next page  
   The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Gift

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARRIE, J. M.;O'CONNOR, DANIEL;WOODWARD, ALICE B.,  The Peter Pan Picture Book
New York, Derrydale Books, 1980. First Thus. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0517309440 96pgs. Black boards with embossed Peter Pan image on front panel.Gilt lettering. 28 full color plates. unclipped full color pictorial jacket is bright. An illustrated narrative of J.M. Barrie's Classic, reprinted from the 1907 Edition published by G.Bell, London.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 0302165
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

O'BRIEN, FLANN,  Stories and Plays
London, Hart-Davis McKibbon, 1973. First English Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book 208pgs. Marbled light brown boards. gilt lettering on spine. A touch of corner wear, otherwise fine copy.Jacket has slight lower spine edgewear, otherwise fine. in fresh mylar sleeve. includes the unfinished novel Slattery's Sago.
USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.75 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 9029] Book number: 104292
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CARPENTER, ANGELICA SHIRLEY; SHIRLEY, JEAN,  Frances Hodgson Burnett: Beyond the Secret Garden
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Lerner Pub Group, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0822549050 Book 128pgs. Pictorial jacket identical to covers. Inscribed by both authors on front free endpapers. Book is unread. Text taken from Frances Hodgson Burnett's writings and never-before published photographs.in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 104523
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CHILD, JULIA,  The French Chef Cookbook
New York, Alfred a Knopf, 1978. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 424pgs.15 pages of black and white photos. Bright orange boards with circular eggbeater pattern. lower corner tips show slight wear, otherwise as new. Price-clipped jacket lightly toned along upper edges. in fresh mylar sleeve. Complete collection of the recipes from her first-series TV programs.A giftable copy.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 0302299
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DENNIS, PATRICK,  Auntie Mame, Genius, The Joyous Season
NY, Book of the Month Club, 1991. Book Club. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book 230pgs. White Boards. light wear to white boards. otherwise like new. internally fine. Pictorial jacket has vertical crease on spine. Great photo of Patrick Dennis with Central Park background on rear jacket panel. in fresh mylar.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 105609
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FARIS, LILLIE A.,  Old Testament Stories Retold for Children
USA, Platt and Munk, 1940. Early Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 124ps. light brown tweed covers. black lettering. Like new. Beautiful black and white endpapers, as well as illustrations throughout. Unclipped color pictorial jacket is bright(a touch of mottling) no tears or chips. in fresh mylar sleeve. Stories for children of all denominations.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 0301985
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FRANK, GEROLD,  Zsa Zsa Gabor
London, Arthur Barker, 1961. First English Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book 244pgs.photos. Black Cloth, gilt lettering.unread copy. Jacket with photo of Zsa Zsa on front panel is bright, only a tiny chip on bottom corner and roughness to upper extremity, otherwise fine. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 104747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

GRAVES, ROBERT,  The Greek Myths (2 volumes in slipcase)
London, Folio Society, 2002. Thirteenth Printing. As New/Slipcase. Book 700pgs.map endpapers. illustrated covers in Ancient style.Brown spine, gilt lettering. New condition, unread. Orange Slipcase is pristine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 105895
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

HEMINGWAY, ERNEST,  MEN WITHOUT WOMEN
NY, Collector's Reprint, 1991. Facsimile. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book 232pgs.Black Cloth, gilt lettering. endpapers with design of the jacket. Gray buckram slipcase. Exact reprint of the original 1927 scribner's First edition. Book is like new as . Slipcase(as jacket design as well). Jacket itself has a little creasing due to handling, still a a very attractive presentable edition.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 104651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

KANDER, MRS. SIMON,  The Settlement Cook Book Revised and Enlarged
Milwaukee, Settlement Cook Book Co. 1947. 28th Edition Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Book 623pgs. White covers show a little darkening to edges, otherwise this is a giftable, very clean copy. unmarked.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 102699
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DE KAY, ORMONDE,  N'Heures Souris Rames: The Coucy Castle Manuscript
NY, Clarkson Potter, 1980. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0517540819 Book 40pgs.frontispiece. Black Grain Covers. Neat author inscripton on front endpaper, and author signature on titel page. Jacket has toning, otherwise fine. Wonderful poems discovered in the Coucy Castle from over 400 years ago. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 104752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

MACKENZIE, JEANNE,  Cycling
Great Britain, Oxford University Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine/price-clipped. 0192141171 Book 110pgs. Orange Boards, illustrations. Bright unmarked copy, jacket the same. writings about the bicycle.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 105258
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

PAVAROTTI, LUCIANO;WRIGHT, WILLIAM;RANDOM HOUSE CROWN PUB,  Pavarotti: My World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover, Fine/Fine. 0517700271 Signed by Author 345pgs. photos. Unread copy. signed by author. Autobiography of one of the legends of Opera.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 16769] Book number: 0302073
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

PERELMAN , SJ.,  Dawn Ginsbergh's Revenge
New York, Horace Liveright, 1929. First Edition, Second State. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 239pgs. frontispiece. illustrated througout. previous owner stamp partially present on front pastedown. Silver covers, two hearts and butterfly design stamped on covers and spine. Red lettering. lower spine lightly rubbed, Half-title page and front endaper has paper clip ghost on upper edge. otherwise fine. Internally bright. First Edition, second state Scarce in any Edition.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.25 | £UK 241.5 | JP¥ 34398] Book number: 104482
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

