next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Animal Life

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDERSON, LAWRENCE  Rare Breeds (Shire Album 118)
Princes Risborough, Shire. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852636776) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5. Near Fine.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17729
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALLAN, P B M  Larval Foodplants: a Vade-Mecum for the Field Lepidopterist
London, Watkins & Doncaster. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Red cloth is a little faded, top edge dusty; internally a VG, clean, bright copy. 126pp. 170x110mm. 160g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11491
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BALLASINI, D  Amphibians of Europe: a Colour Field Guide
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715386034) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Illustrated cover has light rubbing, internally a sound, tight copy. 132pp, colour & b&w illustrations, key to symbols laid in. 215x125mm. 325g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16320
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRANDER, MICHAEL  Gundogs: Their Care and Training
London, A & C Black. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713603259) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has very light signs of use, top edge dusty; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is heavily rubbed & worn with a 5cm closed tear. [x],97pp, b&w photographs. 220x145mm. 310g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13209
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRIGHTWELL, L R  Tiger in Town
London, Chapman & Hall. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Brightwell, L R. Green cloth is edgeworn (esp corners & spine extremities), hinges starting to go else a sound, tight copy; inscription on front endpaper covered with sticker. viii,248pp. 220x140mm. 860g. A selection of essays on animals' lives (cats, dogs, lobsters, pigs, squirrels, turkeys, etc) illustrated by the author with line drawings. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3980
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CLARK, GOWAN C; DICKSON, C G C  Some South African Butterflies (Longmans' Field Handbooks)
Cape Town, Longmans, Green. 1952, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers with some wear, particularly spine extremitites; page edges & endpapers tanned, else internally a very good copy. iv,44pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 195x135mm. 100g. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16661
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HARVEY & CO  The Horse-Owner's Handy Note Book or Common Diseases of Horses and Other Animals, with Their Remedies
Dublin, Harvey & Co. 0000, Seventeenth Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Green cloth with gilt titles, corners bumped, edges somewhat rubbed; pages lightly tanned, else a sound, tight copy. 224pp, illustrated. 165x110mm. 285g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14822
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CORY, HARPER  Uncle Peter: a True Story
London, Nelson. 1956. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Parker, W Neave. Red pictorial cloth with minor corner bumping; dustwrapper is badly worn with sticker & tape remains, small areas of loss. 'Animals All' series. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4344
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DARLING, F FRASER  Wild Life of Britain
London, Collins. 1943. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some rubbing to corners & edges, top edge spotted & dusty, internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper is a little rubbed. 'Britain in pictures' series. 8 colour plates, 29 b&w illustrations. 230x170mm. 225g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 8397
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DEGRAAFF, ROBERT M  The Book of the Toad: a Natural & Magical History of Toad-Human Relations
Rochester, VT, Park Street Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892812613) Card Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Very light wrinkling to top edge of book, minimal rubbing to card covers, very small area of loss to spine base; internally a clean, bright copy. xvi,208pp, many b&w & colour illustrations. 280x215mm. 915g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9297
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DURIAN, WOLF  Wolf Dog
London, Nelson. 1938, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Schlägel, O. Green cloth has some rubbing, bumping & discolouring; page edges spotted, small gift inscription on front endpaper. 1 colour plate missing. Dustwrapper is worn & torn with areas of loss. 205x145mm. 420g. Very Good-/Poor.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8491
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EYERS, LUCIAN  Sparky & the Magic Garden
London, E'mage. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1898501009) Hard Cover with dust jacket, A story about Sparky a black cat, illustrated with paintings by the author, in 'as new' condition. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 2414
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FLOWER, TONY  The Shires of Devon
Yealmpton, Shire Horse Farm Centre. 1111. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear. 32pp, illustrated. 210x145mm. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14078
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FORSYTH, ADRIAN  Architecture of Animals: The Equinox Guide to Wildlife Structures
