next page  
   The Better Book Getter   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
310 Riverside Drive #202-3, New York, NY 10025, USA Tel. 212-316-5634 & 800-804-3956
bettgett@rcn.com

Fashion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART,  The Costume Institute Bulletin August/september 1971
NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers, Near Fine. 8 1/2" x 11 Book unpaginated. Articles, illustrations of costumes displayed in the Costume Institute, which began in 1946. light wear to covers, internally, clean unmarked.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 101534
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BARCLAY, FLORENCE L.,  Nylon : The Story of a Fashion Revolution
Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0801863252 Book Beautiful copy lavishly illustrated of nylon in the fashion industry. 192 pgs
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 007107
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BATTERBERRY, MICHAEL,  Mirror, Mirror
NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. 7018981658 Book oversized.cover cloth stamped blind with an art deco style lettering, bottom corner bumped to the board, otherwose fine. Hundreds of black & white & color photos and illustrations. " A Social History of Fashion", from ancient to 20th Century. 400p.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 000713
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BATTERBERRY, MICHAEL,  Mirror, Mirror
NY, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 7018981658 Book oversized.cover cloth stamped blind with an art deco style lettering, Hundreds of black & white & color photos and illustrations. " A Social History of Fashion", from ancient to 20th Century. 400p.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 015294
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BEAGLE, PETER,  American Denim A New Folk Art
NY, Abrams, 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0819002915 Book 156pgs. 157illustrations, 145 plates in full color. photography by Baron Wolman. small price liftoff on front endpaper, otherwise fine copy. Jacket has a trace of wear, otherwise fine. in mylar sleeve. One of the best books on the subject of Denim, examples chosen from an exhibition of the Museum of Contemporary Crafts.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 102605
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BEATON, CECIL,  The Glass of Fashion
Doubleday, 1954. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good +/Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author A sharp bright copy with light musty scent on the text block, Very slight cupping to the boards o/w near fine book. The dustwrapper has been price-clipped, has a chip at the base of the front hinge, and a damp stain at the lower part of the spine strip. *Signed, Inscribed and Dated by Beaton on half title page** "To Harry, My Friend, Affectionate Greetings from Cecil, 1954" Scarce in any shape. Letter of Authenticity included.
USD 695.00 [Appr.: EURO 463.75 | £UK 417.75 | JP¥ 61339] Book number: 020125
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BERMAN, JAY,  The Fifties Book
Berkeley, 1974. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Folio Book Profusley illustrated throughout with photos, some toning to the paper, and some damage at the top rear edge, with alittle tearing and creasing on a small number ofpages and the back cover of the book. 176p
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 004070
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BLASS, BILL,  Bare Blass
NY, HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0060185554 Book jacket in fresh mylar sleeve. Photos throughout. 181pp.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 100236
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BLUM, STELLA,  DESIGN'S BY ERTE fashion drawings and illustrations from Haper's Bazar (I ncluding 8 covers in full color)
NY, Dover, 1976. Soft Cover, Near Fine. Book 127p Minor creasing to the covers
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001744
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

STELLA BLUM,  Victorian Fashions and Costumes from Harper's Bazar, 1867-1898
New York, Dover, 1975. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0486229904 Book small folio contain a facsimile of some of the finest illustrations from Harper's Bazar 1867 to 1898. appealed to our Victorian ancestors and so offers an idea of the evolutionary nature of fashion. Since no costume was complete without accessories, a full line of hats, fans, parasols, muffs, gloves, hankerchiefs, jewelery, shoes and hair styles is shown as well. A selection of children's attire is also included. Contains 1000 b/w illustrations
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013068
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BRABEC, DOMINIQUE AND EGLE SALVY,  Paris Chic The Parisian's Own Insider Shopping Guide
London, Thames and Hudson, 1993. First Edition. Card Boards, Near Fine/No Jacket. Book 240pgs. prvs. owner signature on half-title page. color illustrations throughout. Great book on shopping in Paris, with sections on itesm from scarves to furniture.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 102809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BRITTAIN, JUDY EDITOR,  Vogue Guide to Needlepoint Tapestry
England, Collins, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine. Book 4to, 80pgs. Profusely illustrated throughout with black&white photographs and drawings. Fine. DJ is price clipped with a few very small closed tears.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 004453
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BROWN, HELEN GURLEY,  Sex and the Single Girl
N Y & Chicago, Bernard Geis Associates, 1962. 3rd Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very good-. Book 267pgs.3rd printing. The classic work on how a single woman succeeds at career and relationships in the 1960's.Book itself has light foxing on endpapers and some tone marks on the jacket's inner flaps. Inscription by author on endpaper, "For my friend Bob Rosen Very Best Wishes Helen Gurley Brown".jacket has edgewear and chip in jacket edge and is in a removable mylar sleeve.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 005253
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

