| next page |
| The Better Book Getter | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASBURY, HERBERT, The Gangs of New York New York, Dorset Press, 1989. First Thus. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. 0880294299 Book 400pgs. Except for lightly bumped corners on covers, a fine, unread copy of this classic work on Old New York, upon which the film of the same name was based. Jacket is in beautiful shape.in fresh mylar. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 100331 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ASBURY, HERBERT, The Gangs of New York New York, Garden City Publishing, 1928. Early Reprint. Hardcover, Very Good. 0880294299 Book 400pgs.frontispiece. classic work on Old New York, upon which the film of the same name was based.illustrated. Tan covers. Spine , which has Lamppost design, has fraying to edges as well as light wear to corners. internally unmarked, clean copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 101077 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ASBURY, HERBERT, The Gangs of New York : An Informal History of the Underworld New York, NY, U.S.A. Thunder's Mouth Press, 1998. First Thus. Soft Cover, Near Fine/No Jacket. 1560252758 Book 366pgs.photos, illustrations. Book which film was based upon.a touch of wear, otherwise fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 101188 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| ASBURY, HERBERT, Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling In America NY, Dodd Mead, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 493pgs. Orange Cloth. Black lettering. 42 black and white illustrations. Some light soiling to covers, a bit of edgewear to spine, otherwise a near fine, unmarked copy of this classic work on Gambling in America. written by the author of Gangs of New York. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 105781 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BERGREEN, LAURENCE, Capone : The Man and the Era NY, Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0-671-74456-9 Book *A previous owner has tipped in an additional section of plates from another book on the front endpaper. 701p. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 100646 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BREIHAN, CARL W., The Escapades of Frank and Jesse James NY, Frederick Fell, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 0811902285 Book 288pgs.Written by a well known writer of Western outlaws and lawmen, an important work on the James brothers, including scores of black and white photos never before published.Black Cloth in bright, clean condition.Sticker remnant on FEP. jacket has minor wear to extremities. in mylar. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 100075 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| BRESLER, FENTON, The Chinese Mafia NY, Madison Books, Incorporated, 1984. First Thus. Hardcover, Very Good/No Jacket. 0812880897 Book 268pgs. photos.Tight clean copy USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 101364 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CAREY, PETER, True History of the Kelly Gang NY, Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Hardcover, New/Near Fine. 0375410848 Book 'Second Printing Before Publication' unread copy with dj in fresh mylar sleeve. Singe crease on front inner flap of jacket. map endpapers, 349p. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 100498 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CLARENS, CARLOS, Crime Movies An Illustrrated History NY, Norton, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good / Price-clipped. 039301262X Book 351pgs. Tweed covers, black spine, gilt lettering. toning to edges of covers.internally fine. Pictorial jacket (Humphrey Bogart sitting with shotgun across his lap) has minor edgewear. in fresh mylar sleeve. Hundreds of black and white photos throughout. Review copy with slip laid in, as well as glossy photos of Cagney in Public Enemy, and Brando in The Godfather inserted. Nice collector's copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 105152 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CONDON, DR JOHN F, Jafsie Tells All Jonathon Lee Publishing Corp, 1910. First Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/Good. The dustwrapper is a bit tattered and missing about half the spine strip and half inch of chipping along the top edge of the front panel, Book is an 8vo in blue cloth with black titles on the cover and spine, there are a couple of bumps along the edge of the front board and a few marks along the spine strip near the rear gutter, otherwise a nearly fine copy. Unmarked, hinges tight, pages fine throughout. Exceedingly scarce. USD 1195.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 718.25 | JP¥ 105468] Book number: 020172 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| O'CONNOR, JOHN, Broadway Racketeers NY, Horace Liveright, 1928. First Edtion. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 255pgs. Blue Cloth, gilt lettering. "money with wings" on front panel. minor wear to covers, otherwise gilt lettering is bright, internally fine. A vintage classic on the hustlers and con men of the twenties in the heart of New York city. "The fellow who nibbles at the hustler's bait generally has a streak of larceny hidden somewhere in his how system". USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 104607 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CRESSEY, DONALD R. (EDITOR), Crime and Criminal Justice NY, Quadrangle Books, 1971. First American Ediition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. 0812901789 Book 288pgs. toning to pages.otherwise clean copy jacket scuffed. on front panel.twenty one articles from the New York Times over thirty years. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 103393 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| CULLEN, TOM A, When London Walked in Terror Houghton Mifflin, 1965. