next page  
   The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACTON, LORD (DALBERG - ACTON, JOHN EMERICH EDWARD ),  Lectures on the French Revolution
London, MacMillan & Co. 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good+/No Jacket. 379ps. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. edges lightly frayed. corners lightly bumped. internally bright.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 300731
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ALBROW, MARTIN,  Max Weber's Construction of Social Theory
London, Macmillan, 1990. First Thus. Soft Cover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. 0333285468 Book 316pgs. one page has underlining, light cover wear, otherwise a near fine copy.Author examines Weber''s system of social reality. Scarce.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 105332
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

AYER, A.J.,  Wittgenstein
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0297786121 154pgs. author gives a personal account of Wittgenstein, who knew him, and re-examines his work. Dark Green boards, gilt lettering. book as new, jacket has the slightest of edgewear.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 0301681
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BANCROFT, HUBERT HOWE,  Retrospection
New York, Bancroft Company, 1913. Revised. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 562pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering.previous owner stamp, inscription on front endpaper.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 103313
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BARNES, HAZEL ESTELLA,  Sartre and Flaubert
Univ of Chicago Pr, 1981. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. 0226037207 cloth covers unevenly faded throgh the dustwrapper. You can see some toning on the (price-clipped) dustwrapper in the same areas,
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 021022
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BELL, CLIVE,  Civilization: An Essay
NY, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 8vo. Previous owner's intials on the front pastedown, minor wear to the extremities, very light even fading on the spine strip, some wear to covers, and a light bump to one corner, Nicely printed letterpress on laid paper. 264p.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 105688
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BLOCK, IRVING (EDITOR),  Perspectives on the Philosophy of Wittgenstein
New York, MIT Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0262021730 244pgs. previous owner signature on front endpaper. otherwis as new.Unclipped jacket(photo of Wittgenstein on front panel) has minor edgewear. in fresh mylar sleeve. Thirteen previously unpublished essays on Wittgenstein.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 0301714
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BOUWSMA,  Wittgenstein Conversations 1949 1951
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1986. Trade Paperback, As New. 0872200086 Pale blue wraps, 78p
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 200756
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BOYER, DAVID L.; GRIM, PATRICK; SANDERS, JOHN T. (EDITORS),  The Philosopher's Annual: Volume Five 1982
CA, Ridgeview, 1984. Hardcover, Fine/No Jacket. Book Bright red boards. Tight, clean, unread copy. 281p.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 102225
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BROAD, C.D.,  Ethics and the History of Philosophy
New York, Humanities Press, 1952. First American Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/No Jacket. 274pgs. Green Cloth, gilt lettering.embossed logo on spine. a touch of rubbing to spine, handling of coves othewise a fine, unmarked copy.Public lectures author gave on the subject over a twenty five year period. A volume from the Int'l Library of Psychology Philosophy and Scientific Method.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 300722
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BURTT, EDWIN ARTHUR,  The Metaphysical Foundations of Modern Physical Science: A Historical and Critical Essay
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1959. Reprint. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. 343pgs. Dark Cloth, Copper lettering. Embossed emblem on spine. Gilt lettering on spine has darkened, but they still stand out.Tight clean copy, appears to be unread.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 300717
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CASTANEDA, CARLOS,  The Power of Silence: Further Lessons of Don Juan
Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0671500678 Book dustwrapper is unclipped and rubbed and has a hint of toning visible on the inner flap. 286p
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 104880
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHAMBERLAIN, HOUSTON STEWART,  Immanuel Kant. A study and a comparison with Goethe, Leonardo Da Vinci, Bruno, Plato and Descartes. Authorised translation from the German by Lord Redesdale. With an introduction by the translator, in two volumes with eight portraits.
London, John Lane, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book frontispieces. 436pgs, 518pgs. Red Cloth, gilt lettering rubbed, spine edgewear, small paint spot on bottom of spine.Pages roughly cut, 10 illustrations. Nice firm set. Scarce.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 106242
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHING, TAO TEH & CHING, HUA HU,  The Complete Works of Lao Tzu : Tao Teh Ching and Hua Hu Ching
Los Angeles, The Shrine of the Eternal Breath of Tao, 1982. 1st Edition. Soft Cover, Very Good. 0937064009 Book illustrated cover, light wear to corner edges.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 106484
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

COLLIS, MAURICE,  The First Holy One: The Life of Cun
Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. minor edge creasing on the price-clipped dustwrapper.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 020680
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

COOPE, CHRISTOPHER,  Wittgenstein Workbook
Berkeley, Univ of California Pr, 1970. 2nd printing. Softcover, Near Fine. 0520018400 51pgs. light corner wear, otherwise fine ccpy.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 0301699
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DAICHES, DAVID,  God and the Poets
Oxford University Press, 1985. Trade Paperback, New. 0198128622 226p
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 200759
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DANFORD, JOHN W.,  Wittgenstein and Political Philosophy: A Reexamination of the Foundations of Social Science
University of Chicago Press, 1978. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0226135934 Orange dustwrapper, cloth bds, 122p Dustwrapper in afresh mylar sleeve.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 200763
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DEWEY, JOHN,  Reconstruction in Philosophy
New York, Henry Holt & Co. 1937. Reprint. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 224pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt letterring. light toning to endpapers, otherwise fine copy.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 106210
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FEINSTEIN, HOWARD,  Becoming William James
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Very Good-. 0801416175 376pgs. Blue Cloth, Silver lettering. photo frontispiece. illustrations. prev. owner signature on front endpaper, light wear to corner tips, otherwise fine, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has minor edgewear on spine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 0301717
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GOVINDA, ANAGARIKA BRAHMACARI,  The Psychological Attitude of Early Buddhist Philosophy and Its Systematic Representation According to the Abhidhamma Tradition
New York, S. Weiser, 1974. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 0877280657 Book 191pgs. no writing. last page a little wavy, othrerwise clean copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 104179
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HARRISON, JONATHAN,  Hume's Theory of Justice
New York, Clarendon Pr, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Softcover, Near Fine. 0198247249 304pgs. a touch of corner wear, otherwise fine copy. "Discsussion about Justice which Hume puts forward in Book III, Part II of the Treatise of Nature".
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 0301700
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

VON HARTMANN,  Philosophy of the Unconscious SPECULATIVE RESULTS ACCORDING TO THE INDUCTIVE METHOD OF PHYSICAL SCIENCE
London, Kegan Paul, 1950. Reprint. Hard Cover, Near Fine/No Jacket. 368pgs. Blue Cloth, Gilt lettering is rubbed, Kegan Paul Logo is bright. Internally fine copy. Von Hartmann held that " a will which does not will something is not." The world was produced by will and idea, but not as conscious; for consciousness, instead of being essential, is accidental to will and idea-the two poles of " the Unconscious."
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 300770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FRIEDRICH,  Hegel's Lectures on the Philosophy of Religion 3 Volumes
London & New York, Humanities Press & Routledge and Keegan Paul, 1974. Hardcover, Near Fine. 3 large 8vo volumes in full burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles, in excellent condition with a touch of soiling to the outer edges of the block otherwise fine. 349p 358p 372p
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 020673
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HINTIKKA, MERRILL B.;HINTIKKA, JAAKKO,  Investigating Wittgenstein
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Blackwell Pub, 1989. First Paperback Edition. Softcover, Fine. 0631141812 326pgs.illustrated stiff wrappers. like new, unmarked copy. "Analysis of Wittgenstein's early philosophy in the Tractatus Logic-Philosophicaus.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 106688
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

65 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005