| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE - TRANSLATED BY CHARLES ELIOT NORTON., La Divina Commedia Illustrata Da Gustavo Dore Con l'Introduzione e Il Commento Di Eugenio Camerini Milano, Casa Editrice Sonzogno, 1927. First Thus. Softcover, Near Fine. Text in Italian throughout. Small folio (13.5 x 10" app) bound in full limp vellum with yapped edges and ties. Moderate generally even soiling to covers, some light toning to the page edges, otherwise a very near fine copy. Contains all 135 plates in Dore's stunning series on full pages with blank versos on the following. The cover and spine have titles in black calligraphic lettering and rubricated (red) leading letters, ruled in gilt there are three gilt fleur-de-lis along the inner edge, and a gilt circular medallion with the profile of Dante Alighieri. Decoartive enbdpapers also illustrated with fluer-de-lis in gold and green. The paper they used is reminiscent of Japon Vellum but cheaper. Still, it is printed letterpress throughout and the plates are richly reproduced with a broad tonal range. a scarce edition. USD 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 364.75 | £UK 332 | JP¥ 47297] Book number: 021115 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE, Les Contes Drolatiques, colligez ez Abbayes de Touraine, et mis en lumière par le sieur de Balzac pour l'esbattement des Pantagruelistes et non Aultres Paris, Gibert Jeune Librairie D'Amateurs, 1940. First Thus. Softcover, Near Fine. **Text In French** One bump to the top corner (not too bad at all) otherwise a nearly fine copy. 4to, French printed wraps, original glassine wrapper has a little fraying at the head of the spine strip, otherwise near fine copy. edges uncut, Internals clean, very charmingly illustrated with rich colors Jeune is famous for. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 16769] Book number: 020759 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CERVANTES, MIQUEL DE [ILLUSTRATED BY ALBERT DUBOUT], L'ingenieux Hidalgo Don Quichotte de la Manche Sous l'embleme du Secretaire, 1938. First Edition. Soft Cover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Translated into French by Louis Viardot - 4 thick 4to volumes in original printed French wraps with glassines and wrappers in near fine condition. Most pages unopened. each volume comes with an extra suite of monchrome plates still banded in original galssine sleeves, Occasional smudge and the first signature in volume 1 is alittle loose, otherwise generally near fine to fine throughout. Each volume comes housed in a chemise (with red leather gilt title labels) and a slipcase. Slipcasef are very good having some wear at the edges. Easily among Dubout's most creative productions with incredible caricatures and grotesques throughout. Albert Dubout (May 15, 1905 -1976) was a French cartoonist, illustrator, painter, and sculptor. Dubout was born in Marseille. After attending school at Nîmes (where he met Jean Paulhan) he studied at the fine arts school in Montpellier where he met his first wife, Renée Altier, and where his first drawings were published in the student journal L'écho des étudiants in 1923. After moving to Paris, Éditions Kra literary director Philippe Soupault hired him to illustrate his first book, Les Embarras de Paris by Boileau. Dubout continued on to illustrate numerous editions of books by Boileau, Beaumarchais, Mérimée, Rabelais, Villon, Cervantes, Balzac, Racine, Voltaire, Rostand, Poe, and Courteline. He collaborated on numerous magazines and journals such as Le Rire, Marianne, Eclats de Rire, L'os à Moëlle, Paris-Soir, and Ici-Paris. He also created movie and theatre posters as well as theatrical sets. He worked in advertising, painted oil canvases (over 70 in total) and illustrated many book covers and record sleeves. In 1953, French president Vincent Auriol awarded him the Legion of Honour. His name also appeared that year in the Petit Larousse dictionary. In 1965, he illustrated les aventures de San-Antonio at the request of author Frédéric Dard. In 1967 he married his second wife, Suzanne Ballivet, who was also a painter. He divided his time in this period between Mézy-sur-Seine and Palavas-les-Flots (Hérault) until his death in 1976. In 1992 a museum about Dubout was dedicated in Palavas-les-Flots. USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2320.75 | £UK 2111.75 | JP¥ 300980] Book number: 020806 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DOSTOYEVSKY, FYODOR, The Brothers Karamazov Illustrated Modern Library, 1929. First Thus. Hardcover, Very Good +/Good. Book Illustrated covers, with original acetate (chipped) jacket with publisher's label on it, Internals clean and tight, some wear at the lower board tips, otherwise a fresh unmarked copy. 939p USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 020678 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ERASME, L'Eloge De La Folie Paris, Gibert Jeune Librairie D'Amateurs, 1951. First Thus. Softcover, Near Fine. **Text in French** Numbered limited edition 2993/4650 copies. Large 4to in French printed wraps. Titlepage in red and black with color frontispiece and color illustrations throughout. Original glassine has a little fraying at the spine ends. Minor external aging otherwise very clean throughout. Edges uncut. 169p USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 020757 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| RABELAIS FRANCOIS, Gargantua Paris, Gilbert Jeune Librairie d'Amateurs, 1938. First Thus. Softcover, Very Good +. 2527/3000 copies. Large 4to, in French printed wrappers. Small Paris bookshop label on inner flaps of glassine wrapper/ a little fraying to the g;asine at the spine ends. minor wear at extremities, otherwise near fine. Internals fresh and bright throughout/ Beautifully illustrated, USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 020758 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GIDE, ANDRÉ, Les Nourritures Terrestres et Les Nouvelles Nourritures France, Le Rayon D'or, 1950. Soft Cover, Near Fine/Near Fine. **Text In French** 8vo, French printed wraps, title-page in gold and black ink, richly printed plates by duffy, all edges uncut. original glassine nearly fine. