The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
HARRINGTON, JOSEPH D.,  YANKEE SAMURAI: THE SECRET ROLE OF NISEI IN AMERICA'S PACIFIC VICTORY
Detroit: PEI, 1979. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book 276p
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001518
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

JENKINS, GEOFFREY,  A Bridge of Magpies
New York, Putnam, 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Book 255pgs. Blue Cloth, Gill lettering. Fading to covers , as well as Jacket extremities and spine. Full Color wraparound jacket. (Submarine emerging from undersea)) internally fine copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 103866
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

VON LANG, JOCHEN,  Top Nazi: SS General Karl Wolff The Man Between Hitler And Himmler
NY, Enigma Books, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/As New. 1929631227 photos, 403p
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 020626
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LAWSON, CAPT. TED W.,  Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Random House, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good +. Book beautiful vintage dustwrapper - has a chip (one inch deep and wide) also has some clear tape repair on the back side of the price-clipped dustwrapper. Rated vg-- because the cover cloth is aged, and spotted on the back panel and moderate soiling,Internally fresh, Hinges tight, map endpapers, NY Times obit of Col Henry Potter, Navigator laid in. I have put the price-clipped dj in a fresh mylar sleeve. Map endpapers. The front panel looks near fine, the spiine strip has some even fading, the chip mentioned earlier and light soiling to back panel. Photos, 321p
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 018655
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

NEWCOMB, RICHARD F.,  Abandon Ship! Death of the U.S. Indianapolis
New York, Henry Holt, 1959. First Edition Sixth Printing. Hardcover, Fie/Near Fine. Book 305pgs. photos.map endpapers. Black cloth, red and silver titles on the spine strip. Text block and backing as new! Color pictorial jacket is unclipped, with original $3.95 price. minor rubbing to edges of fine lookingf dustwrapper. perhaposthe back panel is evenly toned lightly that has a photo of the author A trruly exceptional copy in a fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 106270
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

VAUGHAN-THOMAS, WYNFORD,  Anzio the Massacre at the Beachhead
New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1961. First Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book 243pgs. Black Cloth, Red and Silver lettering on spine. unread, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has original $5.00 price. A touch of wear to edges, otherwise an overall collector's copy. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 106286
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WALDER, DAVID,  The Short Victorious War: The Russo-Japanese Conflict, 1904-5
NY, Harper & Row, 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/As New. 0060145161 Book some small spotting along the top edge of the block, otherwise feels and looks like and unread copy, photos, index, Unclipped dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. 321p
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3096] Book number: 103914
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

7 titles found
   
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005