| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BRO, HARMON H. PH.D. - EDGAR CAYCE, Edgar Cayce on Religion and Psychic Experience Coronet Communications, Inc. And Constellation International, 1970. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book in unread condition. 265p USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000315 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BULTER, W.E., HOW TO DEVELOP CLAIRVOYANCE London:, Aquarian Press, 1968. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. no tears or missing parts on jacket, In a fresh mylar sleeve, 64p scarce USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 200057 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CASTANEDA, CARLOS, The Power of Silence: Further Lessons of Don Juan Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0671500678 Book dustwrapper is unclipped and rubbed and has a hint of toning visible on the inner flap. 286p USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 104880 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CROWLEY, ALEISTER, The Book of Lies Samuel Weiser Inc, 1978. 6th Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. exceptional copy in lightly edge-rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper, no chips or tears, in a fresh mylar sleeve. Book is fine but for a very light and small stain on the foredge. Frontis, facsimile of the 1913 edition with a commentary added by Crowley. Vintage Wesier books (740 Broadway) 196p USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 200741 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CROWLEY, ALEISTER, The Diary of a Drug Fiend University Books, 1970. First Thus. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. the covers have light even toning along the spine, a bit of toning at spine ends, and the unclipped dustwrapper is lightly soiled and a little creased, no chips or tears and no previous owner's marks, USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 200731 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ALEISTER CROWLEY, The Magical Record of The Beast Aleister Crolwey Next Step Publications, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. AA (Ordo Argetum Astrum) septagram sigil stamped in black on the front endpaper, price-clipped dustwrapper has a few small closed tears along the rear mostly, minor edge creasing at the extremities, no large chips or tears, colors bright. No other previous owner marks or wear. Printed on laid paper. 326p USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 200742 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| T BYRON G; THOMAS B GILMORE, Synthesis Hermetic Tarot T Byron G Publishing, 1990. Softcover, Very Good. no date 1990c Stapled wraps with glossy photo artwork tipped on front cover, scarce USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 200074 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WILLIAM G. GRAY, A Self Made By Magick Weiser, 1976. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good +. Dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200349 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HUBBARD, L. RON, Fear LA, Bridge Publications, 1995. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0884045994 Book Colorful dust jacket fine but for a little wear at extremities - in fresh mylar sleeve; the rest of the book is in great condition; a novel of suspense by best-selling author L.Ron Hubbard - this is what Stephen King said about it: ". a classic tale of creeping surreal menace and horror. If you're not averse to a case of the cold chills - a rather bad one - and you've never read Fear, I urge you to do so. Don't even wait for a dark and stormy night. This is one of the really, really good ones"; 188pp. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009974 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KWOK MAN HO, MARTIN PALMER AND JOANNE O'BRIEN, The Fortune Teller's I Ching London, Rider, 1986. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. unclipped dustwrapper rubbed and has minor edgwear, now in fresh mylar sleeve. One of the more esoteric translations of this amazing oracle Chinese Oracle. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 200157 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| EDITOR-JOHN MIDDLETON, Magic, Witchcraft, and Curing University of Texas Press, 1979. Trade Paperback, Very Good. some stains on the back cover, internals clean throughout. index, 346p USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 020681 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MELITA DENNING & OSBORNE PHILLIPS, The Magical Philosophy (3 of Vols) Books 1,2,4, (I II IV One Two Four) MN, Llewellyn, 1975. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. 'A Complete System of Knowledge, Rituals, and Exercises Effective in the Development of True Magical Power and of Magical Understanding Released in book form under authority of the Chiefs of a Valid Living Occult Order' corners land covers ightly rubbed o/w fine. contains: Book I -- Robe and Ring; Book II -- The Apparel of High Magick; Book IV -- The Triumph of Light. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 200186 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ROBERTS, JANE & CHERRY, LYNNE (ILLUST.), EMIR'S EDUCATION IN THE PROPER USE OF MAGICAL POWERS Delacorte, 1979. Hardcover. Book 1st Ed.; VG in VG- dj with some browning and rolling on edges; dj is soiled ; beautiful drawings by Lynne Cherry; 138 pages USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001116 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ROBERTS, JANE, The Nature of the Psyche Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1979. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Book 225p Indexed USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000404 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SCHUELER, GERALD J., An Advanced Guide to Enochian Magick: A Complete Guide to Angelic Magick Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1987. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 0875427111 some rubbing at the extremities (and a tiny closed tear) otherwise as new, unused copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200382 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SHUMAKER, WAYNE, Occult Sciences in the Renaissance: A Study in Intellectual Patterns University of California Press, 1972. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 0520020219 4to, beige cloth, minor toning to the endpapers otherwise internals are generally clean throughout, A scholarly perspective on medieval occult practices, 284p USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 020962 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| STEPHEN SKINNER ( EDITED BY ), The Magical Diaries of Aleister Crowley UK, Neville Spearman, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 859780228 unclipped dustwrapper has some chipping and creasing at the extremities. 251p USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 200737 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SPARE, AUSTIN OSMAN [COMPILED BY A.R.NAYLOR], Stealing the Fire from Heaven I-H-O Books, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover, Fine. 1872189385 Beautifully printed using different colored inks, profusely illustrated throughout. Among other things things the book reveals where Spare borrowed ('stole'?) from earlier illustrators on the creation of decorative letters used in a commission. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200770 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| STEVENSON, BURTON, The Home Book of Quotations: Classical & Modern - Tenth Revised Edition N Y & Chicago, Dodd Mead, 1949. Hardcover, Very Good/Very good+. Book Improved greatly with each subsequent edition. this is the Tenth Revised Edition Very clean ex-library copy. Text block is as new condition. red cloth, cover stamped in blind, The dustwrapper has a chip in one corner and alight even spine fade but a very bright front & rear panel and looks fresh in a new mylar sleeve. There is no pocket only osme library stamps on the endpapers, no library stamps anywher in the text block (butonthe top and bottom outer edges) 2816 The best reference book of it's kind this book this massive tome is often used by law firms and speech writers as well as students and lay people interested in the most brilliant quotes our language has to offer. Extensivley referenced, easily the best resource of it's kind. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 015036 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| THOMAS TAYLOR (MANLY P HALL INTRODUCITON), Sallust on the Gods and the World. The Pythagoric Sentences of Demophilus, Five Hymns by Proclus, and Five Hymns by the Translator The Philosophical Research Society, 1976. Hardcover, As New/As New. Limited editon, a little rubbing to the backpanel ofthe jacket that looks like it has been there since the book shipped. white dj is very fresh in a new mylar sleeve. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200294 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| VARIOUS, Grimoiruim Verum (Grimorium] Trident Books / ARS Obscura, 1997. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Titles evenly rubbed so they look almost blindstamped othewise as new. Hand-bound in full black goat skin leather with titles (bright gilt is rubbed) on the cover and spine, raised spine bands and housed in a sturdy slipcase covered in black buckram. French marble endpapers, all edges black, black ribbon page marker, leather head and tail bands. Printed on laid paper, title page beautifully set in red & black, and hand-numbered to 500 copies. Gilt titles stamped on the cover and spine in a light color using an excellent Gothic font. Also contains the Booke of the Black Serpent which was compiled by an adept of the Golden Dawn 1900 ca. angelic/demonic names (an accounting of the Qliphhotic demons) with their symbols and astrological attributions. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 200789 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WALKER, BENJAMIN, Gnosticism: Its History and Influence England, Crucible, 1990. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 1852740574 a hint of toning to the text block o/w near fine. 224p USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 200720 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005