| next page |
| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDROV, VICTOR, The End of the Romanovs London, Hutchinson, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good-. Book English edition. 62 plates, 256P USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000433 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE,HENRY CHARLES, Peter Carl Faberge: His Life and Work B.T.Batsford, 1949. Hard Cover. Book 1st state edition. 170 pgs.10"by 13"oversize format.Scores of B&W and color photos.Inter. of book is n/f condition.Sl.dampstain cov.o-w VG USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 000418 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BARBOUR, PHILIP L., Dimitry; Tsar and Great Prince of all Russia 1605-1606 New York, Houghton Mifflin Co, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Very Good-. Book No previous owner marking, tape ghosts & liftoff to inside of DJ, chips, edge wear, in fresh mylar, 387pgs. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000419 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BERGAMINI, DAVID, The Tragic Dynasty A History of the Romanovs New York, Putnam, 1969. First American Edition. Hardcover, Good/Good. Book 511pgs. illustrated.map endpaprs. pullout genealogical map. previous owner signature on FEP. cloth covers show some wear. Jacket has , dampstains on inside of jacket. chips on upper spine and along upper rear edges. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 101752 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CERWINSKE, LAURA, ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHY BY ANTHONY JOHNSON, RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STYLE Wing Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book Slight wear to book's extremities and along bottom boards. Three small nicks/closed tears, top jacket corners worn through. Light bumping to top end of jacket (front and back). Index. Many color photographs. 223pgs. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003504 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CHARQUES, RICHARD, THE TWILIGHT OF IMPERIAL RUSSIA Phoenix House, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good. Book 256pp. Purple cloth, Previous bookplate. light rubbi ng & fading to spine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 000627 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CRANKSHAW, EDWARD, The Shadow of the Winter Place New York, Viking, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/Good. Book 429pgs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000456 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FRANKLAND, NOBLE, Crown of Tragedy Nicholas II Kimber, 1960. First English Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very good-. Book , 1960. photos. W.Kimber publ.208pgs. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000759 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GILBERT, MARTIN, IMPERIAL RUSSIAN HISTORY ATLAS Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book 35 maps in high detail; extensive bibliography; Atlas, 90pp plus addendum USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 008912 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GRIBBLE, FRANCIS, Emperor and Mystic the Life of Alexander I of Russia New York, Dutton, 1931. First American Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good-. Book 291pgs.frontispiece, 15 illustrations. Green Cloth, Fading to upper and lower spine extremties, otherwise, tight unusually clean copy, internally unmarked. JAcket has 3/4 chip across upper spine. and anotehr 1 1/2" leading into upper left corner of front panel. in fresh mylar. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 101847 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DE GRUNWALD, Le Tsar Nicolas II Paris Berger Levrault, 1965. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book 384p. Gilt titles on cover. Text in French, photos. *front endpaper is clipped at the upper righthand corner USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 000745 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KING, GREG, Empress Alexandra NY, Atlantic International Publications, 1990. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0938311131 Book dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve./ USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 101401 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KLYUCHEVSKY, VASILI, The Rise of the Romanovs Macmillan, 1970. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book ndex, 371pgs. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 000493 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KOCHAN, MIRIAM, The Last Days of Imperial Russia New York, Macmillan, 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Near Fine. 0025649000 Book 224pgs. photos.Red Cloth has paste remnant on Fr. panel.otherwise internally fine, jacket has a trace of wear to edges. in fresh mylar. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 100601 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KOCHAN, MIRIAM, The Last Days of Imperial Russia New York, Macmillan, 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0025649000 Book 224pgs. photo endpapers. photos.Red Cloth. Jacket chipped on bottom edge. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 104312 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KRASSNOFF, P.N., From Double Eagle To Red Flag George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good. Book One volume edition, 852 pgs. Full red cloth, faded, spine fade as well, but gilt titling remains bright. Printed on fine laid paper. Very crisp and tight. *Neat PO name & date (1929) written in fountain pen on f.pastedown. Art Buchwald article from the 50s laid in/ USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000629 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| STATE MUSUEMS OF THE MOSCOW KREMLIN, Treasures of the Czars London, Booth-Clibborn Editions, 1995. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 9069181614 Book Oversized hardcover, full color illustration s. 256p Comprehensive collection of jewelry, medals, swords, silver, gold objects from the State Museums of the Mos cow Kremlin.Covers 1613 t0 1917. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 001411 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LENSEN, GEORGE ALEXANDER, War and Revolution Tallahassee, FL, The Diplomatic Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Near Fine. 0910512124 Book Gorgeous blue decorative reflective cloth, painted label, heraldic jacket: Cloth immaculate, label worn off partially, no previous owner marking, jacket rubbed, in fresh mylar, 111pgs, indexed. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 000598 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MASSIE, SUZANNE, Land of the Firebird N Y & Chicago, Simon & Schuster, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0671230514 Book Index. Many color plates. unmarked copy with unclipped jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. 493p USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 016315 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MASSIE, ROBERT K., The Last Courts of Europe: A Royal Family Album 1860-1914 NY, The Vendome Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book two cards laid in with the names and addresses of some Royal descendants (one in Germany and one in NY) 100's of sepia-toned illustrations in great quality throughout this book. Brown cloth. lower right hand corner of cover is bumped.Otherwise an attractive copy of a wonderful photo album of European Royalty. Dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 012759 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MASSIE, ROBERT K., The Last Courts of Europe: A Royal Family Album 1860-1914 NY, The Vendome Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book price-clipped dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve has a very slight even spine fade and is o/w near fine, boook is just about as new. an attractive copy of this unique and wonderful album of European Royalty in their heyday. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 017725 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| PERSKY, SERGE, De Nicolas II A Lenine 1917-1918 (In French) Paris, Payot, 1919. First Thus. Wrappers, Good/No Jacket. Book 366pgs. Scarce volume dealing with the crucial years of the overthrow of Russian Rule from Monarchy to Bolshevism. in French. spine leans.vintage softcover. Covers show wear, spine creased, but overall tight copy. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 101440 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| PERSKY, De Nicolas II a Lenine - Text in French Paris, Payot & Co, 1917. Soft Cover. Book wrappers, 368p (1917-1918). Paris. French text. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 000746 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| POLIAKOFF, V, The Tragic Bride The Story of the Empress Alexandra of Russia NY, Appleton, 1927. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book Corners are lightly bumped, OTHERWISE FINE Gilt stamped covers, spine, Index, An attractive book, bound in decorative purple cloth with the Royal Family's coat of arms gilt-embossed onto the cloth on the front cover, deckle foredge, 299pp. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 004572 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| POLIAKOFF, V., When Lovers Ruled Russia New York, Appleton, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book Even spine fade otherwise NF, decorative purple cloth with double eagle embossed in gilt on front cover, deckle edge. 283pp, related newspaper article laid in. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000550 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| next page | |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005