next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Archaeology, Ancient History and Prehistory

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALSOP, JOSEPH  From the Silent Earth: a Report on the Greek Bronze Age
London, Secker & Warburg. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has some rubbing to edges & fading to spine; internally a clean, bright copy. xviii,296pp, b&w photographs, endpaper maps. 220x155mm. 675g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7669
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ANDERSON, JULIE R [ED]  Treasures from Sudan
London, British Museum Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0714119652) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear, glueing of cover onto body of book loose (a manufacturing defect), else a sound, tight copy. 64pp, colour photographs. 245x190mm. 225g. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19651
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ARMITAGE, PHILIP L; GOODALL, JOHN A  Medieval Horned & Polled Sheep: The Archaeological & Iconographic Evidence
London, Antiquaries Journal. 1977. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light wear to card covers. Reprinted from The Antiquaries Journal 1977, vol.LVII part I. 250x190mm. 75g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17137
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF ATHENS  National Archaeological Museum of Athens
Athens, Photographs Voutsas. 1111. Paperback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers have some light tanning, and a small (under 1cm) tear to one edge; internally a clean, bright copy. Dustwrapper has several tears & associated creasing. [14]pp,78 colour & b&w plates. 240x170mm. 270g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 15804
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARKER, WILLIAM BURCKHARDT; AINSWORTH, WILLIAM FRANCIS [ED]  Lares and Penates; or, Cilicia and its governors; being a short historical account of that province from the earliest times to the present day; together with a description of some household gods of the ancient Cilicians, broken up by them...
London, Ingram, Cooke. 1853, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, '..on their conversion to Christianity, first discovered and brought to this country by the author.' Red leather with gilt decorations, five raised bands to spine; leather a little discoloured, rubbed to edges & spine; all edges gilt; prize certificate on front pastedown (small area with name removed), internally a very sound, tight copy. xiv,394pp+ads, illustrated, map (complete, with a tear to one fold). 220x140mm. 760g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 14387
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEAZLEY, J D; ASHMOLE, BERNARD  Greek Sculpture & Painting: To the End of the Hellenistic Period
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cloth is somewhat rubbed & worn, but internally, apart from some page browning & owner's name on front endpaper, a very good copy. xx,107pp, 248 b&w illustrations at end in plates. 210x160mm. 550g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7560
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BECKENSALL, STAN  Life and Death in Prehistoric Northumberland
Gateshead, Frank Graham. 1976. (ISBN: 085983008X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 64pp, b&w & colour photos & illustrations. 220x140mm 110g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18663
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BILKADI, ZAYN  Babylon to Baku
Egham, Stanhope-Seta. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952881608) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, This would be a near fine copy, except the gilt lettering has worn off, & some of the earlier pages have slight waving due to old dampness, with an associated mark on bottom edge; otherwise a clean, bright, tight copy. 224pp, many photographs & illustrations, most in colour; map. 305x230mm. 0952881608. 1470g. Use of oil - bitumen & naphtha - in the ancient middle east. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 10718
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BIRCHALL, ANN; CORBETT, P E  Greek Gods & Heroes
London, British Museum Publications for the Trustees of the British Museum. 1978. (ISBN: 0714112399) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear; very slight spotting to page edges, a clean, tight copy. 32pp+b&w plates. 245x190mm. 250g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16459
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLAINEY, GEOFFREY  Triumph of the Nomads: a History of Ancient Australia
Sydney, Sun. 1997, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0725104120) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. x,290pp, map. 200x130mm. 220g. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16539
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLANK, ELIZABETH  Ratae Coritanorum
London, Ginn. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0602214858) Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Simmons, Martin. Ginn History Patch Series: The Romans. Minimal signs of wear to cover; someone has written 'Leicester' neatly in ink on front cover; one page has a folded corner. 32pp, b&w photographs, illustrations; maps. 215x140mm. 65g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11382
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRIARD, JACQUES  Megalithes De Bretagne
France, Ouest France. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 273730119X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Fediaevsky, Nicolas. Apart from a small damp mark on the cloth, & an ink stamp on the rear endpaper, minimal signs of use. Large numbers of photographs by Fediaevsky, diagrams, & text (in French) by Briard. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 2057
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROWN, G. BALDWIN  The Art of the Cave Dweller. A Study of the Earliest Artistic Activities of Man
London, John Murray. 1932. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Brown cloth is heavily rubbed & edgeworn, usual library stamps & labels, title page missing. xix,280pp+4pp of ads, text figs & photos, fold-out plans. 230x150mm. 865g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11755
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROWN, NIGEL [ED]  Splendid & Permanent Pageants: Archaeological & Historical Reconstruction Pictures of Essex
