| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLSOPP, BRUCE Historic Architecture of Newcastle upon Tyne Newcastle upon Tyne, Oriel Press. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has bumped corners, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper (priceclipped) is rubbed with 2cm closed tear & an associated crease. 96pp, b&w photographs. 250x180mm. 445g. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 13639 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALTMANN, JULIANNA; BICZÓ, PIROSKA; BUZÁS, GERGELY; HORVÁTH, ISTVÁN; KOVÁCS, ANNAMÁRIA; SIKLÓSI, GYULA; VÉGH, ANDRÁS Medium Regni: Medieval Hungarian Seats [English edition] Budapest, Nap Kiadó. 1999, First English Edition. (ISBN: 9638116331) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, else a clean, bright, tight copy. 213pp, illustrated in colour & b&w, maps. 240x165mm. 520g. Contents: Esztergom, Székesfehérvár, The Royal Basilica in Székesfehérvár, Óbuda, Visegrád, Buda, & Customs in the Medieval Royal Court. Near Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 16281 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANGUS, MARGARET Old Stones of Kingston: Its Buildings Before 1867 Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1989, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0802064191) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Lilley, G E O. Minimal wear. viii,120pp, b&W photos, maps. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 4899 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| D. P. B. Southside House, Wimbledon: a Short Account from 1687 to the Present Day London, Pennington-Mellor Trust. 1111. Paperback, A5, Rear cover is marked, else a very good copy. Two sheets of errata tipped onto inside back cover. 20pp, A5. 55g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 19603 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, JOHN Wilberforce House, Hull: History and Collections Hull, Wilberforce House. 1962, Eighth Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Folded & stapled card covers, minimal signs of use. 16pp, b&w plates. 185x125mm. 40g. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 15085 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLACK, MARY New York City's Gracie Mansion: a History of the Mayor's House 1646-1942 New York, J M Kaplan Fund for The Gracie Mansion Conservancy. 1984. (ISBN: 0961372915) Paperback, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall, Card covers are rubbed & edgeworn, internally a near fine copy. x,94pp, b&w illustrations. 230x215mm 485g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 17766 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOMBI, GIORGIO Mantua Milano, Electa. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 884353999X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, else a clean, bright copy. 96pp, colour photographs, maps. 240x160mm. 884353999X. 345g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 10865 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOTT, OLIVER; WILLIAMS, RHYS Man's Imprint on Cheshire Chester, Cheshire County Council. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904532011) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Card covers, a little edgeworn, corners a little dogeared, otherwise a VG copy. [ii],68pp, b&w photographs, line drawings, fold-out maps. A4. 0904532011. 265g. The archaeology & architecture of Cheshire. Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 9342 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRION, MARCEL Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief London, BCA. 1971, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Smith, Edwin. Minimal wear to cover, page edges tanned, textblock sound & tight; dustwrapper has owner's name on flap, some wear, creasing & slight loss to edges. 249pp, illustrated. 200x135mm. 395g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 16791 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BURKE, THOMAS English Inns London, Collins. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Book has rubbed corners, browned endpapers, else internally VG; dustwrapper is rubbed, edgeworn, & has several small tears. 48pp, 8 col pl, 24 b&w ill. 'Britain in pictures' series. Good/Fair. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP 285] Book number: 2423 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CECIL, LORD DAVID; THE MARQUESS OF SALISBURY Hatfield House London, St George's Press. 1988. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear, one corner of some pages lightly creased, a sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated. 235x150mm. 75g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 19526 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CEKANAUSKAS, VYTAUTAS; ET AL Vilniaus Architektura Vilnius, Vaga. 1985. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book is as new in card slipcase; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. Text in English, Lithuanian & Russian. Heavy item, weighs over 2kg. 295x245mm. 2030g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 13938 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CEMENT AND CONCRETE ASSOCIATION Concrete in Housing Slough, Cement and Concrete Association. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0721012825) Paperback, A4, Card covers have light corner creasing, owner's name on title page; a sound, tight copy. 34pp, illustrated. A4. 175g. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 16866 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHARLTON, JOHN; MINISTRY OF PUBLIC BUILDING AND WORKS The Banqueting House, Whitehall Lewes, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1964. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal wear; a sound, tight copy. 68pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 255x190mm. 295g. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP 569] Book number: 13613 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHARLTON, JOHN; MINISTRY OF PUBLIC BUILDING AND WORKS Osborne House London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1966. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Light signs of use - internally a very good copy. 27pp, illustrated. 197x137mm. 55g. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP 213] Book number: 19103 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CIRKET, ALAN F Stevington Windmill: a Brief Description of the Windmill & Village of Stevington Bedford, Bedfordshire County Council. 1975. Paperback, A4, Ill.: Smith, Diana M. Cover has very light wear, one corner with a small crease; a clean, sound copy. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 16178 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CONTAL, MARIE-HÉLÈNE [INTR] Christian Hauvette Barcelona, Gustavo Gili. 1997. (ISBN: 8425216575) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New, unused copy, with some lvery ight shelfwear. 95pp. 240x220mm. 8425216575. 395g. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 12155 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CORNFORTH, JOHN; HUGHES-HARTMAN, GEORGE Inverary Castle Derby, Pilgrim Press. 1986. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, rear cover & adjacent leaf have stain in one corner, else a sound, tight copy. Contains a tour of the Castle, a genealogy, 'The Creation of the Castle, Demesne & Town' & 'The Argyll family & Clan Campbell'. 24pp, illustrated mainly in colour. 235x180mm. 100g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP 285] Book number: 19085 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DE SÁ, LUÍS ANDRADE Hotel Bela Vista Macau, Hotel Bela Vista. 1994, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper with some light wear. 147pp, illustrated in colour & b&w. 255x260mm. 890g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP 2134] Book number: 15236 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DINWIDDIE, JOHN L The Ruthwell Cross and The Ruthwell Savings Bank: a handbook for Tourists and Students Dumfries, Robert Dinwiddie. 1971. Paperback with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has some rubbing. [viii],60p, b&w plates. 185x125mm. 115g. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 15896 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DISKUL, M C SUBHADRADIS History of the Temple of the Emerald Buddha Bangkok, The Bureau of the Royal Household. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Very light cover wear, else a clean, tight, bright copy. 44pp, colour photographs. 185x125mm. 75g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 13317 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GARCÍA, WIFREDO RINCÓN Plazas de Espana [Spanish text] Spain, Espasa. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 8423993035) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Text in Spanish. Some light bumping to corners, else near fine externally; internally a fine copy. 256pp, colour photographs. 300x235mm. 8423993035. 1330g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 9999 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GEDDIE, JOHN The Royal Palaces, Historic Castles & Stately Homes of Great Britain: Ninety-Seven illustrations with an Introduction London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton Kent. 0000. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red cloth, black titles, photograph pasted on to front cover; spine faded, other fading & marking, corners bumped; bookplate of Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen, Bt. on front pastedown; internally a clean, bright copy. xxx pp, 97 b&w photographic plates. 270x200mm. 590g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 9678 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GELDER, W H Georgian Hadley Barnet, Barnet Press Group. 1975, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some rubbing to corners, internally a clean, bright copy. [v],50pp, b&w photographs, drawings. 230x155mm. 280g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] Book number: 10642 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GERO, GYOZO Turkish Monuments in Hungary Budapest, Corvina Press. 1976. (ISBN: 9631347044) Card Wraps, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Ill.: Ferenczy, Károly; Mihalik, Tamás. Card covers have very light rubbing, title page has a couple of marks, else a clean, bright copy. 54pp,+b&w plates. 170x130mm. 140g. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP 3557] Book number: 12780 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005