BURKE, BETSY,  Good Taste in Clothes: An Emily Post Guidebook for Homemakers
Emily Post Institute, 1963. Hardcover, Very Good. Book profusely illustrated with women in fashionable dresses of the period. tipped on cover art, 113p
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 011132
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

CARLSEN, PETER AND WILLIAM WILSON,  Manstyle, The GQ Guide to Fashion, Fitness and Grooming
Clarkson Potter, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 8 7/8" and 11 1/4" 0517530767 Book 150pgs.100's of color , black and white photos. Great examples of suits, jackets, formal wear, sweaters and personal grooming from the 1970'.s.A pristine, unmarked copy. with a jacket which, except for a few closed tear is in fine condition. in fresh mylar.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 100199
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

COLERIDGE, NICHOLAS,  The Fashion Conspiracy
London, Heinemann, 1988. First British Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good +. 0434140570 Book with some edge wear and one closed tear to flap. index, 323p
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 005970
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

COLERIDGE, NICHOLAS,  The Fashion Conspiracy
N Y, Harper & Row, 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0060160136 Book Photos, 323pgs. Unread, Beautiful copy!
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

COLERIDGE, NICHOLAS,  The Fashion Conspiracy
NY, Harper & Row Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover, Fair/Very Good. 0-06-016013-6 Book 323ppgs. has a myer, very nice black cloth looking hardcover book w/ the author's name on the bottom, ridges on the papers, pages are tight and clean.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 007076
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

COLERIDGE, NICHOLAS,  The Fashion Conspiracy
NY, Harper & Row Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover, As New/Near Fine. 0-06-016013-6 Book nice black cloth - 323p
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 017614
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

COOPER, WENDY,  Hair: Sex, Society, Symbolism
NY, Stein and Day, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Book Dustjacket with some minor closed tears, price clipped, now in fresh mylar sleeve. Photos thoughout. Index, 236p.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 001682
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DORNER, JANE,  Fashion The Changing Shape of Fashion Through the Years
London, Octopus, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good+. 0706403444 Book 128pgs.Color, black and white illustrations.Except for slightly bumped corners, a beautiful copy of a classic book on Fashion. foreword by Elizabeth Ann Coleman.over 220 illustrations, 70 in full color.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101039
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

DORNER, JANE,  Fashion The Changing Shape of Fashion Through the Years
London, Octopus, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good-. 0706403444 Book 128pgs.Color, black and white illustrations.Except for slightly edgewear, a beautiful copy of a classic book on Fashion. foreword by Elizabeth Ann Coleman.over 220 illustrations, 70 in full color. Jacket has closed tears at corners.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 105276
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

EDELMAN, AMY HOLMAN,  THE LITTLE BLACK DRESS
Simon & Schuster, 1997. 3rd Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0684822326 Book 157p Profusely illustrated with B W photos. Dustwrapper In a fresh mylar sleeve.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 014183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

ERTE,  Erte's Fashion Designs
New York, Dover Publications, 1981. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book 218 illustrations from "Harper's Bazar 1918-1932," includes eight covers in full color: Price inked out on cover, otherwise no marking, 71pgs.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 008144
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

FAIRCHILD, JOHN,  Chic Savages
NY, Pocket Books, 1991. Soft Cover, Near Fine. 0-671-68335-7 Book index, 222p
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012807
    Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter.

79 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Better Book Getter Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005