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. scarce in nice condition, map endpapers, a tone mark on one page and a few small marks on the bottom of the front board/ Unclipped DJ has no chips, has a small closed tear on the front inner flap, and looks just about fine in a fresh mylar sleeve, 304p USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 020700 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DEL CORSO, STEPHEN ERWIN, BILL FOONER , MICHAEL, Blue Domino NY, Putnam, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. Book 286pgs. Blue-Black Cloth. Blue lettering. Light, spot on outer page edges, otherwise appears unread. jacket has wear to edges, one corner. in fresh mylar sleeve. At the time, one of the biggest drug busts by three New York Detectives. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 104300 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DUNN, DONALD H., Ponzi!: The Boston Swindler New York, McGraw-HIll, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover, Very Good+/Good. 0-07-018270-1 254pgs. photos. Black boards, green lettering.corner tips, spine extremities rubbed, internally fine copy. Uncipped pictorial jacket has small closed tears, chips along the edges. Story of Charles Ponzi, who built a 15 Million Dollar fortune in 1920, all by cheating investors. (Sound familiar?) USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 0301760 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| DURK, DAVID SILVERMAN, IRA, The Pleasant Avenue Connection New York, Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0060111429 Book 184pgs. Beautiful copy , unread, only small price in ink on front free endpaper makes the book near fine, instead of Fine. A trace of wear on spine edges and a light scuff to front panel of jacket, in fresh mylar.Scarce in this condiion. Written by a former NYC Police Detective, and his attempt to breakup the corruption between Police and the drug trade in East Harlem. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 104545 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| FEDER, SID AND JOESTEN, The Luciano Story New York, David McKay, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 327pgs. Red Cloth. clean copy. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 103892 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| GREY, HARRY, The Hoods NY, Signet, 1964. 10th Printing. Soft Cover, Very Good. Book 351pgs. bottom half of cover is famous cover art.Except for creasing to spine, minor foxing to edges of covers and toning to pages this is a near fine copy of the classic book that the film "Once Upon a Time in America" was based on. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 101101 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA, Ripley Under Water NY, Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Paperback, Very Good/No dust Jacket. 0679416773 Book Internally clean, in pale gray wrappers. A very small mark on the foredge, previous owner's intial and light wrinkling on the first page, otherwise as new. 247p. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 105686 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| JOHNSTON, JAMES, Alcatraz Island Prison and The Men Who Live There NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. front endpaper neatly excised otherwise near fine. 276p USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 020644 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KATCHER, LEO, The Big Bankroll The Life and Times of Arnold Rothstein NY, Harper & Bros. 1959. Early Reprint. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. Book 369pgs. Bright, unmarked copy of the biography of Arnold Rothstein, bookmaker, racketeer, stable owner. photos(a couple are uncut).Jacket has wear to edges.in mylar. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 100374 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| KNIGHT, STEPHEN, The Final Solution: Jack the Ripper David McKay Co. Inc. 1976. Hardcover, Near Fine/Fine. 0679507116 remainder dot on the top edge, toning to edges of the text block, otherwise fine. dustwrapper in a removable mylar sleeve. 284p USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 020822 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LACEY, ROBERT, Little Man: Meyer Lansky and the Gangster Life MA, Little Brown & Company, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover, Fine/Near Fine. 0316511684 Book Dustwrapper has a crease on the inner panel, otherwise fine. Index 547. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 105596 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LARSEN, RICHARD W., Bundy--The Deliberate Stranger Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Direct, 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good/price-clipped. 0130891851 Book 303pgs. Blue Cloth, silver lettering. corners lightly bumped,otherwise fine copy. Clean jacket with 1/2 chip on lower front panel. in fresh mylar sleeve. Scare biography by award-winning journalist who befriended Bundy before anyone suspected him of murdering 40 women. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 103795 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. | ||
| LAWES, WARDEN LEWIS E., Invisible Stripes A Sequel to 20,000 Years in Sing Sing New York, Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good-/price-clipped. Book 315pgs. Black Cloth gilt lettering. previous owner bookplate on front inside cover. light wear to cover edges and iniside of front panel. jacket has chips , closed tears along the edges. inner spine has tape reinforcement. in fresh mylar sleeve. Scarce. Author follows up his first book, 20,000 years in Sing Sing and puts emphasis on the criminal in the outside world, and his trail to ending up in prison. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 105668 Click here to order or inquire at The Better Book Getter. |
| next page | |
| The Better Book Getter Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Better Book Getter 2005