next page  
   The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANONYMOUS,  The Pictorial Museum of Sport and Adventure: Being a Record of Daring and Marvellous Escapes
London, Frederick Warne & Co. First American Edition. Hardcover, Very Good. Book previous owner inscription neatly written on front free endpaper.circa 1890.508pgs. 6 full page color plates with tissue gaurds 129 black and white wood engravings. gilt page edges. Red cloth, gilt illustrated covers. corners worn to boards. Spine edges lightly frayed. lower corner of pages lightly bumped. otherwise text and engravings are bright.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 103659
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ASBURY, HERBERT,  The Gangs of New York
New York, Dorset Press, 1989. First Thus. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. 0880294299 Book 400pgs. Except for lightly bumped corners on covers, a fine, unread copy of this classic work on Old New York, upon which the film of the same name was based. Jacket is in beautiful shape.in fresh mylar.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 100331
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ASBURY, HERBERT,  The Gangs of New York
New York, Garden City Publishing, 1928. Early Reprint. Hardcover, Very Good. 0880294299 Book 400pgs.frontispiece. classic work on Old New York, upon which the film of the same name was based.illustrated. Tan covers. Spine , which has Lamppost design, has fraying to edges as well as light wear to corners. internally unmarked, clean copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 101077
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BULUGGIN, ABD ALLAH B.;TIBI, AMIN T.;TIBI, A.T.,  The Tibyan: Memoirs of Abd Allah B. Buluggin, Last Zirid Amir of Granada
VA, Brill Academic Pub, 1997. Hardcover, As New/No Jacket As Issued. 9004076697 Orange cloth 4to, gilt titles, a single blind rule, on spine and cover, cover ruled in blind, 291p with think removeable mylar wraps over the bds. 291p
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 200751
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BURKE, PETER,  Historical Anthropology of Early Modern Italy, The: Essays on Perception and Communication
Cambridge, United Kingdom, Cambridge University Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0521320410 Book 281pgs. Black Cloth.7 black and white illustrations Gilt lettering.unmarked copy.Pictorial Jacket has superficial wear, otherwise bright in fresh mylar sleeve."presents an original view of the culture of early modern Italy."
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 105150
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BURNS, RIC;SANDERS, JAMES;ADES, LISA,  New York: An Illustrated History
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. 0679454829 jacket has been price-clipped/ 575p
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 020869
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BUSSELL, F.W.,  The Roman Empire 2 vols Essays on the Constitutional History from the Accession of Domitian (81 AD) to the Retirement of Nicephorus III (1081 AD) 2 Volumes
London, Longm, Green and Co. 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 402pgs,521pgs.light Purple Cloth. Gilt lettering. unmarked, even rubbing to spine, as well as edgewear to spine. Volume 2 has a closed tear on upper spine, with 1/2" of under board showing. Otherwise a firm spine, intenrals are fine. Roughly cut pages.Volume I covers the civilian monarchy and military reaction to the pagan empire. Volume 2I analyzes the political influences molding the nominal autocracy of the Caesars, gradual displacement of the civil monarchy by feudalism; and Armenia's relationship to the Roman empire. Scarce set.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 106273
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHARBONNEAUX, JEAN, ROLAND MARTIN, AND FRANCOIS VILLARD,  Hellenistic Art 330-50 B.C. (The Arts of Mankind)
N Y & Chicago, Braziller (Thames & Hudson), 1972. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. Book red cloth, bound to match (and printed in France) the Thames & Hudson. 'The Arts of Mankind' series that Braziller bought /| wonderfully illustrated in rich b/w and color plates throughout. Previous owner, noted art scholar and professor Ayako Imai left her name on the front endpaper. Aside from that and a hint of toning to the endpapers, the book looks new (has the usual bit of shelfwear at the front bottom edge of the block) Bright tight copy from this seminal series. Numerous foldouts, ribbon page marker laid in, DJ in fresh mylar sleeve (has a large 3" chip at the top of the front panel, otherwise bright w/only minor closed tears and wear at the extremities) 463p.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 011642
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S.,  Winston S. Churchill: Companion Volume I: Part 1, 1874-1895
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Book dustwrapper has some rubs spots and some closed tears that have healed nicely in a fresh mylar sleeve, and excellent copy. 678p
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 103701
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S.,  Winston S. Churchill Companion Volume II Parts 1,2, & 3 1901-1914
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Book 2,159pgs. Three volumes. Dark Red and Grey cloth covers. internally fine, unmarked, clean.White Jackets have light dampstain residue on lower spines,and a trace on lower edges of covers. otherwise clean. in fresh mylar.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 103815
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CIPOLLA, CARLO M.,  Cristofano and the Plague: A Study in the History of Public Health in the Age of Galileo
University of California Press, 1973. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 0520023412 SOME NEAT UNDERLINING. dustwrapper has a closed tear at the head of the spine strip. Now in a fresh mylar sleeve, 188p
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 020752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

