy. [ii],68pp, b&w photographs, line drawings, fold-out maps. A4. 0904532011. 265g. The archaeology & architecture of Cheshire. Good+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 9342
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRION, MARCEL  Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief
London, BCA. 1971, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Smith, Edwin. Minimal wear to cover, page edges tanned, textblock sound & tight; dustwrapper has owner's name on flap, some wear, creasing & slight loss to edges. 249pp, illustrated. 200x135mm. 395g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 16791
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BURKE, THOMAS  English Inns
London, Collins. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Book has rubbed corners, browned endpapers, else internally VG; dustwrapper is rubbed, edgeworn, & has several small tears. 48pp, 8 col pl, 24 b&w ill. 'Britain in pictures' series. Good/Fair.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP 285] Book number: 2423
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CECIL, LORD DAVID; THE MARQUESS OF SALISBURY  Hatfield House
London, St George's Press. 1988. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear, one corner of some pages lightly creased, a sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated. 235x150mm. 75g. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 19526
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CEKANAUSKAS, VYTAUTAS; ET AL  Vilniaus Architektura
Vilnius, Vaga. 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book is as new in card slipcase; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. Text in English, Lithuanian & Russian. Heavy item, weighs over 2kg. 295x245mm. 2030g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 13938
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CEMENT AND CONCRETE ASSOCIATION  Concrete in Housing
Slough, Cement and Concrete Association. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0721012825) Paperback, A4, Card covers have light corner creasing, owner's name on title page; a sound, tight copy. 34pp, illustrated. A4. 175g. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 16866
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARLTON, JOHN; MINISTRY OF PUBLIC BUILDING AND WORKS  The Banqueting House, Whitehall
Lewes, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1964. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal wear; a sound, tight copy. 68pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 255x190mm. 295g. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP 569] Book number: 13613
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARLTON, JOHN; MINISTRY OF PUBLIC BUILDING AND WORKS  Osborne House
London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1966. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Light signs of use - internally a very good copy. 27pp, illustrated. 197x137mm. 55g. Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP 213] Book number: 19103
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CIRKET, ALAN F  Stevington Windmill: a Brief Description of the Windmill & Village of Stevington
Bedford, Bedfordshire County Council. 1975. Paperback, A4, Ill.: Smith, Diana M. Cover has very light wear, one corner with a small crease; a clean, sound copy. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 16178
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CONTAL, MARIE-HÉLÈNE [INTR]  Christian Hauvette
Barcelona, Gustavo Gili. 1997. (ISBN: 8425216575) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New, unused copy, with some lvery ight shelfwear. 95pp. 240x220mm. 8425216575. 395g. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 12155
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CORNFORTH, JOHN; HUGHES-HARTMAN, GEORGE  Inverary Castle
Derby, Pilgrim Press. 1986. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, rear cover & adjacent leaf have stain in one corner, else a sound, tight copy. Contains a tour of the Castle, a genealogy, 'The Creation of the Castle, Demesne & Town' & 'The Argyll family & Clan Campbell'. 24pp, illustrated mainly in colour. 235x180mm. 100g. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP 285] Book number: 19085
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DE SÁ, LUÍS ANDRADE  Hotel Bela Vista
Macau, Hotel Bela Vista. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper with some light wear. 147pp, illustrated in colour & b&w. 255x260mm. 890g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 15236
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DINWIDDIE, JOHN L  The Ruthwell Cross and The Ruthwell Savings Bank: a handbook for Tourists and Students
Dumfries, Robert Dinwiddie. 1971. Paperback with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has some rubbing. [viii],60p, b&w plates. 185x125mm. 115g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 15896
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DISKUL, M C SUBHADRADIS  History of the Temple of the Emerald Buddha
Bangkok, The Bureau of the Royal Household. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Very light cover wear, else a clean, tight, bright copy. 44pp, colour photographs. 185x125mm. 75g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 13317
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GARCÍA, WIFREDO RINCÓN  Plazas de Espana [Spanish text]
Spain, Espasa. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 8423993035) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Text in Spanish. Some light bumping to corners, else near fine externally; internally a fine copy. 256pp, colour photographs. 300x235mm. 8423993035. 1330g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 9999
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GEDDIE, JOHN  The Royal Palaces, Historic Castles & Stately Homes of Great Britain: Ninety-Seven illustrations with an Introduction
London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton Kent. 0000. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red cloth, black titles, photograph pasted on to front cover; spine faded, other fading & marking, corners bumped; bookplate of Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen, Bt. on front pastedown; internally a clean, bright copy. xxx pp, 97 b&w photographic plates. 270x200mm. 590g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 9678
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GELDER, W H  Georgian Hadley
Barnet, Barnet Press Group. 1975, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some rubbing to corners, internally a clean, bright copy. [v],50pp, b&w photographs, drawings. 230x155mm. 280g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] Book number: 10642
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GERO, GYOZO  Turkish Monuments in Hungary
Budapest, Corvina Press. 1976. (ISBN: 9631347044) Card Wraps, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Ill.: Ferenczy, Károly; Mihalik, Tamás. Card covers have very light rubbing, title page has a couple of marks, else a clean, bright copy. 54pp,+b&w plates. 170x130mm. 140g. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 12780
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

89 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005