Chelmsford, Essex County Council. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852812095) Paperback, A4, One corner has a light crease & a very small (few mm) area of surface loss; internally a near fine copy. Signed by editor on title page: 'With best wishes, Nigel'. [iv],87pp. A4 (landscape). 580g. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18870
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BUCKINGHAM ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY; CLARKE, JOHN [ED]; FARLEY, M E [ED]  Records of Buckinghamshire Vol.47 Part 2 (of 2) 2007: Being the Journal of the Architectural & Archaeological Society for the County of Buckingham
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire Archaeological Society. 2007. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Front cover is creased, else would be a near fine copy. 219pp, colour & b&w illustrations, maps, plans. 245x190mm 635g. Archaeological Investigations on Whiteleaf Hill, Princes Risborough, 2002-6; A Bronze Age Barrow Cemetery & Later Boundaries, Pit Alignments & Enclosures at Gayhurst Quarry, Newport Pagnell. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17807
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CAPORLINGUA, MASSIMO  Archaeology in Sicily (Guide de Agostini)
Regione Sicilia. 1993. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of wear; in plastic protective sleeve, folded 1:250000 map in rear of sleeve. 96pp, colour photographs, maps. 240x140mm. 310g. Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11369
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COLLINS, ROBERT  The Medes and Persians: Conquerors and Diplomats (Cassell's Early Culture Series)
London, Cassell. 1974, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0304292702) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has very light signs of use, page edges are tanned; a sound, tight copy with a small dent on the rear cover, in a priceclipped, edgeworn dustwrapper. 176pp, colour & b&w photos, illustrations, maps. 235x160mm. 615g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15941
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SOUTHWARD & LAMBETH ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION COMMITTEE  Southwark Excavations 1972-1974: Joint Publication No.1
London & Middlesex Archaeological Society/Surrey Archaeological Society. 1978, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers are worn & rubbed, title page just starting to loosen, else internally a near very good, clean, tight copy. 290pp, b&w plates, b&w illustrations. 240x180mm. 800g. Good-.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15566
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CONTENAU, GEORGES  Everyday Life in Babylon & Assyria
London, Arnold. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Burgundy cloth library binding has some rubbing to edges with lightly bumped corners; usual library stamps etc; internally a VG copy. xvi,324pp, illustrated with b&w photographs, line drawings, maps & plans. 215x140mm. 765g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7846
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COTTERELL, ARTHUR  The Pimlico Dictionary of Classical Civilizations: Greece, Rome, Persia, India and China
London, Pimlico. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712674969) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, gift certificate on inside front cover, else a sound, tight copy. xii,483pp, b&w illustrations, maps. 235x155mm. 680g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15491
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COTTRELL, LEONARD; DEPARTMENT OF THE ENVIRONMENT  The Roman Forts of the Saxon Shore
London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1971. (ISBN: 0116700513) Card Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear & rubbing to edges; internally a clean, tight copy. 40pp, b&w photos, maos. 195x135mm. 0116700513. 70g. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 12215
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CROUCH, K R; SHANKS, S A  Excavations in Staines 1975-76: The Friends' Burial Ground Site
London & Middlesex Archaeological Society; Surrey Archaeological Society. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 090329026X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light edgewear, spine & cover unevenly faded, microfiche sheet in pocket at rear. iv,135pp, diags, plans, tables. 240x180mm. 355g. Joint Publication #2 of the two archaeological societies. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19268
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CUNLIFFE, BARRY  Cradle of England: an Introduction Through Achaeology to the Early History of England & a Brief Guide to Selected sites in the South
London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1972. (ISBN: 0563121971) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, one corner a little dog-eared, internally a sound, tight copy. 80pp, illustrations, maps, plans. 235x180mm. 175g. Good+.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 15669
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CUNLIFFE, BARRY [ED]  Cruise Handbook 1: Landscape & People
Swan Hellenic/P&O. 1990. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal wear, owner's name on title page. 110pp,maps, diagrams, illustrations. 245x170mm. 260g. Introduction to the landscape, history & prehistory of the Mediterranean, from the earliest civilizations to the medieval world. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11282
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DANIEL, GLYN [ED]  Antiquity: a Quarterly Review of Archaeology Volume XLIV [44] 1970
Cambridge, Antiquity Publications/Heffer. 1970, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth with some light rubbing to edges; internally fine. iv,340pp, b&w photographs, diagrams, plans, etc. 250x185mm. 855g. Articles: The Sutton Hoo Lyre, Beowulf, & the origins of the frame harp; The Purpose of the Sutton Hoo coins; The Composition of metal artifacts: a guide to provenance?; Aims in prehistoric archaeology; A New epoch in radiocarbon dating; The Neolithic of Auvernier; The Ship of Odysseus; Neolithic comments; Archaeology & the Luddites; Mons Craupius = Duncrub?; Borrowed names for borrowed things; The Beginnings of agriculture; British archaeology abroad, 1969; British faience beads reconsidered; Archaeological classification by metal analysis; Megalithic answers; New light on Mycenaean religion; Industrial archaeology: retrospect & prospect; Trucial Oman in the 16th & 17th centuries; Archaeology in Britain: a Marxist view. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 9188
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

127 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005