The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Sets

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ARCHEOLOGY,  American Journal of Archeology (116 Issues from 1968 - 1998)
Archeological Institute of America, 1968. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book VG-Fine condition throughout// Issued quarterly this massive set contains complete issues for 1972 through 1998 (volumes 81-104) from 1968 it has three volumes and the 4th in xerox, 1969 nos, 1&2, 1970 nos. 1&2, 1971 nos. 3&4. Each issue is illustrated with a section of plates at the rear of the book and many illustrations & photos throughout (some more than others) some foldouts, a few plates in color. Condition is mostly near fine to fine but some have a little spine wear, most are clean and in nearly new condition but a couple may have some underlines or small marginal notes left by noted archeologist and Columbia professor Dr. Ayako Imai. (I have only seen one page with a couple of lines and one page with a small marginal note but I may have missed some) Overall a very clean set. 116 issues.
USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 014426
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHISHOLM, HUGH (EDITOR); VARIOUS ACADEMICS, WRITERS, SCIENTISTS, EXPERTS,  Encyclopaedia Britannica (Encyclopedia Britannica) 11th Edition Complete 32 Volumes Complete
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc, 1911. First Thus. Hardcover, Very Good. Approximately 6.25 x 8 .5 in. The famous 1911 Britannica in a scarce variant binding; (travelers edition in India paper and thin boards) flexible burgundy cloth boards, has three supplemental volumes covering the period until 1921 and labeled New Volumes. 1911 marked the transition from a British to an American publication and about 10% of the contributions came from the USA. Most of the internals are clean throughout, all of the fold out maps except two are perfect, the twp that have some issues are just extra creasing and a little edge fraying. No marks of any kind. cloth is rubbed at the extremities and volume two has more spine rubbing, otherwise all spine gilt is clear and bright.
USD 995.00 [Appr.: EURO 663.75 | £UK 598 | JP¥ 87816] Book number: 020170
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HASTINGS, JAMES,  Encyclopedia of Religion and Ethics. Thirteen volumes including Index (Encyclopaedia Encyclopædia 13 XIII complete)
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book printed 1910-1917, set contains 13 large 4to volumes, most of the covers have corner stains (or spotted) from having gotten wet it seems, but it has not affected the insides of the books at all except in one volume just at the very bottom of the front endpaper where there is a touch of bleeding. One volume has the fabric torn about an inch and frayed at the top of the spine strip, two others have smaller tears, blocks a bit shelforn but internals clean with firm backings, some have inner hinges started or open, but most are closed. There is a previous owner name on the front endpaper of one or two of the volumes. Internally the blocks are all nearly fine or fine, (tho' I did find a few paes with small light pencil's notes and underlines that have erased cleanly, there may be more I missed, but none in pen) so this is an excellent reference set.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 014696
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FRIEDRICH,  Hegel's Lectures on the Philosophy of Religion 3 Volumes
London & New York, Humanities Press & Routledge and Keegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover, Near Fine. 3 large 8vo volumes in full burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles, in excellent condition with a touch of soiling to the outer edges of the block otherwise fine. 349p 358p 372p
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 020673
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MALORY, SIR THOMAS,  Le Morte d'Arthur - 2 Volumes
London, JM Dent, 1923. Hardcover, Very Good +/No Jacket. 2 16mo volumes in blue cloth, Neat name of the former owner on the frotn endpaper otherwise a near fine set. Decorative titlepage spread and endpapers. 401p & 411p
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 020710
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MOLIERE [ILLUSTRATED BY DUBOUT],  Moliere Oeuvres: 8 Volumes: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: L’avare, Tartuffe, L’Ecole des Femmes, Les Femmes Savantes, Le Malade Imaginaire, Le Misanthrope, Les Fourberies de Scapin
Imprimerie Nationale - Andre Sauret, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 8 volumes housed in blue slipcases & chemise' with gilt printed and decorative panels and titles in gilt on the spine strips. All 8 volumes are virtually as new. French wraps in originall glassine covers, titles in red and black on the covers and titlepages, A couple of the slipcases have some minor crushing on the edges, otherwise they are generally near fine. Profusely illustrated in color by Albert Dubout lithographs (there are is screen pattern visible at 8x magnification) A charming and remarkably well preserved set.
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 020801
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

POE, EDGAR ALLAN,  The Works of Edgar Allan Poe - Poems Tales & Criticisms Complete 6 Volumes
Fourth Estate Press, 1884. First Thus. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. Book 1894 is the latest date on the copyright page. 6 stout 8vo volumes in deckle (uncut) edge paper, gilt and brown painted labels on the spine strip, covers bright, corners are sharp, top edges gilt, illustrated with haunting plates, decorative green border on the title-page, engraved frontispieces with tissue-guards, printed letterpress in the private press style of the turn of the century. Corners sharp covers clean backing tight sand no marks. Exceptionally scarce turn ofthe century small press Poe!
USD 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 350.25 | £UK 315.75 | JP¥ 46335] Book number: 019678
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ROTH, CECIL (ED.),  Encyclopaedia Judaica Complete 16 Volumes (Encyclopedia Encyclopædia)
Israel, Keter Publishing House Ltd, 1974. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book 16 volume - tight and clean set. (takes up 26" of shelf space) together to create a uniquely comprehensive resource on Jewish life and history and identity. Profusely illustrated with photos and many color plates. Missing foldout map from Index volume. Bound in blue decorative cloth & endpapers. Text blocks are like new with just a touch of handling on spine ends - most would still call this a fine set.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 018507
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

SPENCER, HERBERT,  Collected Works of Herbert Spencer Contains Among Others: Principles of Ethics, Principles of Sociololgy, Principles of Biology, Principles of Psychology, First Principles, Facts & Comments, Fragments, Education, Social Statics, Study of Sociology, Etc
D. Appleton and Company, 1910. First Thus. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 18 8vo volumes in finely ribbed burgundy cloth with bright gilt titles & printers device on the spine strips. An exceptional set, bottom and fore edges uncut, mostly all pages in the entire set remain unopened, a couple of pages have been opned roughly but literally only two or three pages in the entire 18 volume set. Corners are sharp and books are generally as new! contains: (among others - Principles of Ethics, Principles of Sociololgy, Principles of Biology, Principles of Psychology, First Principles, Facts & Comments, Fragments, Education, Social Statics, Study of Sociology, Essays]
USD 895.00 [Appr.: EURO 597 | £UK 538 | JP¥ 78990] Book number: 020201
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

TOYNBEE, ARNOLD,  A Study of History Twelve Volumes Complete Including Atlas and Gazetteer
London, Oxford. Early Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book Maroon bindings. Black Spine labels. Uniform twelve volumes set from 1948 to 1954. This is an ex-library set with library bookplates, the usual stamps, remaants of pocket in rear. Serial numbers on lower spine crossed out w/marker. Otherwise the text in all volumes are fine, the bindings are sturdy. Scarce to find all twelve volumes, let alone in a uniform set.
USD 725.00 [Appr.: EURO 483.75 | £UK 435.75 | JP¥ 63987] Book number: 106632
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

10 titles found
   
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005