COMMITTEE FOR THE COMPILATION OF MATERIALS ON DAMAGE CAUSED BY THE ATOMIC BOMBS IN HIROSHIMA AND NAGASAKI, TRANSLATED BY EISEI ISHIKAWA AND DAVID L. SWAIN,  Hiroshima and Nagasaki: The Physical, Medical, and Social Effects of the Atomic Bombings
Basic Books, 1981. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 046502985x a little edge otning to the top edge of the dustwrapper, very minor offsetting on the endpaper from the jacket flaps, otherwise generally a fine copy. well illustrated, index, 706p Dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 020835
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DAICHES, DAVID,  A Third World
Sussex University Press, 1971. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. 0856210005 215p
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 020604
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FLANDRIN, JEAN-LOUIS,  Families in Former Times
Cambridge University Press, 1979. Hardcover, Very Good +/Very Good +. toning on the dustwrapper seen at the flaps and rather severe, slight toning to the inner flaps, 265p
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 020785
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GANSHOF, FRANCOIS LOUIS,  Frankish Institutions Under Charlemagne
Brown University Press, 1968. Hardcover, Fine/Very Good. Dustwrapper has some uneven toning and two small tears at the top inner edge of the front panel of the jacket. dj and endpapers on laid paper.191p
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 020753
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GIBBON, EDWARD (EDIT FELIPE FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO).,  The History Of The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire. Volumes I II & III
Folio Society, 1983. Hardcover, Near Fine. 1984 & 1985 All corners shapr, covers bright, bindings tight and clean, a very near fine set, Illustrated Map Endpapers. Bound in fine burgundy cloth with gilt rule decortated covers. The first 3 volumes of this 8 volumes set. No Slipcase.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 020827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HASTINGS, JAMES,  Encyclopedia of Religion and Ethics. Thirteen volumes including Index (Encyclopaedia Encyclopædia 13 XIII complete)
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book printed 1910-1917, set contains 13 large 4to volumes, most of the covers have corner stains (or spotted) from having gotten wet it seems, but it has not affected the insides of the books at all except in one volume just at the very bottom of the front endpaper where there is a touch of bleeding. One volume has the fabric torn about an inch and frayed at the top of the spine strip, two others have smaller tears, blocks a bit shelforn but internals clean with firm backings, some have inner hinges started or open, but most are closed. There is a previous owner name on the front endpaper of one or two of the volumes. Internally the blocks are all nearly fine or fine, (tho' I did find a few paes with small light pencil's notes and underlines that have erased cleanly, there may be more I missed, but none in pen) so this is an excellent reference set.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 014696
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

KNIGHT, CHARLES,  Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal and Popular Antiquities (Volumes 1 & 2 only)
Charles Knight and Co, 1845. Hardcover, Very Good. Folio rebound in recent burgundy cloth boards with gilt spine titles, some chipping and minor re-enforcement to the edges of the preliminary pages, engravings throughout. Right serviecable, covers as near fine.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 020317
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

