| next page |
| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AGEE, JAMES;EVANS, WALKER, Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: 3 Tenant Families MA, Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. 0395957710 slight waviness on the top edge ofthe front endpaper, otherwise as new, in fine dustwrapper. 416p USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 020565 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ALDA, ARLENE, On Set, a Personal Story in Photographs and Words NY, Simon and Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Wrappers, Very Good. 8 1/4" x 10 3/4" 0671421077 Book 128pgs. oblong . Black and white photographs of Alan Alda taken by his wife on the set of 'THE FOUR SEASONS". Laid in is a hand made insert for her photographic exhibition at Bloomingdales. A litle rubbing on the edge, otherwise internally fine copy. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 102458 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ALTON, JOHN, Painting With Light NY, Macmillan, 1949. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+. Book Black buckram cloth and decorative stamped titles on cover, Profusely illustrated throughout in color and in black and white. The jacket has some chips at the extremities a closed tear on the upper left hand corner of the front panel, But looks nice in mylar. 191pp. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 003970 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ANDERSON, JIM, Long Island U.S.A. Boulton Pub Service, 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 10 1/2" x 9" 0920831060 Book unpaginated. color illustrations throughout. A photo album of beautiful images, from Coney Island to Montauk. Dark Blue cloth. internally fine. Jacket has closed tears to edges. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 102731 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ARAUZ, REINA TORRES DE, Nata Prehispanico Universidad De Panama, Centro De Investigaciones Antropologicas, 1972. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Book former owner name on the first page, profusely llustrated, text in Spanish.140p Scarce USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 014840 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ARBUS, AMY, No Place Like Home NY, Doubleday Publishing, 1986. Soft Cover, Very Good. 0-385-19856-6 Book some corner crease to the covers otherwise fine internals fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012316 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ARVIDSON, GUNNAR & KW GULLERS, A Touch of Sweden Stockholm, KW Gullers, 1978. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio Book Oversized hardcover in pictorial boards. previous owner's note on first blank endpaper./ USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012610 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ATTIE, ALICE, Harlem : On the Verge (Photography) New York, Quantuck Lane Press & The Mill Road Collaborative, The, 2003. Hardcover, New/Near Fine. 0971454876 Book DJ in fresh mylar sleeve, Color photos, square format, 120p USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 011531 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BAKE, WILLIAM, The Blue Ridge NY, Viking, 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good-. 0670175153 Book 112pgs. map endpapers. color photos. jacket has closed tears, Green Cloth. Minor wear to edges, internally fine copy. Beautiful photography capturing the Blue Ridge region. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 102918 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BAPTISTE, MARC, Beautiful: Nudes New York, New York, U.S.A. Universe Pub, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Very good+. 0789306468 Book unpaginated. black paper over boards Iridescent blue lettering on the front panel and spine. a beautiful copy with just a touch of rubbing at the very tips. Jacket has a couple of scuffs and some rubbing, a tiny closed tear in one corner. now in fresh mylar sleeve it looks nearly fine. A splendid collection of nude girls and women (mostly African American but also Hispanic, Asian, and Caucasian) by the renowned fashion photographer from such prestigious magazines such as Vogue, Allure and Vanity Fair. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 104242 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BEATON, CECIL, Photobiography NY, Doubleday, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover, /No Jacket. Book 254pgs.Cecil Beaton reflects on his life and his photographic subjects through photo images and text. Corners bumped, some shelfwear, a light scratch on back cover and a small damp stain at top of spine. PO stamp on FEP. Very clean and tight copy. Good reference copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010118 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BERNAL, IGNACIO, Ancient Mexico in Color McGraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover, /No Jacket. Book some articles laid in, includingone tiped onto the front pastedown, 60 full-page tipped-on color plates with illuminating commentary on the facing pages. folion in full burgundy cloth, a few light scuffs, previous owner's name and price paid on half title page. otherwise fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014707 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BRYAN, C.D.B, The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure & Discovery N Y, Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1997. Hardcover, New/New. Book In publisher's shrink-wrap when the book gets ordered I will open it and put it in a fesh mylar sleeve. 476pp. Profusely illustrated throughout, USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 006055 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BURROUGHS, WILLIAM CHARLES GATEWOOD, Sidetripping Strawberry Hill Pub Co, 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover, Very Good. 10 x 10" 0891550011 Book . fun house of photos from post-sixties era. Each photo accompanied by text by William Burroughs, revealing the America the majority doesn't want to know about.70pgs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004188 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CANFIELD, MICHAEL & ALAN J. WEBERMAN, N Y & Chicago, The Third Press, 1975. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good. Book Tight and clean. Two photos on a piece of acetate laid in. book is vg-fine in a vg jacket w/jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. Photos. index, 314p USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 010405 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S AUCTION CATALOGUE, Sotheby's: Photographs, New York, October 16 & 17, 1990 Sotheby's, 1990. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book a little rubbing to the corner otherwise AS NEW/ Profusely illustrated throughout. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014182 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CERWINSKE, LAURA, ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHY BY ANTHONY JOHNSON, RUSSIAN IMPERIAL STYLE New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Wings Books, 1990, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0517187051 Book Pictorial jacket in fresh mylar sleeve, color photographs throughout. indexed. 223p USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 010746 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CHIARELLI, RENZO, Strolling Through Verona Bonechi Editore, 1967. Hardcover, Very Good-. Book corner bump, crease, o/w a clean copy. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012662 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CLAXTON, WILLIAM, Claxography the Art of Jazz Photography Germany, Nieswand, 1996. First American Ediiton. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. 3926048670 Book 129pgs. Black & White photos. Shots of the jazz legends from the 40's to the 90's. Off white boards slightly bowed, one corner bumped. internally clean. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 100861 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| COHEN , DAVID (EDITOR), THE JEWS IN AMERICA Collins, 1989. First Editiion. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book Oversized ; full color photographs throughout; a beautiful copy; introductio n by Chaim Potok USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000949 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| COLEMAN, HALL, BLUMENSAADT, THE SOUTHERN ETHIC. SOUTHERN EXPOSURE. FALL, 1975 ISSUE. VOL. II, NO. 2-3. Atlanta, Nexus, 1975. First Thus. Very Good. Book 81pgs, 81 plates. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 103235 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DIXON, WILLIAM HEPWORTH, The Holy Land London, Bickers & Son, 1885. Hardcover, Very Good. Book Navy blue full leather over bevelled boards, covers double-ruled in gilt, raised spine bands with elaborate gilt work in the panels. red leather spine label/ some rubbing along the outer gutters, previous owner name date and inscription onthe first blank page, internals otherwise fine, filled with tipped in photos all edges marbled with matching endpapers. A unique one of akind production USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 014593 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS, The Private World of Pablo Picasso NY, Ridge Press, 1958. First Thus. Wrappers, Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4" x 11" Book 171pgs 100's of photos throughout. Candid look at Pablo Picasso by one of the foremost photographers, David Douglas Duncan. Creases to upper front and rear covers/spine. internally clean. great photo of Picasso wearing clorwn face on front cover. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101874 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DUNNE, DOMINICK, JACKIE'S TREASURE'S: The Fabled Objects from The Auction Of the Century New York, New York, U.S.A. Potter, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0517708329 Book 96ps. Blue Cloth. photos throughout. in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001417 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| EDINGER, CLAUDIO, Pre-Columbian Architecture Abbeville Press, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 089659520X Book Paperback. 1st edition. Oversize, 177pgs. Corners are slightly bumped. Faint crease along spine. P rofusely illustrated with black&white photographs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002381 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| next page | |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005