next page  
   The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Theatre & Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Unconventional Warfare Devices and Technques TM31-201-1 Incendiaries
Department of the Army, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers, Near Fine. Book 146pgs. diagrams. light mark on front cover. crease on corner. internally fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101447
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ALLEN, JAY,  Forty Carats
NY, Random House, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover, /Very Good. Book Review copy, First Edition,1969, w/ review slip,119pgs. in fresh mylar.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000683
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ALLEN, JAY,  Forty Carats
Random House, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover, Good/Very Good +. Book Names circled througout, price clipped first edition, 119p
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ALLEN, JAY,  Forty Carats
Random House, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Book 119pgs, Fine copy with review slip laid in. In Near Fine jacket
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 001534
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ATKINSON, BROOKS AND HIRSCHFELD, ALBERT,  THE LIVELY YEARS: 1920-1973 A HALF-CENTURY OF THE MOST SIGNIFICANT PLAYS ON BROADWAY
N Y & Chicago, Association Press, 1973. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. 0809618567 Book Book bound in black cloth. Gorgeous copy, Unclipped dustwrapper, has price with single pen line and new price written by hand. o/w only minor wear at the extremities. Drawings by Hirschfeld; a collection of essays on American theatre; index 312p
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 016727
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BODENHEIM, MAXWELL,  Minna and Myself
New York, Pagan Publishing Co. 1918. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 91pgs. True First Edition of author's first book(has uncorrected "Master Posner" on Page 67, should be "Master-Poisoner". Brown Cloth.Collection of poetry, and two plays. intro. Louis Untermeyer. Previous owner inscription on front endpaper. Bookplate. Some wear to extremities of spine and corners. Internals clean.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 007746
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHAMBERS, E.K.,  The Mediaeval Stage
Clarendon Press, Oxford:, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book Stated First. Some toning to the endpapers otherwise nearly fine in near fine unclipped (freshly mylar'd) dustwrappers; there is a small mark on the front panel of one of them and light even spine toning to the strips. printed on laid paper with the bottom edge uncut. Bound in green cloth that has light fading at the extremities and the ocassional light mark.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 013185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

COMDEN, BETTY AND ADOLPH GREEN,  APPLAUSE
N Y & London, Random House, 1971. Book Club. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book Price clipped. 147pgs. Jacket show very light rubbing to rear and is otherwise lovely. Book itself in Fine condition. A scarce copy of this Tony Award winning play.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 005194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FERBER, EDNA,  Show Boat
NY, Doubleday Page & Co. 1926. Reprint. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 8vo, yellow cloth, spine rubbed and toned. small ding on lower edge of board, decorative endpapers, and internals clean. 398p.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001839
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FERBER, EDNA,  Show Boat
NY, Doubleday Page & Co. 1926. Reprint. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book Orange cloth, bottom corner bump not affecting text block, previous owner's signature on half title page, illustrated endpapers. covers is bright and internals are clean. 398p.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001840
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FRANCISCO, CHARLES,  The Radio City Music Hall
NY, Dutton, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very good-. 0525187928 Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. An affectionate history of the World's Greatest theater.135pgs.100's of Color and Black and White illustrations throughout. Jacket has small closed tear on front panel and creases, a few closed tears on upper part of rear panel.in mylar.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 004893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GORDON, ERIC A.,  Mark the Music The Life and Work of Marc Blitzstein
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0312026072 Book 605pgs. Signed and Inscribed by the author. Exceptional copy of this biography of this composer and writer of the Federal Theatre Project. Portrayed in the film "Cradle Will Rock"
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003387
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GUNJI, MASAKATSU & CHIAKI YOSHIDA,  Kabuki
Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover, Good/Very Good. Book ex-library, discard stamp on the friont endpaper - folio black cloth with large green Japanese characters on the cover. Llibrary copy that was resewn to insure strong backing, To do this they split the endpaper and resealed them with white archival tape. Good servieceable refernce copy in a bright dustwrapper.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 019617
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HELLMAN, LILLIAN,  Six Plays By Lillian Hellman Modern Library #223
NY, Modern Library, 1960. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+. Book 546pgs. Bright Clean, unmarked copy. $1.95 price on front flap. Grey cloth, corners lightly bumped.Jacket is smooth, bright, minor wear to upper extremities. in fresh mylar.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 101739
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HELLMAN, LILLIAN,  Six Plays By Lillian Hellman Modern Library #223
NY, Modern Library, 1960. Early Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/very Good /price-clipped. Book 546pgs. Red cloth, upper spine frayed. photos of Lillian Hellman taped onto front endpaper. toning on endpapers. text clean.Jacket has crease to upper extremities. in cellophane sleeve.clear tape reinforcement.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 105921
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HIRSCHFELD, AL,  Show Business is no Business
N Y & Chicago, Simon & Schuster, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good / Price-clipped. Book lst printing of popular Hirschfeld book. Corners rubbed, otherwise, near fine copy in very good jacket; creasing on bottom, front panel. some soiling on back panel and a small closed tear and some light creasing in front corner. Illustrated endpapers. Tight and very clean internals. DJ in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 010139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