PRATT, WILLIAM,  Scarlett Fever: The Ultimate Pictorial Treasury of Gone With the Wind Featuring the Collection of Herb Bridges
New York, Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0025985604 Book 323pgs illustrated throughout. Red, embossed cloth, Bright Gilt lettering.A touch of fading to lower edges of panels, otherwise a fine copy. Beautiful previous owner bookplate of Virginia and Frederick Miles, which has all the publishing logos bordering it. Inscribed to Virginia and Fred Miles by author on the front free endpaper.Unclipped Jacket has a touch of toning to edges, otherwise no tears, creases or chips. in fresh mylar sleeve. Collector's copy.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 105318
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

RAGGIO, OLGA,  The Nativity The Christmas Creche at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
NY, Doubleday, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. over 50 pages. color plates of an 18th century Neapolitan Creche. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering, a touch of toning to edges, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. Unclipped jacket has a little edgewear, otherwise fine in frsh mylar sleeve.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 300188
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ROMBAUER, IRMA,  The Joy of Cooking
New York, Bobbs Merrill, 1953. Early Reprint. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book 1,013pgs. Vertical stripes pattern. Blue background, white stripes.former owner stamp on inside cover Light wear to covers, even liftoff, crease on endpapers.Otherwise a very bright, clean copy. internally fine. A presentable copy.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 105561
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

SANDOZ, MARI,  Son of the Gamblin' Man.
NY, Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1960. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good +. Book Bookplate on the front endpaper (of Pegasus) Some rubbing and soil to the rear panel of the dustjacket, a little toning to the endpapers otherwise crisp and tight copy. 333p
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4128] Book number: 104350
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

SPEKTER, MARTIN,  Disquisition On the Composing Stick Chap Book 49
NY, The Typophiles, Ince, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine Slipcase. Book 124pgs.Landscape format Dark Orange Cloth,Gilt lettering. illustrated throughout. Beautiful, unmarked in fine green slipcase. Traces the origins and use of the Composing Stick, an essential part of the printing process throughout the history of the printed word.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 104265
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

STERN, ELLEN,  Gracie Mansion a Celebration of New York City's Mayoral Residence
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005. First Ediiton. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0847825620 Book 208pgs.Brown Boards, Decorative endpapers. 100's of color, black and white photos and illusrations. Includes paintings, maps, interiors, designer's sketches. A beautifully made book. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 104785
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

TILKE, MAX,  The Costumes of Eastern Europe
Berlin, Ernst Wasmuth Ltd, 1925. First Edtion. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 31 pgs. of text, 96 pages of full color plates and layouts.prvs. owner inscription on front endpaper. Maroon cloth, Gilt lettering. only light wear to covers.internally a fine copy. Amazingingly detailed drawings, capturing the color and craftsmanship of the costumes from Greece, Hungary, Albania, Macedonia, Poland, Russia, Bosnia, others. reprints have been made but they don't keep the beauty of the first Edition!!!
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 104462
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

TROLLOPE, ANTHONY,  Phineas Finn Two Volumes Complete (Oxford Trollope Crown Edition)
London, Oxford, 1949. First Thus. Hardcover, Very Good/Near Fine /price-clipped. Book 2 slipcased 356pgs 365pgs 8vo volumes in brown (Cocoa Brown covers) cloth with gilt titles on spines. previous owner's name and date on front endpaper of volume one. Top edges gilt. underlining in both volumes, books are otherwise in near fine condition with just a bit of toning on the endpapers. Jackets have only minor wear to edges, small scratch on spine of Volume one. in Pale green box. Scarce
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 104778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

TURNER, J.M.W.; WILKINSON, GERALD,  The Sketches of Turner, R.A., 1802-20: Genius of the Romantic
Barrie and Jenkins, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 3/4" x 8 1/4" 0214669041 Book 160pgs.450 illustrations. 198 in color bibliography, index. decorative endpapers.Never before published sketches of this prolific English artist.Book and jacket have a touch of wear, otherwise fine. Attractive Edition.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 104628
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

VILLIERS, ALAN,  Grain Race
NY, Scribners, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very good+. Book 331pgs frontispiece. 39 black and white plates. Blue Grain Cloth, Bold gilt lettering.Stamped art deco bookplate on inside cover, a Touch of offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a fine copy, unusual in this condition. Authors inscriptions "With All Good Wishes, Alan Villiers" on front free endpaper.Unclipped Pictorial jacket is free of major wear, just light edgewear.Prev. owner reinforced the extremities of the jacket spine with clear adhesive tape. in fresh mylar sleeve. An attractive copy of this account of a Sailing ship in the "Grain Race" of 1933, from Australia to the English Channel.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 105386
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WALEY, ARTHUR,  The Nine Songs A Study of Shamanism in Ancient China
London, George Allen and Unwin, 1956. 2nd Impression. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book 64pgs. Light blue cloth, Fading along upper edges.otherwise fine copy. Jacket has slight toning overall, and a couple of spots on the spine. in fresh mylar sleeve. "Waley translates the poems with a commentary telling what is known of the various deities whom the shamans served".
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 104780
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005