The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BORGES, JORGE LUIS,  The Book of Sand
Dutton, 1977. First Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0525069925 price-clipped dustwrapper, slight oning to board edges, dustwrapper looks fine in a fresh mylar sleeve, 125p A collectionof short stories.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 020742
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CATHER, WILLA,  Sapphira and the Slave Girl
Knopf, 1940. Book Club. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. Book Paper labels tipped on cover and spine, bce prospectus laid in with photo of the author laid in, 296p
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 000528
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CORELLI, MARIE,  The Soul of Liltih
London, Methuen, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine/price-clipped. Book 431pgs. Burgundy Cloth, gilt lettering. previous owner paper stamp neatly on front endpaper. minor foxing to preliminary pages. Otherwise an exceptionally clean copy.Pale blue with vertical design Jacket has a touch of soiling to panels, otherwise attractive. in fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 103896
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ILF, ILYA AND PETROV, EUGENE,  Diamonds to Sit On (The Twelve Chairs)
New York, Harper, 1930. First American Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 280pgs. Diamond Design, in Orange and Black on front panel and spine. prev. book plate on rear endpaper. Spine a little faded, otherwise a tight, firm copy of this classic work. Also titled, '"TWELVE CHAIRS", which became a Mel Brooks movie.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 103904
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

KENEALLY, THOMAS,  Gossip from the Forest
Harcourt Brace, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Book 220pgs. Front lower right of d.j. slightly scuffed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000054
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

LARDNER, RING W.,  The Love Nest and Other Stories
NY, Scribners, 1926. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book Green cloth, spine rubbed, some wear to the extremities of the boards, and some fraying to the head and tail of the spine, 232p
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 102072
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

NABOKOV, VLADIMIR,  Lolita
New York, Putnam, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. First printing. 319p. 1955 date, No additional printing history on copyright page, Library of Congress number 58-10755, which indicate the true First American Edition. 1/2" spot on freont panel, toning to the edges.a couple of rubs along spine edge, minor frays on spine extremities. toning to page edges, otherrwise internally fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 106696
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

POE, EDGAR ALLAN,  The Works of Edgar Allan Poe - Poems Tales & Criticisms Complete 6 Volumes
Fourth Estate Press, 1884. First Thus. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Dustwrapper. Book 1894 is the latest date on the copyright page. 6 stout 8vo volumes in deckle (uncut) edge paper, gilt and brown painted labels on the spine strip, covers bright, corners are sharp, top edges gilt, illustrated with haunting plates, decorative green border on the title-page, engraved frontispieces with tissue-guards, printed letterpress in the private press style of the turn of the century. Corners sharp covers clean backing tight sand no marks. Exceptionally scarce turn ofthe century small press Poe!
USD 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 350.25 | £UK 315.75 | JP¥ 46335] Book number: 019678
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

RATHBONE, BASIL,  In And Out Of Character
Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. name stamp on the front pastedow. Unclipped dustwrapper has only a hint of wear at the extremities, Photo portrait on of Rathbone on the back cover. 1967 fanzine laid in commemorating his life 1892-1967 and showing some images of him in other films and the classic image of him as Sherlock Holmes on the cover. Excellent copy with scarce piece of ephemera laid in. Photos, 278p
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 020707
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

STONE, ROBERT,  A Hall of Mirrors
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Book Decorative endpapers: Separation starting at upper hinge, hinges tight, internals Fine, back cover unevenly discolored, 409p
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

UNDSET, SIGRID,  Four Stories
NY, Knopf, 1959. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 245pgs. Light Brown cloth a touch of wear to rear panel, otherwise fine copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 103926
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

VERNE, JULES,  Fur Country
Edward Publishing Company, 1897. Early Reprint. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. Book Illustrated edition with beautiful engravings throughout, Has name on front endpaper with date 1897. Both front and rear endpapers are started on the inside but the book is remarkabley tight. Some minor fraying at the top and bottom of the spine and some light wear to the extremities. Top edge gilt, 334pp.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 003496
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WOUK, HERMAN,  The City Boy
NY, Doubleday, 1952. Book Club. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Book 348pgs.Blue Cloth. previous owner ink signature on front endpaper. Attractive Color illustrations.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 103929
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

WREN, P.C.,  The Uniform of Glory
Philadelphia, Macrae-Smith, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 311pgs. Beige cloth. Stated First Ediiton. One of P.C. Wren's early novels. Except for darkening to covers, a near fine copy of a scarce book.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 103899
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

14 titles found
   
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005