NATHAN GEORGE JEAN,  THE THEATRE BOOK OF THE YEAR 1947-1948
Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Hardcover, Very Good+. Book 370p, No Jacket,front endpaper, has inscription that reads, "For The 'Star Maker'! Merry X-mas -- Bob"
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001771
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LAHR, JOHN,  Prick Up Your Ears The Biography of Joe Orton
London, Allen Lane, 1978. First English Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0713910445 Book 360pgs. Tweed covers.Bright. prv. own sign on FEP. otherwise internally fine copy. photos. jacket has light wear to extremities, otherwise fine. in mylar.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 101145
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LAURENTS, ARTHUR,  A CLEARING IN THE WOODS
New York, Random House, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book One small closed tear to top front jacket. A couple of tiny nicks to rear jacket. Jacket lightly yellowed. Covers of book itself slightly rubbed. Previous owner name on front endpaper. 170pgs. A picture of the lead actress is set into cover of book itself.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 003933
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LAWRENCE, JEROME,  Mame
NY, Random House, 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Book 137p Broadway show based on the play "Auntie Mame". Music and lyrics by Jerry Herman. Prvs. owner stamp on rear pastedown. Jacket has some small closed tears and minor chips, a little damp staining on the ffront panel and fading to the spine, still most all of it is there and looks okay in mylar sleeve.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003602
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LAWSON, JOHN HOWARD,  Theory and Technique of Playwriting
N Y, Putnam, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book In beautiful condition with just a touch of wear at the extremities, PO bookplate on front pastedown, NO other PO marks of any kind. Dust jacket has some chipping at the extremities only and a smll hole at the center of the spine. A classic work on the subject and a much sought after book. It covers, Dramatic Thought, The Theatre today, Dynamics and mechanics of construction. TEP. Indexed, Scarce. 315pp.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 006420
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MASTEROFF, JOE,  Cabaret
N Y: Newmarket Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine. Book Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket (as Issued). SIGNED by John Kander, Decorative cover, Profusely illustrated throughout in color plates128pp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003683
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MATHEWS, JANE DE HART,  The Federal Theatre 1935-1939 Plays, Relief, and Politics
New Jersey, Princeton Univ Pr, 1967. First Thus. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book 342pgs. photos. green covers. Important book on the Federal Theatre Project, which served as an "important chapter in the cultural and political history of the 1930's".
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 011855
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

O'NEILL, EUGENE,  Chris Christophersen
New York, Random House, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/Very Good. 9780394525310 Book 147pgs.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

O'NEILL, EUGENE,  The Long Voyage Home Seven Plays
New York, Modern Library, 1940. Early Modern Library. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Book 217pgs.prvs. own sign. on fEP.Green Cloth, light evidence of dampness on bottom edge of front panel. internally, clean, unmarked.Jacket has amazing cover art on front panel. minor chips to extremities. in mylar. Includes seven plays; Moon of the Caribbess, bound East for Cardiff, the Long Voyage home, In the Zone, Ile, the Rope, Where the Cross is Made.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 101281
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005