The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
FULLER, BUCKMINSTER,  Synergetics 2
NY, Macmillan, 1979. First American Ediiton. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0025418807 Book 592ps. Maroon Cloth. Unmarked, bright copy.Jacket is the same. in fresh mylar.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 100842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MALPIGHI, MARCELLO [HOWARD ADELMANN, EDITOR],  The Correspondence of Marcello Malpighi, 5 Volumes in Slipcase
Cornell University Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper as Issued. a few small marks along the top edge of a couple of volumes otherwise looks and feels like an unread set. In original clear acetate removable covers, 5 large 4to volumes in burgundy cloth with titles blocked in gilt on the spine. Sturdy slipcase covered in the same burgundy cloth, has a couple of nicks long the rear top edges, The letters are in the original Italian and all the commentarries are in Engliish in a smaller font. A storehouse of fasinating information revealing the work of this brilliant and prolific doctor. Wki quote: Marcello Malpighi (March 10, 1628 - September 30, 1694) was an Italian doctor, who gave his name to several physiological features.Malpighi used the microscope for studies on skin, kidney, and for the first interspecies comparison of the liver. He greatly extended the science of embryology. The use of microscopes enabled him to describe the development of the chick in its egg, and discovered that insects (particularly, the silk worm) do not use lungs to breathe, but small holes in their skin called tracheae. Later he falsely concluded that plants had similar tubules. However, he observed that when a ringlike portion of bark was removed on a trunk a swelling of the tissues would occur above the ring. He correctly interpreted this as growth stimulated by food coming down from the leaves, and being blocked above the ring. He was the first to see capillaries and discovered the link between arteries and veins that had eluded William Harvey. Malpighi is regarded as the founder of microscopic anatomy and the first histologist. Many microscopic anatomical structures are named after him, including a skin layer (Malpighi layer) and two different Malpighian corpuscles in the kidneys and the spleen, as well as the Malpighian tubules in the excretory system of insects. He also studied chick embryo development with detailed drawings and discovered taste buds of human tongue. Some of his studies he made by vivisection. He also studied the anatomy of a brain and concluded that this organ is a gland. In terms of modern endocrinology this deduction is correct because neurotransmitter substances represent paracrine hormones, and the hypothalamus of the brain has long been recognized for its hormone-secreting capacity. He was also among the first to study human fingerprints. His treatise 'De polypo cordis' (1666) was important towards understanding how blood clots and its composition. He may have been the first person to see red blood cells under a microscope. He described how the form of a blood clot differed in the right vs. the left sides of the heart. In addition to his anatomical studies, he was one of the rare contemporary scholars who studied plants; he published his findings in a book Anatomia Plantarum in 1671. It was the most exhaustive study of botany at the time. The Royal Society published it the next year. The great Swedish botanist Linnaeus named the genus Malpighia in honor of Malpighi's work on plants; Malpighia is the type genus for the Malpighiaceae, a family of tropical and subtropical flowering plants. After the dissection of a black male, Malpighi made some ground-breaking headway into the discovery of the origin of black skin. Malpighi found that the black pigment was caused by a layer of mucus just beneath the skin.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 020748
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MEDINA, PEDRO DE. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY URSULA LAMB,  A Navigator's Universe: The Libro De Cosmographia of 1538
University of Chicago Press, 1972. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. large 4to, backed in navy blue cloth with white paper over the bds, illustrated cover has silver gilt cicular map. facsimile of mansucript. Printed on laid paper. dustwrapper has some chips and tears and spine toning, now in a fresh mylar sleeve. 224p
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 020842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MICHEL, HENRI,  Scientific Instruments in Art and History
NY, The Viking Press, 1967. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. Book No printing indficated. Small folio beautifully bound in full cream cloth with gilt tiltle on the spine and cover. Price is intact, but the inner flaps have been slightly clipped, otherwise as new in a fresh mylar sleeve. Index 208p. Photos throughout.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 105643
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

NEWTON, ISAAC,  The Principia: Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 0520088174 4to, thick blue softcover, 974p First page on each end has some soiling otheriwse the text block is generally fine throughout. covers uncreased
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 020961
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ORESME, NICOLE. EDITED BY A.D. MENUT AND A.J. DENOMY,  Le Livre Du Ciel et Du Monde
University of Wisconsin Press, 1962. First Thus. Hardcover, Very Good +/Good. Book is tight clean and unmarked, dustwrapper has a good sized hole and is in afresh mylar sleeve. small scuff mark on the cover, and light soiling and a small stain on bottom edge of the text block. o/w fine.773p.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 020838
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

EDWARD ROSEN - TRANSLATER,  Kepler's Somnium
The University of Wisconsin Press, 1967. First Thus. Hardcover, Very Good +/No Jacket. clean tight wirth a hint of light even spine fading. Frontispiece facsimle, some illustration, 255p
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 200790
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WESTFALL, RICHARD S,  Science and Religion in Seventeenth-Century England
CT, Yale University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. some toning and moderate soiling to the price-clipped dustwrapper, top edge of the block toned from dust, o/w near fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 020746
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

8 titles found
   
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005