KOENIGSBERGER, H.G,  The Government of Sicily Under Philip II of Spain
Staples Press, 1951. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. chip on bottom edge of freshly mylar'd dustwrapper, map endpapers, some toning on the endpapers, 227p
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 020784
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LEVENSON, BOB,  Bill Bernbach's Book A History of Adverstising That Changed the History of Advertising
NY, Villard, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0394549201 Book 219pgs. A book on Bill Bernbach, whose vision came up with the most famous ads of all time. Chairman of Doyle Dane Bernbach, he was responsible for the Volkswagen, Alka Seltzer, Colombia Coffee ads that we remember from the 60's and 70's. Full color and black and white photo llustrations throughout,book itself is bright, tip of board tapped, otherwise like new. Jacket has a bit of toning, otherwise fine copy. in fresh mylar sleeve
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.75 | £UK 178 | JP¥ 25368] Book number: 104470
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LINFERT, CARL,  Hieronymous Bosch [THE LIBRARY OF GREAT PAINTERS]
Abrams, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Beautifully produced and illustrated with tipped-in color frontispiece and plates throughout. 134p Dustwrapper in a removeable mylar sleeve. Titlepage printed in red and black ink. Bound in full light blue wloth with Bosch's name embossed on the lower right in a Gothic font.
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3698] Book number: 200788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LISTER, MARTIN; STEARNS, RAYMOND PHINEAS (EDITOR),  A Journey To Paris In the Year 1698
University of Illinois Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo, two-tone cloth, light pipe smell on book, dj in a fresh mylar sleeve has some even spine toning.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 020963
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MALPIGHI, MARCELLO [HOWARD ADELMANN, EDITOR],  The Correspondence of Marcello Malpighi, 5 Volumes in Slipcase
Cornell University Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper as Issued. a few small marks along the top edge of a couple of volumes otherwise looks and feels like an unread set. In original clear acetate removable covers, 5 large 4to volumes in burgundy cloth with titles blocked in gilt on the spine. Sturdy slipcase covered in the same burgundy cloth, has a couple of nicks long the rear top edges, The letters are in the original Italian and all the commentarries are in Engliish in a smaller font. A storehouse of fasinating information revealing the work of this brilliant and prolific doctor. Wki quote: Marcello Malpighi (March 10, 1628 - September 30, 1694) was an Italian doctor, who gave his name to several physiological features.Malpighi used the microscope for studies on skin, kidney, and for the first interspecies comparison of the liver. He greatly extended the science of embryology. The use of microscopes enabled him to describe the development of the chick in its egg, and discovered that insects (particularly, the silk worm) do not use lungs to breathe, but small holes in their skin called tracheae. Later he falsely concluded that plants had similar tubules. However, he observed that when a ringlike portion of bark was removed on a trunk a swelling of the tissues would occur above the ring. He correctly interpreted this as growth stimulated by food coming down from the leaves, and being blocked above the ring. He was the first to see capillaries and discovered the link between arteries and veins that had eluded William Harvey. Malpighi is regarded as the founder of microscopic anatomy and the first histologist. Many microscopic anatomical structures are named after him, including a skin layer (Malpighi layer) and two different Malpighian corpuscles in the kidneys and the spleen, as well as the Malpighian tubules in the excretory system of insects. He also studied chick embryo development with detailed drawings and discovered taste buds of human tongue. Some of his studies he made by vivisection. He also studied the anatomy of a brain and concluded that this organ is a gland. In terms of modern endocrinology this deduction is correct because neurotransmitter substances represent paracrine hormones, and the hypothalamus of the brain has long been recognized for its hormone-secreting capacity. He was also among the first to study human fingerprints. His treatise 'De polypo cordis' (1666) was important towards understanding how blood clots and its composition. He may have been the first person to see red blood cells under a microscope. He described how the form of a blood clot differed in the right vs. the left sides of the heart. In addition to his anatomical studies, he was one of the rare contemporary scholars who studied plants; he published his findings in a book Anatomia Plantarum in 1671. It was the most exhaustive study of botany at the time. The Royal Society published it the next year. The great Swedish botanist Linnaeus named the genus Malpighia in honor of Malpighi's work on plants; Malpighia is the type genus for the Malpighiaceae, a family of tropical and subtropical flowering plants. After the dissection of a black male, Malpighi made some ground-breaking headway into the discovery of the origin of black skin. Malpighi found that the black pigment was caused by a layer of mucus just beneath the skin.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 | £UK 135.75 | JP¥ 19349] Book number: 020748
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

AURELIUS MARCUS [EDMAN IRWIN INTRODUCTION],  Marcus Aurelius and His Times: The Transition from Paganism to Christianity
Walter J Black, 1973. Hardcover, Very Good. Book bookplate on front pastedown, and small label removal
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 102467
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

G.R.S. MEAD,  Fragments of a Faith Forgotten, the Gnostics: A Contribution to the Study of the Origins of Christianity
University Books, 1960. Hard Cover, Very Good +/Very Good +. large name on the fron pastedown otherwise a near fine copy in an unclipped dustwrapper with minor wear, but a piece of clear tape at the edges for reinforcement. Now in a fresh mylar sleeve. 633p
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 200786
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005