| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| ALBROW, MARTIN, Max Weber's Construction of Social Theory London, Macmillan, 1990. First Thus. Soft Cover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. 0333285468 Book 316pgs. one page has underlining, light cover wear, otherwise a near fine copy.Author examines Weber''s system of social reality. Scarce. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 105332 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW, Culture and Anarchy Yale Univ Pr, 1994. Trade Paperback, New. 0300058675 227p USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 020551 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE, Retrospection New York, Bancroft Company, 1913. Revised. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 562pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering.previous owner stamp, inscription on front endpaper. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 103313 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BROWN, HELEN GURLEY, Sex and the Office NY, Bernard Geis Associates, 1964. 1st Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book exceptional copy in unclipped dustwrapper. 309p has old .99 cent stamp on the front inner flap, and a tiny offset mark on the front endpaper from the stamp, o/w afine copy. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 020292 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DUNNE, JOHN S., The City of the Gods NY, Macmillan, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 243pgs. xlibrary stamps. intenrally very clean. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 102733 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FLANDRIN, JEAN-LOUIS, Families in Former Times Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover, Very Good +/Very Good +. toning on the dustwrapper seen at the flaps and rather severe, slight toning to the inner flaps, 265p USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020785 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KARSH, EDWARD, The Membrum Virile Penury Publishing Co, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/No Jacket As Issued. large 4to, bound in full black burlapm with image tipped on the cover title rubbed oiff cover, in red ink on spine, basically as new condition. hand-nibrede ltd to 3000 copies. edges uncut, 520p USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200718 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LOCKE, JOHN (EDITED WITH AN INTRO. BY J.W. GOUGH), The Second Treatise of Government ( an Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent and End of Civil Government ) New York, Macmillan, 1956. New Edition Revised and Corrected. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very good+. Book 167pgs. Green Cloth. gilt lettering on spine. (lightly rubbed) otherwise unmarked, fine copy. Unclipped light yellow jacket has a few minor closed tears, otherwise near fine. Scarce to find in such excellent condition!! in fresh mylar sleeve. also contains "A Letter Concerning Toleration". USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 106212 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MICHALOS, ALEX C., Philosophical Problems of Science and Technology Boston, Allyn & Bacon Inc. 1974. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. 1131139658 Book minor edgewear, start in rear gutter, internals are fine. 623p. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 102111 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| THESIGER, WILFRED, The Marsh Arabs NY, Dutton, 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+/price-clipped. Book 8vo. Blue cloth. titles on the cover and spine/. Previous owner signature, date and minor marks on front endpaper, light fraying at sppine ends, o/w a fine copy. Text block as new corners sharp. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, and clear tape reinforcement at ends. (though no tears under it) on the back side of the jacket. Now in fresh mylar sleeve. Author's travels and dealings with Marsh Arabs, who at the time were facing the eventual drainage of their wetlands. Laid in are a few related newspaper articles. photos. 242p USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 105077 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ZUCKERMAN, ARTHUR J., The Social Life of Monkey and Apes London, Kegan Paul, 1932. First English Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 357pgs.frontispiece. 24 sepia toned plates. Dark Blue Cloth, Gilt lettering. Kegan Paul gilt emblem on lower spine. corners lightly bumped, a couple of foxing spots to half-title page, otherwise a fine, unmarked copy. A volume from the International Library of Psychology Philosophy and Scientific Mind.(Complete listing precedes the frontispiece) USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 106177 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005