| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE - TRANSLATED BY CHARLES ELIOT NORTON., La Divina Commedia Illustrata Da Gustavo Dore Con l'Introduzione e Il Commento Di Eugenio Camerini Milano, Casa Editrice Sonzogno, 1927. First Thus. Softcover, Near Fine. Text in Italian throughout. Small folio (13.5 x 10" app) bound in full limp vellum with yapped edges and ties. Moderate generally even soiling to covers, some light toning to the page edges, otherwise a very near fine copy. Contains all 135 plates in Dore's stunning series on full pages with blank versos on the following. The cover and spine have titles in black calligraphic lettering and rubricated (red) leading letters, ruled in gilt there are three gilt fleur-de-lis along the inner edge, and a gilt circular medallion with the profile of Dante Alighieri. Decoartive enbdpapers also illustrated with fluer-de-lis in gold and green. The paper they used is reminiscent of Japon Vellum but cheaper. Still, it is printed letterpress throughout and the plates are richly reproduced with a broad tonal range. a scarce edition. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 367 | £UK 330.75 | JP¥ 48542] Book number: 021115 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE, Les Contes Drolatiques, colligez ez Abbayes de Touraine, et mis en lumière par le sieur de Balzac pour l'esbattement des Pantagruelistes et non Aultres Paris, Gibert Jeune Librairie D'Amateurs, 1940. First Thus. Softcover, Near Fine. **Text In French** One bump to the top corner (not too bad at all) otherwise a nearly fine copy. 4to, French printed wraps, original glassine wrapper has a little fraying at the head of the spine strip, otherwise near fine copy. edges uncut, Internals clean, very charmingly illustrated with rich colors Jeune is famous for. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 020759 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| PEARL S. BUCK, All Men Are Brothers Easton Press, 1976. First Thus. Hardcover, As New. Large square 4to, red decorative leather, scarce, color plates and frontis, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. 688p USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 020640 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BUNIN, IVAN, The Life of Arseniev: Youth Northwestern University, 1994. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 0810111721 352p USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 020560 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CAPOTE, TRUMAN, In Cold Blood Random House, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. a few tining marhinal chips along the edge of the dustwrapper which is in a fresh mylar sleeve. unclipped, bookis as new. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 020922 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CLIFFORD, JAMES L., Hester Lynch Piozzi (Revised Edition Columbia University Press, 1987. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback, Near Fine. 023106389X 495p USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020555 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DANTE ALIGHIERI, & FLETCHER, JEFFERSON (TRANSLATOR), The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri - Limited Edition in Limp Vellum Macmillan Company, 1931. Soft Cover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper as Issued. Book 4to, bound in full limp cream animal skin vellum with yapped edges and ties, limited to 200 copies signed by the translator, the ties are frayed and uneven sizes, covers show some even age toning and surface rubbing, there is some breakage at the top of the spine strip, but inner hinges are tight and backing is solid, Pages are printed on laid deckle-edged paper. Illustrations with tissue-guards through-out. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 020590 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE (ALEXANDER), The Count of Monte Cristo (Decorated leather unabridged) CT. Easton Press, 2003. Hardcover, Very Good. Book This copy has some scuffs to the gilt outer edges of the blocks, also a bump or two, a bump to the rear board along the edge near the top, o/w covers are generally fine. Bound in full leather with raised bands on the spine, silk moire endleaves, gilt decorated boards and spine panels. Accented in real 22kt gold, satin ribbon page-marker, all edges gilt. Illustrated. Hard to find in its unabridged state in any leatherbound edition. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 021041 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DUMAS, ALEXANDRE (ALEXANDER), The Count of Monte Cristo (Decorated leather unabridged) CT. Easton Press, 1941. Hardcover, New. Book Must be after the 1941 copyright but there's no other date; Bound in full leather with raised bands on the spine, silk moire endleaves, gilt decorated boards and spine panels, acccented in real 22kt gold, satin ribbon page-marker, all edges gilt. Nicely Illustrated. One of the scarcer Easton Press printings. Hard to find in its unabridged state in a leatherbound edition. unread in shrnkwrap USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 021114 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GIBRAN, KAHLIL, Mirrors of the Soul NY, Philosophical Library, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book 101pgs. unmarked, unread. jacket has a trifle of wear along edges. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 101729 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GRAVES, ROBERT, Hercules, My Shipmate NY, Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good +. a small ding along the cover edges, some toning to the block and foxing to the endpapers, unclipped dustwrapper has light soiling otherwise near fine. In a fresh mylar sleeve, scarce, Dustwrapper is in a fresh mylar sleeve. 464p USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 021010 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GROSSMAN, EDITH; BLOOM, HAROLD; CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL DE; DE CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL, Don Quixote NY, Ecco Press, 2003. First Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0060188707 Book The definitive English translation! Brand new condition. Dustwrapper is in a fresh mylar sleeve. 940p USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 020969 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HEMINGWAY, ERNEST, Green Hills of Africa Easton Press, 1990. First Thus. Hardcover, As New/No Dustwrapper as Issued. Book Full green leather with decorativbe covers and spine strips, raused spine bands, silk moire endpapers, all edges gilt, silk ribbon page marker, 294p USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 020637 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MELVILLE HERMAN, Moby Dick [Rockwell Kent plates] Random House, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Thick 8vo, black cloth, bright silver gilt illustrated cover and spine strip with some scuffing and scratches - Profusely illustrated throughout with full page plates soft tapping to board tips but no hard bumps. Internals fresh throughout. Textual illustrations - scarce. 822p USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 020611 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ISAACS, ABRAM S., Stories from the Rabbis Blom, 1972. Hardcover, Near Fine. scarce, small stain on foredge, 222p USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 020562 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LEE, HARPER, To Kill a Mockingbird Kiev, Dnipro Publishers, 1977. First Thus. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket as Issued. Book 339pgs frontispiece. burgundy cloth, Black spine, with drawing of African American man running. Appears to be a pirate Edition of the classic book, printed in Kiev, Russia. Some corner wear superficial scratches to the rear panel. internall fine copy. Very scarce edition. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 105565 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| NABOKOV, VLADIMIR, Lolita New York, Putnam, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. First printing. 319p. 1955 date, No additional printing history on copyright page, Library of Congress number 58-10755, which indicate the true First American Edition. 1/2" spot on freont panel, toning to the edges.a couple of rubs along spine edge, minor frays on spine extremities. toning to page edges, otherrwise internally fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 106696 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| NICHOLS, BOWYER, Words and Days: A Table Book Of Prosse And Verse Oxford University Press, 1941. First Thus. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. originally issues in 1895. 16mo (approx 4x6") exceptional copy in charming vintage price-clipped dustwrapper is blue laid paper with red titles on cover and spine, lightly foxed, there are not chips or tears. Printed letterpress, There is just a hint of wear at the very extrem's - Most people would call the book fine. 391p An excellent collection of short quotations from famous literary sources. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 200743 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SVEVO, ITALO, A Life Secker & Warburg, 1963. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. First Uniform Edition. Price-lcipped dustwrapper has minimal wear with just very light chipping at the head of the spine strip. 319p USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 200744 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WALLACE, LEW, Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ -2 Volumes - illustrated Edition Harper & Brothers, 1899. First Thus. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book two large 8vo volumes in green cloth with decorative covers (large gilt titles blocked on covers and a blue,red & gilt designed floral shape] and spine strips, Spine strips evenly toned, and rubbed a bit, with the printing still present, hinges are tight , pages are clean througout, top edge gilt, others uncut, both books total 853p Every page throughout is illustrated with the text set with large margins which have been illustrated with charming and imaginative drawings. This set shows the influence of the private presses of the period which were part of the whole Art & Crafts movement as influenced by William Morris and many others. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 020965 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005