Camden East, ON, Camden House Publishing. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0920656161) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Laminated pictorial boards' corners are lightly bumped & rubbed. 72pp, col.photos. From the complex engineering feats evident in the spider's web to the landscape-altering beaver's dam. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 5857
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FORTESCUE, J W  The Story of a Red-Deer
London, Macmillan. 1904. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth is rubbed & marked, spine extremities frayed, corners bumped & rubbed; endpapers & untrimmed page edges browned & spotted. 220x165mm. 410g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 8806
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FRITZ, JEAN  The Animals of Doctor Schweitzer
London, Oliver & Boyd. 1962, First UK Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Howland, Douglas. Very light bumping to corners; dustwrapper would be VG, but is heavily foxed. 64pp, illustrated with line drawings. 235x180mm. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7294
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Animals' Treatment First Aid: The Elliman E.F.A. Book: Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle
Slough, Elliman, Sons & Co. 0000, Eighth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Burgundy cloth with black illustration on front panel, black & gilt (still bright) titles on front & spine; very light wear to cloth (small amount to head of spine), very light foxing on endpapers; one page has a tear, else would be a near fine copy internally. 204pp, illustrated. 220x140mm. 475g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 12003
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Curious and Insructive Stories About Wild Animals and Birds
Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo. 1873. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Wolf. Presentation copy in leather binding with Edinburgh Institution crest on front board, rubbing to edges & in particular corners, some marking to boards; marbled page edges, prize certificate on front pastedown; textblock is very good, clean, tight & bright. xii,340pp, illustrated. 180x120mm. 495g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19514
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Miaou: the Cat in Pictures
London, Avalon Press. 1949. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Green cloth has light rubbing to edges & marks; front endpaper missing; internally a clean, bright copy. 96pp, mainly b&w photographs. 155x120mm. 150g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 9972
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HARROLD, JOHN  How to be Happy with a Horse
London, Muller. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Dik. Some discolouring to cream illustrated cloth, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper is rubbed & edgeworn, has a small area of loss to head of spine, & old tape marks along edges. 255x180mm. 490g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14989
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HART, EDWARD  The Harness Horse (Shire Album 53)
Princes Risborough, Shire. 1981. (ISBN: 0852635044) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5. Near Fine.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17734
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HOCHBERG, ILENE ROSENTHAL  Catmopolitan
London, Pan. 1987, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0552993123) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal cover wear. Follow-up to her 'Dogue'. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5792
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HUXLEY, JULIAN  Ants
London, Chatto & Windus. 1935. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Phoenix Library. Maroon cloth has faded spine & rubbed extremities. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6122
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HYDE, GEORGE E  British Butterflies
London, A & C Black. 1960. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-school Library, Black's Young Nauralists Series. Ex-school library copy, remains of label on front endpaper; page edges browned, internally a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper has some light edgewear and two small closed tears. 96pp, text figures & 24 plates (8 in colour). 205x135mm. 305g. Good+/Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 3416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

IVORY, LESLEY ANNE  Cats & Carols
London, Little, Brown. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0821221361) Pictorial Cover with dust jacket, Colour pictorial boards have bumped corners & other light wear; internally a clean, bright copy; unclipped dustwrapper is edgeworn. 220x300mm. 0821221361. 430g. 'The Christmas season has inspired many of the magnificent cat paintings created by Lesley Anne Ivory. In Cats & Carols she has returned to this much-loved theme with a superb & entirely new collection depicting members of her feline family in settings relating to well-known Christmas carols. In these richly textured scenes, devotees of Lesley's work will recognize old friends such as Agneatha & Octopussy, & will be enchanted to meet her kitten Angel. As always, Lesley's devotion to her cherished subjects is apparent in the striking realism of the traditional motifs, Christmas trees & festive decorations among which her cats repose, invitingly evoking the warm nostalgic glow of Christmas firesides & family gatherings. Accompanying the paintings, this sumptuous volume contains the words of the carols, each superbly embellished with decorative initial letters, also specially devised by the artist.'. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10227
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005