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 020756 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MELVILLE HERMAN, Moby Dick [Rockwell Kent plates] Random House, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Thick 8vo, black cloth, bright silver gilt illustrated cover and spine strip with some scuffing and scratches - Profusely illustrated throughout with full page plates soft tapping to board tips but no hard bumps. Internals fresh throughout. Textual illustrations - scarce. 822p USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 020611 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LOUYS, PIERRE, Aphrodie Aux Editions du Livre, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo, printed French wraps, a hint of use otherwise brand new condition. In original glassine wrapper. Color illustrations throughout, titlepoage in red and black with rubricated letters at the chapter heads. House in chemise with gilt spine titles and slipcase. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 020770 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MAUROIS,ANDRE, Climats: Lithographies en couleurs de Touchagues Editions des Deux-Rives, 1947. Softcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 332p. unbound signatures, illustrated throughout, with lithographs, Printed French wraps, housed in reglued printed slipcase. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 020924 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MCCLOSKEY, ROBERT [MCCLOSKY], Make Way for Ducklings The Viking Press, 1941. Reprint. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. 1961 - 19th impression [from New Plates] small folio in full green cloth with charming vignette of one of the duckklings on the cover. IIlustrated endpapers. price-clipped dustwrapper has a small closed tear at the bottom end of the spine strip on the dustwrapper. No medallion sticker on the front panel which is now in a fresh mylar sleeve but there are two green ands gold medallions printed on the left side of the front panel of the dj. Unpaginated USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 020900 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MOLIERE [ILLUSTRATED BY DUBOUT], Moliere Oeuvres: 8 Volumes: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: L’avare, Tartuffe, L’Ecole des Femmes, Les Femmes Savantes, Le Malade Imaginaire, Le Misanthrope, Les Fourberies de Scapin Imprimerie Nationale - Andre Sauret, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 8 volumes housed in blue slipcases & chemise' with gilt printed and decorative panels and titles in gilt on the spine strips. All 8 volumes are virtually as new. French wraps in originall glassine covers, titles in red and black on the covers and titlepages, A couple of the slipcases have some minor crushing on the edges, otherwise they are generally near fine. Profusely illustrated in color by Albert Dubout lithographs (there are is screen pattern visible at 8x magnification) A charming and remarkably well preserved set. USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 563.75 | £UK 513 | JP¥ 73095] Book number: 020801 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| PHILLIPS, JOHN, A Will To Survive: Israel, The Faces of Terror 1948 The Faces of Hope Today The Dial Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. Bound in full faux leather, small number label on bottom edge of the rear pastedown. a wonderful selection, that like all the books in larkin's series, aims to compile the best of Edmund Dulac - The printed section is on laid paper, Pictorial unclipped dustwrapper Basically in sa new condition with the jacket in a fresh mylar sleeve. USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6875] Book number: 020902 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ROYER, LOUIS-CHARLES, Le Sérail Aux Editions Arc-en-ciel, 9999. Soft Cover, Very Good. No date. French wraps with original spine toned glassine cover a but chipped. Internasl generally clean, Illustrated in color, color frontis and title page in red and black with color vignette, charming produciton. 251p USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 020895 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SARTE, JEAN PAUL, La Nausee Paris, Le rayon D'or, 1951. First Thus. Soft Cover, Very Good +. **Text In French** 474/3500 copies bound in printed French wraps with original onion skin wrapper,. Light external aging to glassine, bump to one corner, otherwise very near fine with color illustrations by Mario Prassinos. 249p USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 020755 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SCHEFFRIN-FALK, GLADYS, Another Celebrated Dancing Bear NY, Atheneum, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover, As New/As New. 0684191644 signed and inscribed by the illustrator [who created the stunning illustrated etchings that are used in the book] with a charming little illustration that joins a heart and a lion, written on the second blank verso. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 16769] Book number: 020932 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WALLACE, LEW, Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ -2 Volumes - illustrated Edition Harper & Brothers, 1899. First Thus. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book two large 8vo volumes in green cloth with decorative covers (large gilt titles blocked on covers and a blue,red & gilt designed floral shape] and spine strips, Spine strips evenly toned, and rubbed a bit, with the printing still present, hinges are tight , pages are clean througout, top edge gilt, others uncut, both books total 853p Every page throughout is illustrated with the text set with large margins which have been illustrated with charming and imaginative drawings. This set shows the influence of the private presses of the period which were part of the whole Art & Crafts movement as influenced by William Morris and many others. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 020965 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005