next page  
   The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, CHARLES R.,  Emily Dickinson's Poetry
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. light fading to part of the top edge of the front board, blue cloth 8vo, gilt spine and cover titles, unclipped dustwrapper has light edge chips, 332p
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020630
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LORD BYRON,  Poems of Lord Byron. Selected and Arranged by H. J. C. Grierson, Litt.D. (FINE BINDING)
London:, Chatto & Windus at the Florence Press, 1923. Hardcover, Near Fine. Hardcover. Near Fine. Fine signed binding. 3/4 brown morocco with burguny cloth over the boards, top edge gilt, deckle edges, and marbeled endpapers with a l little offsetting from the leather turn-ins. Previous owner's name on one of the front free endpapers, Title page printed in blue and black. Fresh copy with handsome binding, only minor wear with head and base of spine in fine condition. a little rubbing at the tips, o/w fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 200181
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHILD, FRANCIS JAMES EDITOR,  The English and Scottish Popular Ballads - 5 Volumes (five V)
Dover Publications, 1965. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book vintage smythe-sewn dover editions, spines no creased; volume one has a corner crease to the cover, and some of them show peeling starting to the cellophane on the covers at the extremities. but o/w a fresh unmarked set.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 102585
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DAICHES, DAVID,  God and the Poets
Oxford University Press, 1985. Trade Paperback, New. 0198128622 226p
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 200759
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FROST, ROBERT,  You Come Too Favorite Poems For Young Readers
New York, Henry Holt, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Book 94pgs. Orange Cloth. Stated First Edition. Except for remnants of previous owner bookplate on front endpaper, and a touch of lower corner wear, a bright, fine copy. wood engravings throughout. Unclipped Jacket has darkened spine, a minor chip and rubbing along the spine. overall a nice copy of one of America's favorite poets. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 103991
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GIBRAN, KAHLIL,  Mirrors of the Soul
NY, Philosophical Library, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book 101pgs. unmarked, unread. jacket has a trifle of wear along edges.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 101729
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HAYDEN, ROBERT,  Kaleidoscope
NY, Harcourt Brace & Co. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Good. Book 231pgs. photo endpapers. like new copy, jacket has chips on corners.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 102216
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HEANEY, SEAMUS,  The Government of the Tongue Selected Prose 1978-1987
NY, Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book 169pgs.Gray-Blue Boards .A touch of toning to endpaper otherwise unread copy. Unclipped jacket has minor edge toning to edges of the inner flaps o/w fine in a fresh mylar sleeve. Review slip, promotional photo and publisher newlsetter laid in.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 103996
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HORACE;FERRY, DAVID,  The Epistles of Horace
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. Trade Paperback, New. 0374148562 203p
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 020557
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

IGNATOW, DAVID,  David Ignatow: Poems 1934-1969
Wesleyan University Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. dustwrapper has some edge rubbing, and is in a fresh mylar sleeve. former owner's name on the front endpaper 262p
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 020366
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

JOHNSON, SAMUEL;FLEEMAN, J. D.,  The Complete English Poems
Yale University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback, Very Good +. 0300028261 name on first page, minor cover wear otherwise fine, 260p
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

JUVENAL,  The Satires
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1992. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 0192817620 a hint of toning to the edges of the block, 250
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 020595
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MACKENZIE, WILLIAM MACKAY EDITOR,  The Poems of Wiliam Dunbar
Edinbrugh, The Porpoise Press, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good-. Book 272pgs.tiny bookstore stamp on front endpaper. Blue Cloth, Gilt lettering. light wear to covers. Jacket has chips on spine, edges of panels. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 104177
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MANDELSTAM, OSIP;MCKANE, RICHARD,  The Moscow Notebooks
Bloodaxes Books, 1992. Trade Paperback, As New. 1852241268 95p
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 200755
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MATSUO, BASHO;CORMAN, CID; SUSUMU, KAMAIKE,  Back Roads to Far Towns: Basho's Oku-No-Hosomichi
NY, Mushinsha / Grossman, 1971. Softcover, Near Fine. 0670144029 French wraps, color illustrated cover, very light fading on covers, 143p plus map.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020603
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MERRILL, JAMES,  From the First Nine Poems, 1946-76
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co, 1982. 3rd Impression. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 0689112815 362p as new.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 355] Book number: 020545
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MICHIE, JAMES-TRANSLATED BY,  The Poems of Catullus
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. English edition. scarce. light soiling to unclipped duswtwraper, 239p, glossary.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 020629
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

OGENEV, VLADIMIR AND DORIAN ROTTENBERG,  Fifty Soviet Poets
Moscow, Progress Publishers, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. dustwrapper has light even spine toning, and a little chipping along the top edge. Russian on verso with the English translations on recto pages, Tall 8vo, with red spine and cover titles, beige cloth, 532p -- DJ Looks Near Fine in a fresh mylar sleeve,
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 020540
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

REEVES , JAMES,  Collected Poems 1929 to 1974
London, William Heinemann, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 020552
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

REXROTH, KENNETH,  The Collected Shorter Poems of Kenneth Rexroth
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1967. Trade Paperback, Very Good. small closed tear to the top edge of the front cover, otherwise very nearly fine, 348p
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 444] Book number: 020659
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DE SAINT-EXUPÉRY, ANTOINE,  Lettres à l'amie inventée
D'histoire et D'art, 1953. Soft Cover, Near Fine. French wraps, text in French, Covers lightly soiled internals fresh throughout,
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 020779
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

SHELLEY, PERCY BYSSHE;REIMAN, DONALD H.;POWERS, SHARON B.,  Shelley's Poetry and Prose: Authoritative Texts, Criticism
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1977. Trade Paperback, As New. 0393091643 date stamped on the top edge otherwise, stamp on the rear cover 700p
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020803
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

EDWARD. THOMAS,  Selected Poems of T.S. Eliot
Faber & Faber, 1940. 7th Impression. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 1956 edition, one chip at the top edge of the front panel of the dustwrapper, name on endpaper, 190p
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 020607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MARINA TSVETAEVA,  The Demesne of the Swans
Ardis, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. Pictorial dustwrapper in afresh mylar sleeve, bound in black leatherette with gilt titles on the spine strip. The dustwrapper has a tiny edge chip at the head of the pine strip, Scarce. 211p
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 200772
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WILLIAMS, OSCAR, [3.EDITOR],  A Little Treasury of Modern Poetry: English and American
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. Third Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. former owner bookplate (of a colorful tribal mask) on the front endpaper. 937p scarce later edition.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 020879
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005