| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BAEDEKER, K, Baedeker's Jerusalem and Surroundings, 1876 Baedeker, 1973. First Thus. Hardcover, As New/No dust Jacket. Book facsimile reprint of this 1876 Baedeker city guide; one six panel fold-out. Light green illustrated boards, probably not issued with a dustwrapper. 189 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 104650 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DUNCAN, THOMAS BENTLEY;DUCAN, T. BENTLEY, Atlantic Islands Madeira: The Azores and the Cape Verdes in Seventeenth-Century Commerce and Navigation IL, The University of Chicago Press, 1972. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. 0226170012 some edge chips to the dustwrapper, book is bright with sharp corners, map endpapers, 291p USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 020836 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FLEMING, PETER, News from Tartary: A Journey from Peking to Kashmir Jonathon Cape, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 8vo - burgundy cloth, with two Chinese characters embossed, for and bottom edges uncut, illustrated, fold-out map, unmarked, an exceptional copy of a scarce title. a few minor marks on covers, 384p USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 020660 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KNIGHT, CHARLES, Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal and Popular Antiquities (Volumes 1 & 2 only) Charles Knight and Co, 1845. Hardcover, Very Good. Folio rebound in recent burgundy cloth boards with gilt spine titles, some chipping and minor re-enforcement to the edges of the preliminary pages, engravings throughout. Right serviecable, covers as near fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 020317 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SHERRARD, PHILIP, Athos: The Holy Mountain NY, Overlook Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. 0879519886 Book Black cloth, small folio. Unclipped dustwrapper has a small closed tear and tape reinforcement on the back at the stress points; Dustwrapper looks fine in the mylar sleeve. with no tears or chips. Index 176p. Photos and illustration throughout. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 105638 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| THESIGER, WILFRED, The Marsh Arabs NY, Dutton, 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+/price-clipped. Book 8vo. Blue cloth. titles on the cover and spine/. Previous owner signature, date and minor marks on front endpaper, light fraying at sppine ends, o/w a fine copy. Text block as new corners sharp. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, and clear tape reinforcement at ends. (though no tears under it) on the back side of the jacket. Now in fresh mylar sleeve. Author's travels and dealings with Marsh Arabs, who at the time were facing the eventual drainage of their wetlands. Laid in are a few related newspaper articles. photos. 242p USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 105077 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005