| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BATTERBERRY, MICHAEL, Mirror, Mirror NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. 7018981658 Book oversized.cover cloth stamped blind with an art deco style lettering, bottom corner bumped to the board, otherwose fine. Hundreds of black & white & color photos and illustrations. " A Social History of Fashion", from ancient to 20th Century. 400p. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000713 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BLUM, STELLA, DESIGN'S BY ERTE fashion drawings and illustrations from Haper's Bazar (I ncluding 8 covers in full color) NY, Dover, 1976. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book 127p Minor creasing to the covers USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001744 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ERTE, Erte's Fashion Designs New York, Dover Publications, 1981. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book 218 illustrations from "Harper's Bazar 1918-1932," includes eight covers in full color: Price inked out on cover, otherwise no marking, 71pgs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008144 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FAIRCHILD, JOHN, Chic Savages NY, Pocket Books, 1991. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0-671-68335-7 Book index, 222p USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012807 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HALL, CAROLYN FWD. BY PETER USTINOV, THE FORTIES IN VOGUE NY, Harmony Books, 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book Decorative stamping on cover. Wonderful plates throughout. Dust jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 011958 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MARTIN, RICHARD, The St. James Fashion Encyclopedia A Survey from 1945 to the Present Visible Ink Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. Book Critical essays by experts in the fields of fashion and costume history profile more than 200 contemporary clothing designers, milliners, footwear designers, companies and texttile houses. The front board has a decorative stamped title across the length of it. Dustwrapper in fresh mylar sleeve. 438pp. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003968 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MAZZA, SAMUELE, ED. & MARIUCCIA CASADIO, Versace Corte Madera, CA, Gingko, 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine. 3927258490 Book Unread copy, illustrated throughout in black and white and color, pictorial boards, 126pgs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007228 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| MCPHARLIN, PAUL, Life and Fashion in America 1650 - 1900 New York, Hastings House, 1946. Hardcover, Good/Good. Book Small book 6 3/4" X 5 1/4" with pictorial boards and identical jacket design, decorative endpapers, color illustrations: No previous owner marking, slight foxing to otherwise Fine internals, spine ends frayed, edges worn, DJ dampstained at bottom edge, torn and worn at edges, spine panel missing 2 inches, much improved with fresh mylar sleeve, 40p USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008677 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| OLIAN, JOANNE, AUTHENTIC FRENCH FASHIONS OF THE TWENTIES 413 Costume Designs from 'L'Art et La Mode' Dover, 1990. Soft Cover. Book 138p Spine has a small (horizontal) crease. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 001858 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| PEACOCK, JOHN, Men's Fashion The Complete Sourcebook New York, Thames & Hudson, 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0500017255 Book 216pgs. A great reference with 100's of examples in full color figures of men's outfits.A beautiful copy in a beautiful jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 005264 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| RITTS, HERB & DONNA KARAN, MODERN SOULS: DONNA KARAN. NEW YORK. Photos By Herb Ritts Donna Karan, 1995. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 18816166114 Book SIGNED by Donna Karan in bold gold metallic marker. Small Folio, Bound in full black cloth. This copy has a pamphlet laid in that contains the 'Complete Fall 1995 Collection' in color, it includes shots from the show. Close-ups of her shoes, bags glasses and clothes. The book is shot by Herb Ritts in his inimitable style and is ofcourse all B/W. Great shot of Donna Karan on the jacket cover. A fine production. Jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 009591 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| RUBIN, LEONARD G., The World of Fashion An Introduction Canfield Press, 1976. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book Large book with drawings illustrations and photos throughout, index, 305p USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 011201 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| RUBINSTEIN, HELENA, My Life for Beauty New York, Simon & Schuster, 1966. 1st Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/Very good-. Book Photos: Rubbing to boards, partially removed sticker on front paste down, inscription on fep, otherwise no marking, DJ small tears and chips about edges, some rubbing, in fresh mylar, 251pgs. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 008199 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| VICTOR SKREBNESKI, Women the Designers Fall 1996 Photographs By Victor Skrebneski N Y & Chicago, Saks Fifth Avenue, 1996. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good +. Folio Book Bottom corners bumped causing a crease throughout the text bloxk at just the bottom corner, otherwise book is Fine. The jacket has a scrap on the spine that affects the words 'Fall 1996' and some just at the edge of the jacket at the extremities. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 006536 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| SOZZANI, FRANCA, Vogue Chaussures Primavera Estate Milano, 2002. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book oblong wraps, color plates throughout, 100s of shoes USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013093 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| VARGAS, ALBERTO AND REID AUSTIN, VARGAS NY, Harmony Books, 1978. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good +. 0517530473 Book Oversize, 128pp. rear inner flap of jacket has a straight crease, Jacket is in a fresh mylar sleeve. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. foreward by Hugh Hefner. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 009589 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| VARGAS, ALBERTO AND REID AUSTIN, VARGAS Harmony Books, 1978, 1978. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0517530473 Book Oversize, 128pp. Jacket is in a fresh mylar sleeve. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. foreward by Hugh Hefner. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 011317 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| VERSACE, BRUCE WEBER, Gianni Versace Autunno-inverno 1989-90 Pret-A-Porter, Photos By Bruce Weber Italy, Versace Fashion, 1990. First Edition. Softcover, Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio Book 80pgs. stiff wraps"Couture Update" of beloved Versace's designs in brilliant color and black and white full page borderless prints. Primarily men's fashion, but also some women's, sexy poses and beautiful models photographed by Bruce Weber. Just a touch wear at extremities.Scarce item. One crease on spine and a touch of wear at the extremities and light rubbing to front cover. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 008504 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| VREELAND, DIANA, Allure New York, Doubleday & Co. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385150482 Book Elephant folio. with pictorial endpapers, in very nice condition, this copy has some waviness and discoloration on the back panel of the jacket and some waviness to the pages toward the end of the book this dicoloration is also visible on the bottom quarter of the foredge, otherwise in near fine condition. 208pp. some cut out articles laid in. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 007320 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| VREELAND, DIANA, Allure New York, Doubleday & Co. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 0385150482 Book Elephant folio - small circular blindstamp on the lower outer corner of the first page, light corner bump to bottom tips, and a light scuff to the cover o/w fine. Fantastic production, pictorial endpapers, 208p USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 10150] Book number: 019880 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| WELCH, SCOTTY AND RONNIE, ILLUSTRATED BY SEYMOUR CHAST, Esquire Party Book for Entertaining Around the Clock NY, Esquire, 1695. Hardcover. Book chipped sutwrapper in fresh mylar, previous owner name on front pastedown under the front inner flap of the dustwrapper/ internals are fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012067 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005