The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Law

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
BRODEUR, PAUL,  Outrageous Misconduct : The Asbestos Industry on Trial
NY, Pantheon, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0394533208 Book Excellent, uread copy. 374pp.jacket has a tiny corner crease, otherwise fine. Landmark book exposing the Asbestos industry. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 105410
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CRESSEY, DONALD R. (EDITOR),  Crime and Criminal Justice
NY, Quadrangle Books, 1971. First American Ediition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 0812901789 Book 288pgs. toning to pages.otherwise clean copy jacket scuffed. on front panel.twenty one articles from the New York Times over thirty years.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 103393
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DARROW, CLARENCE,  An Eye For An Eye
North Carolina: Moore Publishing Co. 1969, 1897. Reprint. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine/price-clipped. Book . 213pgs. novel based on an actual murder in Chicago in 1897.Written by the famous trial lawyer, Clarence Darrow. gilt lettering pictorial jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 003986
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HEINZ, JOHN P. AND EDDWARD O. LAUMANN,  Chicago Lawyers: The Social Structure of the Bar
Russell Sage Foundation, 1983. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. 0871543788 Book index, 470p
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 103984
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

JOAQUIM JOSE CAETANO PEREIRA,  CLASSES DOS CRIMES, POR ORDEM SYSTEMATICA, COM AS PENAS CORRESPONDENTES
Portugal, Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1816. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good. Book Portugese Law Book containing laws and has them broken down in classes of offenses. Original boards rubbed, full leather, red leather spine label, also worn/ Internals clean throughout with some neat contemporary annotating on one of the wide borders, 388p
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 001142
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

POUND, ROSCOE,  Criminal Justice in America
New York, Henry Holt, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 226pgs. gray boards, black spine, gilt lettering. 1/4" chip on gutter of front outer hinge. Embossed square design on front panel. Smudge streaks on rear panel. Several pages have minimal pencil marks and underlining. overall a tight copy of a scarce title.
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 106202
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

STEUER, ARON,  AESOP IN THE COURTS
NY, Law-Arts Publishers, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+. Book Clean bright and tight, 388pp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 004071
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

VOLTAIRE, M. D. AND TRANSLATED BY EDWARD D. INGRAHAM,  AN ESSAY ON CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS, TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALLIAN OF CAESAR BONESANA, MARQUIS BECCARIA
Stanford, CA, Academic Reprints, 1953. Facsimile. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good-. 229ps.red cloth, An Essay on Crimes and Punishments is one of the greatest treatises in the democratic tradition, a testament to human freedom and social justice. For students of law or political theory this is an excellent account of some of the fundamental principles of democratic society and jurisprudence. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 106607
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

8 titles found
   
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005