next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Antiques and Collecting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HAJI MOHAMED KHAN ZEPHYR AMIR  The World of Supreme Persian Carpets
Iran, Haji M K Zephyr Amir. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Edges somewhat rubbed, internally a VG, clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper has edgewear, some marking 340x270mm. 1195g. Good+/Good+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11775
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BECKWITH, JOHN; VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM  Basilewsky Situla
London, HMSO. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, V&A Monograph #21. Description of one of the most important examples of early mediaeval ivory carving to have survived. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5478
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SOTHEBY'S BELGRAVIA  Decorative Arts 1880-1940 Including Art Nouveau & art Deco: Wednesday 8th February 1978
London, Sotheby's Belgravia. 1978. Paperback, Minor cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 198x210mm, 60pp, b&w illustrations. 165g. 316 lots, estimates list laid in. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4736
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SOTHEBY'S BELGRAVIA  Decorative Arts 1880-1950 Including Art Nouveau & Art Deco: Wednesday 12th July 1978
London, Sotheby's Belgravia. 1978. Paperback, Minor cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 198x210mm (7¾x8¼"), 92pp, col & b&w illustrations. 230g. 475 lots, price list laid in. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4738
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SOTHEBY'S BELGRAVIA  Decorative Arts 1880-1948 Including Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau & Art Deco: Thursday 27th November 1975
London, Sotheby's Belgravia. 1975. Paperback, Minor cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 198x210mm, 48pp, col & b&w illustrations. 125g. 238 lots, estimates & price list laid in. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4739
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SOTHEBY'S BELGRAVIA  Decorative Arts 1880-1950 Including Art Nouveau & Art Deco: Wednesday 20th July 1977
London, Sotheby's Belgravia. 1977. Paperback, 198x210mm (7¾x8¼"), 52pp, col & b&w ill. 270 lots, estimates & price list laid in. Minor cover wear. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4741
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELL, MALCOLM:  Old Pewter
London, Batsford. 1913. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth, edgeworn with gilt faded; page edges & endpapers browned, bookplate on front pastedown, else internally a very good, tight copy. xxi,186pp, b&w plates. 230x145mm 850g. Classic work in the Batsford's Collector's Library. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 1416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLAKEY, GEORGE G  The Diamond
New York & London, Paddington Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0448220628) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red cloth has some rubbing with a bumped base to the spine, internally a near fine copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn with some chipping & very small areas of loss. 280pp, b&w & colour pictures, charts, diagrams, prints, maps. 285x220mm. 0448220628. 1395g. 'Splinters of stars..hardened dewdrops descended from the heavens..beautiful mysterious stones imbued with magical powers..diamonds! They have intrigued & fascinated the imagination since the first stones were discovered in India centuries before the birth of Christ. "Beauty rarely exists in any but the most fragile forms," writes George Blakey, "& the fact that a diamond not only possesses exceptional beauty but is virtually indestructible as well makes it one of the wonders of nature." It is a wonder rendered even more remarkable by the fact that the diamond is little more than carbon, one of nature's most common elements - crystallized carbon in exceptionally pure form, built up by natural forces deep beneath the surface of the earth many millions of years ago. All the mystery & excitement, all the facts & fantasies surrounding diamonds are here for you to behold in this richly illustrated volume: the legends, the romance, the fabulous stories behind such famous diamonds as the Koh-i-Noor, the Taylor-Burton & the ill-fated Hope. Here, too, is the story of diamond mining from the earliest diggings in India & Brazil, to discovery in South Africa & the achievements of the great diamond magnates Rhodes, Barnato & Oppenheimer, to the latest finds in Botswana, Sierra Leone & the Soviet Union. Every facet of the diamond is explored: its physical properties; mining techniques & sorting procedures; marketing; cutting; how to recognize a diamond; jewelry design & the great jewelry houses; diamond thefts; synthetics. The diamond's many & varied & industrial applications are also surveyed, from record player styli, to grinding the lenses we wear in our glasses, to high-precision wire drawing for the electronics industry & the machining of vital parts in space vehicles. Superbly written & magnificently illustrated with 32 pages of full color & more than 125 black-and-white photographs, maps & diagrams, The Diamond is a gem of a book that will fascinate anyone who has ever responded to the sheer captivating beauty & endless usefulness of those "small colorless stones."'. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10307
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BUSSELL, DARROLD  Foreign Beer Cans
Des Moines, Wallace-Homestead Book Co. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870691767) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 118pp, 1632 b&w photos of beer cans; plus one photo of the author (with cans but without his lovely wife, Ann), ex-US Marine & (in 1977) production foreman for GM. I wonder, do his sons, Steven, Greg & Donald, still reside in Monroe, MI? A previous owner of this book obviously collected Swedish beer cans, as those pages have various ticks & marks, otherwise the pages are free of marks. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4726
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CAST, ANTHONY; EDWARDS, JOHN  The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Royal Worcester Figurines: Millennium Edition
Palm Harbor, FL, The Charlton Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0889681899) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New, unused copy, with minimal cover wear. xiv,330pp. 230x175mm. 0889681899. 600g. Near Fine.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 11961
