| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BLUNDEN, EDMUND English Villages (Britain in Pictures) London, Collins. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some rubbing, top of spine splitting, endpapers browned, gift inscription on front endpaper; internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is edgeworn with small closed tears, 'Britain in pictures' series. 8 colour plates, 27 b&w illustrations. 230x170mm. 250g. Good+/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 14036 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CAWOOD, CHARLES L Vintage Tractors (Shire Album 48) Princes Risborough, Shire. 1982. (ISBN: 0852634994) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5 75g. Near Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 17730 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRITISH AGRICULTURAL EXPORT COUNCIL Livestock and Bloodstock of Great Britain London, British Agricultural Export Council. 0000. Paperback, Spiral bound, card covers a little dogeared, pages tanned, a sound copy, although the plastic binder is discoloured & cracked. No date given, but late 60s/early 70s? Unpaginated, many b&w plates. 125x220mm (landscape). 280g. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15327 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of England Volume 144, 1983 London, Royal Agricultural Society of England. 1983, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, a clean, tight copy. 215pp, illustrated. 240x175mm. 395g. Contents include: William Fream: agriculturalist & educator; Aspects of the pastoral economy in pre-industrial Wales; E L C Pentecost - a solitary cattle breeder; Development of farm buildings; Warping at Blacktoft House, Howden, 1950-52; Micropropagation; Genetic engineering & plant breeding. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 14082 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MAFF Housing the Pig: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food Bulletin 160 London, HMSO. 1976, Third Edition. (ISBN: 011240460X) Paperback, How to squeeze as many pigs as possible into as small a space as you can. Third edition, 2nd imp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 3086 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| METTRICK, HAL Development Oriented Research in Agriculture: An ICRA Textbook Wageningen, the Netherlands, ICRA: The International Centre for development oriented Research in Agriculture. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 9073041163) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green illustrated cloth has some bumping to edges & corners, owner's name on front endpaper, else pretty much as new. xxiv,291pp, colour plates, diagrams in text. 245x175mm. 9073041163. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 9695 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, JOHN English Farming (Britain in Pictures) London, Collins. 1942, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth has some rubbing & marking, endpapers browned; internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is edgeworn with small areas of loss & damp markings, 'Britain in pictures' series. 12 colour plates, 22 b&w illustrations. 230x170mm. 240g. Good+/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 14035 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SYMONS, LESLIE Russian Agriculture: a Geographic Survey London, Bell. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713516275) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light edgewear, corners lightly bumped, one bump to bottom edge; front endpaper has writing covered with correction fluid & remnants of bookplate, else internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper has some light wear. xii,348pp, maps & diagrams. 225x140mm. 0713516275. 595g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11318 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| VERHULTS, A & BUBLOT, G [EDS] Agriculture in Belgium Yesterday & Today Brussels, Mercatorfonds/Cultura. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 128pp, col. & b&w illus. Published for the Ministry of Agriculture National Office for the Promotion of Agricultural & Horticultural Products. History from the Middle Ages to date. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5046 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| WATSON, STEPHEN J; SMITH, A M Silage London, Crosby Lockwood. 1956, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth has some fading to top edge, endpapers browning; internally a bright, tight copy; dustwrapper has several small closed tears & one larger (4cm) with associated creasing. 144pp, b&w plates. 220x145mm. 315g. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9145 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| WHITLOCK, RALPH Farming from the Road: An Illustrated Guide London, Country Book Club. 1968, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover has some light edgewear, internally a near fine copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear. 128pp. 255x190mm. 550g. Very Good/Good+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 16251 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005