The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
BOYD, MALCOLM (EDITOR),  J.S. Bach
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr, 1999. Hardcover, Very Good +/Very Good +. 0198662084 some creasing to the dustwrapper which is now in a fresh mylar sleeve, slight waviness on one corner of the front endpaper. - 626p
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 020585
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BOYD, MALCOLM (EDITOR),  J.S. Bach
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr, 1999. Hardcover, Very Good +/Very Good +. 0198662084 some creasing to the dustwrapper which is now in a fresh mylar sleeve, slight waviness on one corner of the front endpaper. - 626p
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 020585
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BRANT, MARLEY,  Southern Rockers: The Roots and Legacy of Southern Rock
NY, Bpi Communications, 1999. Trade Paperback, As New. 0823084205 Brand New Unread Condition! Profusely illustrated, 288p scarce.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 020682
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

EDITED BY GREGORY BUTLER,  Bach Perspectives, J. S. Bach's Concerted Ensemble Music: The Concerto
MD, University of Illinois Press, 2008. Hardcover, New/New. 0252031652 brand new, 121p
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 020568
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CALLINICOS, CONSTANTINE WITH RAY ROBINSON,  The Mario Lanza Story
Coward-McCann, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. some toning to the endpapers, some wrinkling to an otherwise near fine dustwrapper, Index, 256p
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 020713
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE JOSHUA RIFKIN, JEANNE SWACK, STEVEN ZOHN,  Bach Perspectives: J. S. Bach's Concerted Ensemble Music, the Ouverture
MD, University of Illinois Press, 2005. Hardcover, New/New. 0252030427 160p Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve/
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 020573
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FONG-TORRES, BEN,  The Hits Just Keep on Coming: The History of Top 40 Radio
CA, Backbeat Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0879305479 profusely illustrated throughout, 272p
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 020685
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FREEMAN, JOHN W.,  The Metropolitan Opera Guide to Recorded Opera and Stories of the Great Operas - 2 Volumes in Slipcase
Norton, 1997. Hard Cover, Fine/Fine. Housed in slipcase covered in blue buckram with large labels tipped on both sides.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 020876
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

VERDI GIUSEPPE,  Ernani
Ricordi, 9999. Hardcover, Very Good +. no date, name of former owner pianist on preliminary page. Large 4to in burgundy cloth (light even spine and ocver fading) with 297p
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021034
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GOODKIN, RICHARD E.,  Around Proust
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. Trade Paperback, As New. 0691015082 162p
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 020874
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GRESS, FRANK-HARALD,  Die Orgeln Gottfried Silbermanns [Church Organs]
Sandstein, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/As New. 3930382504 Text in German - Profusely illustrated with beautiful photos of organs and their pipes throughout. scarce 182p
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 020826
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HOUNSOME, TERRY AND CHAMBRE, TIM,  ROCK RECORD
Facts on File, 1981. Reprint. Softcover, Very Good. Book ; 526 pages with index of over 30,000 albums, 4500 artists & 25,000 musicians;
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 000973
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

KMEN, HENRY,  Music in New Orleans The Formative Years 1791-1841
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Book 314pgs. exlibrary copy. Maroon cloth. 4pgs. of illustrations.text is unmarked. Jacket is pasted onto the endpapers. remnants of pocket on rear endpaper. Jacket has evidence of dampstain on upper corner of rear panel. in mylar sleeve, Author documents the rich history of music in New Orleans,beginning with the Eighteenth century opera companies, to the Nineteenth century brass bands, funeral marches and street music that is assocaited with New Orleans. Very Scarce.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 105728
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

JON LAUKVIK,  Historical Performance Practice in Organ Playing: An Introduction Based on Selected Organ Works of the 16th-18th Centuries Volume 1
Carus, 1996. Softcover, As New. 3923053495 Signed & Inscribed By Author large 4to, in purple covers with white titles on spine and cover, Signed & inscribed & dated by the author
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 020575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LEWSEY, JONATHAN,  Who's Who and What's What in Wagner
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Scolar Pr, 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 1859282857 just ahint of wear otherwise as new. 350p
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020883
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MACFARREN, NATALIA,  IL Trovatore Opera in Four Acts by Giuseppe Verdi
Schirmer, 1900. Hardcover, Very Good. 239p
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 020564
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MILKOWSKI, BILL;WATSON-GUPTILL PUBNS,  Rockers, Jazzbos & Visionaries
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1998. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0823078337 4o, pictorial dustwrapper, Profusely illustrated throughout, unread brand new copy. 286p
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 020684
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

RUDOLF, MAX,  The Grammar of Conducting: A Comprehensive Guide to Baton Technique and Interpretation
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Schirmer Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0-02-872221-3 Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve,
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 020888
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

SCOTT, JAY,  The Guitars of the Fred Gretsch Company
CA, Centerstream Pub, 1992. Hardcover, New. 0931759625 Large 4to, glossy pictorial boards,
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 020691
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

SERVADIO, GAIA,  Rossini
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0786711957 pictorial dustwrapper 244p
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 770] Book number: 020873
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GIORDANO UMBERTO,  ANDREA CHENIER An Opera in Four Acts [Italian & English Texts]
International Music Company, 1955. Soft Cover, Near Fine. libretto by Luigi Illica
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 021035
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

VERDI, GIUSEPPE,  Falstaff: A Lyric Comedy in Three Acts
Edwin F. Kalmus, 1968. Softcover, Very Good. some pencil writing on prelim but not much, slight lean and light even spine toning.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020942
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WARRACK, JOHN;WEST, EWAN,  The Oxford Dictionary of Opera
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. Hardcover, As New/As New. 0198691645 782p
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 020891
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WYMER, NORMAN,  Yehudi Menuhin Lliving Biographies for Young People
London, Phoenix House, 1961. First English Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+/price-clipped. Book 107pgs. Light red cloth. photos. previous owner inscription neatly on front endpaper. otherwise fine copy. in a jacket with light edgewear and fading to the spine. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 103917
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

24 titles found
   
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005