| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ARBERRY, A.J., A Sufi Martyr - The Apologia of 'Ain al-Qudat al-Hamadhani George Allen & Unwin, 1969. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Very Good. price-clipped dustwrapper has light soiling and very minor chipping, small lif-off mark on the front pastedown, otherwise as new. dj looks near fine in afresh mylar sleeve, scarce edition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200721 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| COHEN, REV. DR. A. (EDITOR), Proverbs: Hebrew Text & English Translation with an Introduction and Commentary (Soncino Books of the Bible) Soncino Press, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve has some chips at the edges,. bookplate on front pastedown. scarce USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 020178 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| J. R. DRRUMMELOW, EDITOR, The One Volume Bible Commentary Macmillan, 1936. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. 002533770x a touch of shelfwear otherwise as new. 1095p USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020633 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GOVINDA, ANAGARIKA BRAHMACARI, The Psychological Attitude of Early Buddhist Philosophy and Its Systematic Representation According to the Abhidhamma Tradition New York, S. Weiser, 1974. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 0877280657 Book 191pgs. no writing. last page a little wavy, othrerwise clean copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 104179 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GRIFFIN, DAVID RAY (ED, Archetypal Process: Self and Divine in Whitehead, Jung, and Hillman Northwestern University Press, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. single vertical crease on the front cover otherwise as near fine, internals as new, unmarked, 290p USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020664 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SENIORS GROUP, Lives AT St Luke's AN Oral History The Church of St Luke's in the Field, 2004. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 4to printed wraps, 625p USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 020580 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HASTINGS, JAMES, Encyclopedia of Religion and Ethics. Thirteen volumes including Index (Encyclopaedia Encyclopædia 13 XIII complete) Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book printed 1910-1917, set contains 13 large 4to volumes, most of the covers have corner stains (or spotted) from having gotten wet it seems, but it has not affected the insides of the books at all except in one volume just at the very bottom of the front endpaper where there is a touch of bleeding. One volume has the fabric torn about an inch and frayed at the top of the spine strip, two others have smaller tears, blocks a bit shelforn but internals clean with firm backings, some have inner hinges started or open, but most are closed. There is a previous owner name on the front endpaper of one or two of the volumes. Internally the blocks are all nearly fine or fine, (tho' I did find a few paes with small light pencil's notes and underlines that have erased cleanly, there may be more I missed, but none in pen) so this is an excellent reference set. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 014696 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HOOKER, RICHARD, Ecclesiastical Polity: Selections United Kingdom, Carcanet Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback, As New. 0856358606 199p USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200752 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LAURIE, S.S., John Amos Comenius Bishop of the Moravians England, Cambridge, 1884. 2nd Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 240pgs. Dark Green Cloth. Covers are mottled. gilt spine is clean. foxijg to endpapers, internally near fine condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103853 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| G.R.S. MEAD, Fragments of a Faith Forgotten, the Gnostics: A Contribution to the Study of the Origins of Christianity University Books, 1960. Hard Cover, Very Good +/Very Good +. large name on the fron pastedown otherwise a near fine copy in an unclipped dustwrapper with minor wear, but a piece of clear tape at the edges for reinforcement. Now in a fresh mylar sleeve. 633p USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200786 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| RUNCIMAN, STEVEN, A History of the Crusades, 3 Volumes, Complete in Slipcase Cambridge University Press, 1954. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. mixed early uniform set in bright unchipped dustwrappers that have light even spine toning, are price-clipped and in fresh mylar sleeve, title-pages printed inred and black, DJ's have no chips or tears and are in fresh mylar sleeves, The slipcase has minor wear at the extremities, Unmarked, text blocks and covers as new, fold-outs perfect. a beautiful set USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 020480 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SHERRARD, PHILIP, Athos: The Holy Mountain NY, Overlook Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. 0879519886 Book Black cloth, small folio. Unclipped dustwrapper has a small closed tear and tape reinforcement on the back at the stress points; Dustwrapper looks fine in the mylar sleeve. with no tears or chips. Index 176p. Photos and illustration throughout. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 105638 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SHIH, CHING HAI WU SHANG, The Key of Instant Enlightening Book 1 Taiwan, Ching Hai Wu Shang Shih, 1989. First Ediiton. Hardcover, Near Fine/Clear Jacket. Book 313ps. looks unread. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 104453 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| THOMAS, EDWARD J., The History of Buddhist Thought Second Edition London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book Blue cloth, Gilt embossed emblem (The Owl of Athena) on front cover. cover ruled in blind. unmarked copy. this is a very nice reprint of the second edition. 316p USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 104134 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| VARIOUS [MUNCK, MANN, BUCHANAN], The Anchor Bible 12 Volumes Ephesians 1-3 & 4-6, Corinthians 1 & 2, The Gospel According to John 1-12 & 13-21, The Gospel According to Luke 1-9 & 10-24, Mathew, Mark, To The Hebrews, The Acts of the Apostles NY, Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Later printings of the first edition, 12 volumes in full red cloth with embossed anchor covers, bright unclipped dustwrappers have occaisional small closed edges tear, and light dust on the toip edges, otherwise as new. Contains: Ephesians 1-3, Ephesians 4-6, Corinthians 1, Corinthians 2, The Gospel According to John 1-12 & 13-21, The Gospel According to Luke 1-9 & 10-24, Mathew, Mark, To The Hebrews, The Acts of the Apostles. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 020624 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| VARIOUS, The Jerusalem Bible Doubleday & Co. Inc, 1966. Hardcover, Very Good. Housed in original slipcase which has minor wear at the extremities, the books has some rubbing at the base and is otherwise clean and unmarked, minor marks on covers, tight, some waviness to the fabric on the spine strip of this thick book. o/w fine throughout - 1547p & 498p (the old and new Testaments have different pagination) USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 020572 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WALKER, BENJAMIN, Gnosticism: Its History and Influence England, Crucible, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 1852740574 a hint of toning to the text block o/w near fine. 224p USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 200720 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WESTFALL, RICHARD S, Science and Religion in Seventeenth-Century England CT, Yale University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. some toning and moderate soiling to the price-clipped dustwrapper, top edge of the block toned from dust, o/w near fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020746 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005