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE'S  19th & 20th Century American Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors & Sculpture. June 1 1989
NY, Christie's East. 1989, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover somewhat rubbed & edgeworn. Illustrated auction catalogue. 468 lots. 270x210mm. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7736
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Autograph Letters & Modern first Editions, with Letters & Works By Sir Winston Churchill. 5 May 1995
London, Christie's South Kensington. 1995, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some cover wear, including a small closed tear with associated crease, & faded spine. Illustrated auction catalogue. 159 lots. 34pp. 270x210mm. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7734
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE'S  English and Continental Pictures C.1800-c.1900, Which Will be Sold at Auction By Christie, Manson & Woods on Thursday, July 27, 1972...and Friday, July 28, 1972
London, Christie, Manson & Woods. 1972. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers unevenly faded with some rubbing & wear, rear cover lightly creased; lots 318-361 have prices realised written adjacent in pencil; a few pages have corners creased. 98pp, 17 b&w plates. 240x185mm. 305g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12753
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Oriental Ceramics & Works of Art, Thursday 19 January 1995
London, Christie's South Kensington. 1995, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light cover wear. Illustrated auction catalogue. 469 lots. 48pp. 270x210mm. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7731
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DICKSON, KAY [ED]  Scottish Pottery Historical Review No.8 (1983/84)
Killin, No Publisher Given. 0000. Paperback, A4, A4 with plastic binder bar; card covers are lightly creased; internally a very good copy. 80pp, b&w illustrations. A4. 230g. Good+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15472
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DUCRET, SIEGFRIED  Meissen Porcelain
Hallwag. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Orbis Pictus series #13. Illustrated cover has a few bumps, rubbed corners; internally a near fine copy. Unpaginated. 14 colour plates. 190x125mm. 130g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7959
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FOKKER, NICOLAS  Caucasian Rugs of Yesterday: An Illustrated Authoritative Guide
London, Allen & Unwin. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0047460121) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth, gilt titles to spine; some rubbing to edges (mainly bottom edges); internally a fine copy. Dustwrapper (priceclipped) has some edgewear & other general light wear. 144pp, colour & b&w plates illustrations. 275x185mm. 0047460121. 705g. 'Caucasian Rugs of Yesterday is about "genuine Caucasians", i.e. the rugs which, dating from before the First World War, are works of individual craftsmanship, with which the modern ones emanating from State workshops have little or nothing in common. Apart from a few 17th-century examples, Fokke only describes rugs still found in the trade. To facilitate their identification, 77 scrupulously faithful colour plates complement the author's inspiring text.'. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 9822
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Thirty-ninth Northern Antiques Fair, Harrogate 28th September - 4th October 1989
Harrogate, Northern Antique Dealers' Fair. 1989. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 160pp. 22x22cm. 565g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 3818
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GOODFELLOW, CAROLINE G  Dolls (Shire Book)
Princes Risborough, Shire. 1998. (ISBN: 0747803811) Paperback, A5, Very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 40pp, colour & b&w photos. A5. 100g. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 19096
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

[GOSCINNY]  Astérix: the Stamp Album
Complete Collections. 1993. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Uderzo. Unused, some light cover wear, complete with bag of stamps & stamp hinges. A4. 145g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14205
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GOLDSMITHS' HALL  Illustrations to the Catalogue of Corporation Plate of England and Wales Exhibited at Goldsmiths' Hall 1952
London, Goldsmiths' Hall. 1952. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Card covers have light rubbing to edges, internally a clean, tight copy. 46 black & white plates. 155x120mm. 65g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12206
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HARDIE, MARTIN  English Watercolours of the XVIIIth [Eighteenth] Century: a preliminary guide for the collector with forty-one illustrations (The Connoisseur Booklets)
London, The Connoisseur. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers with cloth spine, edges lightly rubbed, a sound, tight copy. [ii],42pp+ads, b&w plates. 175x115mm. 115g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14214
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HARRIS, NATHANIEL  Orientteppiche [German text] [Rugs & Carpets of the Orient]
Optimum. 0000, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, German text. Mininal wear to book; dustwrapper has some light wear. 95pp, colour photographs. 325x240mm. 930g. Both book & dustwrapper give ISBN 0600319288 but this is for English edition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11840
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SADAO HIBI  Japanese Detail: Traditional Table and Kitchen Ware
London, Thames & Hudson. 1989, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0500275653) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal signs of use, an as-new copy. 140pp. 300x225mm. 675g. Near Fine.
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1284] Book number: 13598
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HONEY, W B  English Pottery & Porcelain (The Library of English Art series)
London, A & C Black. 1947, Third Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has some light rubbing & bumping; internally a clean, bright copy. xvi,271pp, b&w photographs & line drawings. 220x140mm. 440g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 8932
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005