| next page |
| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGUTTER, GEORGE, Lessons in Tennis, A Textbook of the Game (Spalding's Athletic Library No. 512B) New York, American Sports Publishing Inc. 1932. Early Edition. Stiff Wrappers, Very Good. Book 150p photo illustrations throughout. Covers a little darkened, inner hinges reinforced with archival tape. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 104506 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ALEITH, R.C., Bergsteigen Basic Rock Climbing Revised Edition NY, Scribners, 1975. Revised. Soft Cover, Very Good. 06841423081 Book 196pgs. photos, illustrations, diagrams. spot on lower edge of book USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 101287 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ALLEN, ETHAN, Baseball Play and Strategy: Ilustrating Major Leaguers in Action NY, Ronald Press Company, 1959. Fifth Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book Ex-library copy. few small circular blue marks on the bottom front cover, internals clean and tight. Index 361p USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 105603 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ALLEN, DR. FORREST, FOSTER, HAROLD , HICKEY, EDDIE, How To Improve Your Basketball Chicago, Athletic Institute. First Edition. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book 80pgs. photos throughout. c.1950's. Handbook for basketball skills from three University coaches. toning to pages, otherwise fine copy. Red Covers. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 103040 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| AXTHELM, PETE, The City Game: Basketball from the Garden to the Playgrounds New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr, 1982. First Thus. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0140062181 Book 210pgs. toning to pages, othewrise a fine copy of this classic work on New York City Basketball. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 105791 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| COOKE, SARAH PALFREY, Winning Tennis and How To Play It New York, Doubleday & Co, 1946. First American Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Fair. Book 247pgs. photos. Green Cloth. White lettering on spine. endpapers creased. Edgewear to spine, toning to endpapers. bottom corners lightly bumped. Jacket is very rubbed with chips on upper spine, and upper corner of rear panel. as well as closed tear on lower spine. Photo of author on rear panel is intact. jacket is in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 102934 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| EISENBERG, JOHN, Native Dancer: The Grey Ghost, Hero of a Golden Age Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0446530700 Book 288pgs. remainder mark on bottom outer page edges. otherwise fine copy. photos. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 105208 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FALCARO, JOE AND GOODMAN, MURRAY, Bowling for All New York, A.S. Barnes & Co. 1943. Sixth Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Good. Book 107pgs.Gray tweed covers, brown lettering. classic of the Barnes Sports library.Jacket has chips on upper spine corners. in mylar. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 100440 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FISCHLER, STAN, Heroes of Pro Hockey NY, Random House, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine. 0394821467 Book 141pgs pictorial cover.photo endpapers. remainder mark on outer page edges. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 102250 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GIBSON, ALTHEA, I Always Wanted to Be Somebody New York, Noble and Noble Publishers, 1967. First Thus. Soft Cover, Very Good. 124psgs. photos. Abridged version of the original 1958 hardcover edition, prev. owner signature on first page, browining pages but tight, clean copy. Scarce. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 106580 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GILDEA, WILLIAM AND CHRISTOPHER JENNISON, The Fighting Irish Notre Dame Football Through the Years New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Good+. 0133146413 Book USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 100713 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GRAFFIS, HERBERT BUTLER, The PGA: The Official History of the Professional Golfers' Association of America Crowell, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Very Good. : 0690009194 559pgsphotos. Green boards, white lettering. toning to page edges.otherwise fine, unmakred copy.Illustrated jacket has rubbing to lower edge closed tear on rear panel, USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 106514 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HILLENBRAND, LAURA, Seabiscuit: An American Legend Special illustrated Collector's Edition Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc, 2003. First Illustrated Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 1400060982 Book 377pgs. black and white photos throughout. minimal wear, light discoloration to jacket. otherwise fine copy, as well as jacket. What's unique is former owner, who has initialed endpapers, has laid in several articles relating to Seabiscuit. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 105018 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| JONES, ROBERT TRENT, Golf Courses of Robert Trent Jones New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub, 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0831739215 Book 191pgs. Green Cloth, Like new. unmarked copy. color photos throughout. Architecht of the greatest golf courses in the world. in fresh mylar. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 102132 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KINSELLA, W.P., The Iowa Baseball Confederacy Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0395389526 Book USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000056 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MCKNIGHT, HUGH, Cruising French Canals and Rivers Rhode Island, Seven Seas Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. 091516082X Book 288pgs.Green Cloth, gilt lettering. 100's of color, white photos. Excellent copy. Pictorial Jacket price-clipped, has creasing, closed tears across the upper rear panel, "The First fully comprehensive descriptive guide to the complex network of reivers and canals of France.". USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 105963 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MENVILLE, CHUCK, The Harlem Globetrotters: Fifty Years of Fun and Games New York, D. McKay Co, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover, Very Good. 0679508120 Book 186pgs.100's of color, black and white photos. The history of the most beloved team in sports! from the 50's to 1978. Meadlowlark Lemon, Curly Neal, Marques Haynes. light wear to spine edges. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 106058 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MITCHELL, ELMER, Intramural Sports USA, A.S. Barnes, 1939. Fifth Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 324pgs.photos. Blue Cloth. prvs. owner signature on front endpaper. light wear to edges, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 102920 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| NEIMAN, LEROY, Big-Time Golf NY, Abrams, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. 10 x 12" 0810936666 Book 175pgs. Neiman's images of the great Golfers of the 1990's and back(Tiger Woods, Nick Faldo, Nancy Lopez, Nicklaus, Palmer, others). Full color drawings throughout. Lavender covers show shading from dampness and rippling internally.Doesn't affect the illustrations.Jacket has rippling as well. In fresh mylar.Prvs. own. sign. on FEP, and author's signature on Half-title page. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 100084 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| EDITORS OF THE SPORTING NEWS, The Sporting News Official NBA Guide, 1985-1986 Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Sporting News Publishing Company, 1985. First Thus. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0892041943 Book 360pgs. Kareem Abdul-Jabaar on front cover. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 105661 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| NOREN, ARTHUR T, Softball [Revised Edition] A.S. Barnes & Co, 1947. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Book USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 102562 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| QUIGLEY, MARTIN, The Crooked Pitch: An Account of the Curveball in American Baseball History NC, Algonquin Books, 1984. First Thus. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0912697083 Book 194pgs.photos. light edgewear, otherwise fine copy. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 106057 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SCHWARZENEGGER, ARNOLD; DOBBINS, BILL, Arnold's Bodybuilding for Men New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. 0671256130 Book 240pgs. photos of the Schwarzenegger. xilibary stamps and pocket in back. otherwise near fine in near fine dustjacket/ USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 101559 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SPORTS ILLUSTRATED, Sports Illustrated May 2, 1977 Reggie Jackson Cover Sports Illustrated, 1977. First Edition. Magazine, Near Fine. Book 110pgs. Reggie Jackson on the Cover. just a light vertical scuff on his white batting glove and a little wear from label liftoff(only nitecable under the light). otherwise a clean unmarked copy of this scarce item. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 103957 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WOOD, BARRY, What Price Football Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1932. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 158pgs.Red cloth , gilt lettering.illustrated A touch of fading to spine, otherwise fine copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103823 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| next page | |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005